The Ultimate NHL - Columbus Blue Jackets Trivia Question

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Alfredhook3
A
Alfredhook3
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 2924 | Total Attempts: 2,433,115
Questions: 15 | Attempts: 111

SettingsSettingsSettings
Columbus Blue Jackets Quizzes & Trivia

Sit back, relax and have fun with this NHL - Columbus Blue Jackets quiz.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    Which Columbus Blue Jacket set a record for expansion team wins in the team's 2000-2001 debut?

    • A.

      Martin Brodeur

    • B.

      Jose Theodore

    • C.

      Marc Denis

    • D.

      Ron Tugnutt

    Correct Answer
    D. Ron Tugnutt
  • 2. 

    What Columbus Blue Jacket set a record for goals by a defenseman while out 38 games in 2005-2006?

    • A.

      Aaron Johnson

    • B.

      Ole-Kristian Tollefsen

    • C.

      Bryan Berard

    • D.

      Rostislav Klesla

    Correct Answer
    C. Bryan Berard
  • 3. 

    From what team did the Columbus Blue Jackets get former All-Star Sergei Fedorov in 2005-2006?

    • A.

      Washington Capitals

    • B.

      Detroit Red Wings

    • C.

      Anaheim Mighty Ducks

    • D.

      New Jersey Devils

    Correct Answer
    C. Anaheim Mighty Ducks
  • 4. 

    Who was the first Columbus Blue Jacket to play in an All-Star Game, scoring a goal and an assist?

    • A.

      Espen Knutsen

    • B.

      Ron Tugnutt

    • C.

      Bruce Gardiner

    • D.

      Marc Denis

    Correct Answer
    A. Espen Knutsen
  • 5. 

    What caused Columbus Blue Jacket Gilbert Brule to miss 18 games in his 2005-2006 rookie season?

    • A.

      Mononucleosis

    • B.

      Broken Leg

    • C.

      Fractured Sternum

    • D.

      Family Emergency

    Correct Answer
    C. Fractured Sternum
  • 6. 

    2008-09 Blue Jackets coach Ken Hitchcock first coached which NHL team?

    • A.

      Dallas Stars

    • B.

      New York Islanders

    • C.

      Nashville Predators

    • D.

      Pittsburgh Penguins

    Correct Answer
    A. Dallas Stars
  • 7. 

    What backup Columbus Blue Jackets goalie was likely to see fair 2008-09 playing time?

    • A.

      David LeNeveu

    • B.

      Steve Mason

    • C.

      Pekka Rinne

    • D.

      Fredrik Norrena

    Correct Answer
    D. Fredrik Norrena
  • 8. 

    Which team did Columbus Blue Jackets head coach Ken Hitchcock lead to a Stanley Cup?

    • A.

      Philadelphia Flyers

    • B.

      Dallas Stars

    • C.

      Pittsburgh Penguins

    • D.

      New York Rangers

    Correct Answer
    B. Dallas Stars
  • 9. 

    What did the Columbus Blue Jackets do in 2007-08 for the first time since their first season?

    • A.

      Finish Second In Their Division

    • B.

      Make The Playoffs

    • C.

      Not Fire Their Head Coach

    • D.

      Lose Under 40 Games

    Correct Answer
    D. Lose Under 40 Games
  • 10. 

    For which team did future Columbus Blue Jacket Manny Malhotra score his first NHL goal?

    • A.

      New Jersey Devils

    • B.

      New York Rangers

    • C.

      Dallas Stars

    • D.

      Tampa Bay Lightning

    Correct Answer
    B. New York Rangers
  • 11. 

    Derick Brassard recorded a point in how many of his first 18 Columbus Blue Jacket 2008-09 games?

    • A.

      11

    • B.

      10

    • C.

      18

    • D.

      15

    Correct Answer
    D. 15
  • 12. 

    Who led the Columbus Blue Jackets in both goals and assists for the 2001-02 season?

    • A.

      Ray Whitney

    • B.

      Espen Knutsen

    • C.

      David Vyborny

    • D.

      Serge Aubin

    Correct Answer
    A. Ray Whitney
  • 13. 

    For what team did future Columbus Blue Jacket Ron Tugnutt have the best NHL goals against average?

    • A.

      Ottawa Senators

    • B.

      Pittsburgh Penguins

    • C.

      Edmonton Oilers

    • D.

      Vancouver Canucks

    Correct Answer
    A. Ottawa Senators
  • 14. 

    With which overall pick of the 2006 NHL Draft did the Blue Jackets take Derick Brassard?

    • A.

      6th

    • B.

      48th

    • C.

      23rd

    • D.

      117th

    Correct Answer
    A. 6th
  • 15. 

    What new Columbus Blue Jacket in 2002-03 had 20 goals and 48 assists?

    • A.

      Jean-Francois Labbe

    • B.

      Rick Nash

    • C.

      Andrew Cassels

    • D.

      Sean Pronger

    Correct Answer
    C. Andrew Cassels

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 21, 2022
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Mar 10, 2015
    Quiz Created by
    Alfredhook3
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.