The Ultimate NHL - Detroit Red Wings Trivia Question

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Alfredhook3
A
Alfredhook3
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 2924 | Total Attempts: 2,398,774
Questions: 15 | Attempts: 110

SettingsSettingsSettings
Detroit Red Wings Quizzes & Trivia

The Ultimate Challenging Quiz On NHL - Detroit Red Wings


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    Which Detroit Red Wing established an NHL record in 1974-75 with 10 shorthanded goals?

    • A.

      Marcel Dionne

    • B.

      Danny Grant

    • C.

      Red Berenson

    • D.

      Peter Mahovlich

    Correct Answer
    A. Marcel Dionne
  • 2. 

    Which Detroit Red Wing scored twice in five seconds to set a record for two fastest playoff goals?

    • A.

      Gary Unger

    • B.

      Gerard Gallant

    • C.

      Paul Henderson

    • D.

      Norm Ullman

    Correct Answer
    D. Norm Ullman
  • 3. 

    Who did the Detroit Red Wings trade to Montreal in 1971 to acquire Mickey Redmond?

    • A.

      Frank Mahovlich

    • B.

      Ken Dryden

    • C.

      Denis DeJordy

    • D.

      Peter Mahovlich

    Correct Answer
    A. Frank Mahovlich
  • 4. 

    The NHL suspended which Detroit Red Wing goalie twice in 1985 for a total of 16 games?

    • A.

      Tim Cheveldae

    • B.

      Jimmy Rutherford

    • C.

      Greg Stefan

    • D.

      Glen Hanlon

    Correct Answer
    C. Greg Stefan
  • 5. 

    Who was the losing coach in the 1941 Stanley Cup finals for Detroit Red Wings?

    • A.

      Sid Abel

    • B.

      Terry O'Reilly

    • C.

      Ebbie Goodfellow

    • D.

      Art Ross

    Correct Answer
    C. Ebbie Goodfellow
  • 6. 

    Who coached the Detroit Red Wings during the 1956 NHL season?

    • A.

      Sid Abel

    • B.

      Scotty Bowman

    • C.

      Jimmy Skinner

    • D.

      Al Arbour

    Correct Answer
    C. Jimmy Skinner
  • 7. 

    How many of the Detroit Red Wings played in all 82 games in the 2005-06 season?

    • A.

      3

    • B.

      1

    • C.

      0

    • D.

      2

    Correct Answer
    A. 3
  • 8. 

    How many short handed goals did the Detroit Red Wings score in 2005-06?

    • A.

      5

    • B.

      11

    • C.

      9

    • D.

      7

    Correct Answer
    D. 7
  • 9. 

    How many games did Tomas Kopecky play with the NHL's Detroit Red Wings in the 2005-06 season?

    • A.

      One

    • B.

      10

    • C.

      82

    • D.

      None

    Correct Answer
    A. One
  • 10. 

    Tomas Fleischmann of Detroit was traded to the Washington Capitals for whom?

    • A.

      Daniel Cleary

    • B.

      Robert Lang

    • C.

      Chris Chelios

    • D.

      Johan Franzen

    Correct Answer
    B. Robert Lang
  • 11. 

    What team acquired Mike Sillinger in 1995 from the Detroit Red Wings?

    • A.

      Colorado

    • B.

      Anaheim

    • C.

      Edmonton

    • D.

      Calgary

    Correct Answer
    B. Anaheim
  • 12. 

    In how many NHL Detroit Red Wing games did Mathieu Dandenault appear in 1996-97?

    • A.

      75

    • B.

      70

    • C.

      65

    • D.

      60

    Correct Answer
    C. 65
  • 13. 

    How many team captains did Edmonton have in team history before Jason Smith?

    • A.

      10

    • B.

      9

    • C.

      6

    • D.

      15

    Correct Answer
    A. 10
  • 14. 

    When in Brett Lebda's rookie season with Detroit did he score his first NHL goal?

    • A.

      5-Oct-05

    • B.

      1-Nov-05

    • C.

      12-Oct-05

    • D.

      6-Oct-06

    Correct Answer
    A. 5-Oct-05
  • 15. 

    The Oilers traded Brad Isbister for a selection in which round of the '06 draft?

    • A.

      3rd

    • B.

      5th

    • C.

      2nd

    • D.

      4th

    Correct Answer
    D. 4th

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 21, 2022
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Mar 10, 2015
    Quiz Created by
    Alfredhook3
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.