The Ultimate Home Decor And Home Styles Trivia

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Cambronbill3
C
Cambronbill3
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 2463 | Total Attempts: 1,077,468
Questions: 15 | Attempts: 140

SettingsSettingsSettings
Home Decor And Home Style Quizzes & Trivia

A fun and interesting quiz on Home Decor And Home Styles


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    What is another name for a coat rack that is placed in an entryway?

    • A.

      Pine Tree

    • B.

      Hanging Post

    • C.

      Welcome Tree

    • D.

      Hall Tree

    Correct Answer
    D. Hall Tree
  • 2. 

    What is the name for an upright structure rising above the mattress at the top end of the bed?

    • A.

      Box Spring

    • B.

      Footboard

    • C.

      Pillow Top

    • D.

      Headboard

    Correct Answer
    D. Headboard
  • 3. 

    Incandescent is a word used to describe a type of what?

    • A.

      Desk

    • B.

      Refrigerator

    • C.

      Oven

    • D.

      Light Bulb

    Correct Answer
    D. Light Bulb
  • 4. 

    What is the term for a revolving tray or stand, normally made of wood or metal?

    • A.

      Brother John

    • B.

      Mary Jane

    • C.

      Lazy Susan

    • D.

      Lazy Jane

    Correct Answer
    C. Lazy Susan
  • 5. 

    What are flowers commonly put in to be displayed?

    • A.

      Lazy Susan

    • B.

      Bowl

    • C.

      Glass

    • D.

      Vase

    Correct Answer
    D. Vase
  • 6. 

    A mantel is a shelf that goes on top of what?

    • A.

      Television

    • B.

      Bed

    • C.

      Kitchen Table

    • D.

      Fireplace

    Correct Answer
    D. Fireplace
  • 7. 

    What is a protective pad used to cover a mattress to protect it from soiling called?

    • A.

      Featherbed

    • B.

      Pillow Top

    • C.

      Mattress Pad

    • D.

      Fitted Sheet

    Correct Answer
    C. Mattress Pad
  • 8. 

    Colors such as white, black, gray and tan, that easily blend with other colors, are called what?

    • A.

      Neutral Colors

    • B.

      Secondary Colors

    • C.

      Primary Colors

    • D.

      Neon Colors

    Correct Answer
    A. Neutral Colors
  • 9. 

    A nightstand is usually placed next to what?

    • A.

      Desk

    • B.

      Bed

    • C.

      Fireplace

    • D.

      Table

    Correct Answer
    B. Bed
  • 10. 

    In which room do you most commonly find cupboards?

    • A.

      Kitchen

    • B.

      Living Room

    • C.

      Office

    • D.

      Dining Room

    Correct Answer
    A. Kitchen
  • 11. 

    Which piece of furniture is built to hold a computer?

    • A.

      Coffee Table

    • B.

      Loveseat

    • C.

      Desk

    • D.

      Nightstand

    Correct Answer
    C. Desk
  • 12. 

    Which term applies to any material that does not allow light to pass through?

    • A.

      Transparent

    • B.

      Opaque

    • C.

      Translucent

    • D.

      Dark

    Correct Answer
    B. Opaque
  • 13. 

    What is the word for a light, soft color?

    • A.

      Primary

    • B.

      Neutral

    • C.

      Neon

    • D.

      Pastel

    Correct Answer
    D. Pastel
  • 14. 

    What do you call furniture that is made and finished specifically for outdoor use?

    • A.

      Furniture Suite

    • B.

      Dinette Set

    • C.

      Flat Pack Furniture

    • D.

      Patio Furniture

    Correct Answer
    D. Patio Furniture
  • 15. 

    What is the descriptive term for a mattress with extra foam and padding?

    • A.

      King Size

    • B.

      Memory Foam

    • C.

      Pillow Top

    • D.

      Viscoelastic

    Correct Answer
    C. Pillow Top

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 20, 2022
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Mar 23, 2015
    Quiz Created by
    Cambronbill3
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.