The Ultimate Guns & Weapons Trivia

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Thames
T
Thames
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 2572 | Total Attempts: 9,180,132
Questions: 15 | Attempts: 324

SettingsSettingsSettings
Guns And Weapons Quizzes & Trivia

This is a brief quiz on the basics of general knowledge.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    Rubber bands are often an integral part of the following types of guns?

    • A.

      BB Gun

    • B.

      Shotgun

    • C.

      Machine Gun

    • D.

      Speargun

    Correct Answer
    D. Speargun
  • 2. 

    What is the name of the biggest and best known pin-shooting contest held annually in the US?

    • A.

      Last Chance

    • B.

      Second Chance

    • C.

      Strike Out

    • D.

      Spray And Pray

    Correct Answer
    B. Second Chance
  • 3. 

    When Annie Oakley got paralyzed from the waist down, how did it happen, and what year was it?

    • A.

      She Got Shot In 1893

    • B.

      She Fell Off A Horse In 1926

    • C.

      In A Train Crash In 1901

    • D.

      She Was Never Paralyzed

    Correct Answer
    C. In A Train Crash In 1901
  • 4. 

    Of his total of 80 kills during WWI, how many did the Red Baron actually make while flying his red Fokker Triplane?

    • A.

      20

    • B.

      30

    • C.

      40

    • D.

      10

    Correct Answer
    A. 20
  • 5. 

    What is another name for the Panzerkamfwagon VIII?

    • A.

      Maus

    • B.

      Emperor Tiger

    • C.

      Tiger III

    • D.

      Panther

    Correct Answer
    A. Maus
  • 6. 

    The widely-used assault rifle known as the Steyr AUG was developed in which country?

    • A.

      Switzerland

    • B.

      Austria

    • C.

      Germany

    • D.

      Denmark

    Correct Answer
    B. Austria
  • 7. 

    The name for which early muzzle-loaded firearm comes from the Dutch word for "hook tube"?

    • A.

      Howdah

    • B.

      Blunderbuss

    • C.

      Miquelet

    • D.

      Arquebus

    Correct Answer
    D. Arquebus
  • 8. 

    What does the "S" stand for in the acronymic name of the French assault rifles called FAMAS?

    • A.

      Seine-et-Marne

    • B.

      Saint-╔tienne

    • C.

      Sarthe

    • D.

      Somme

    Correct Answer
    B. Saint-╔tienne
  • 9. 

    Which Japanese island named a line of early firearms that changed the course of warfare in that country?

    • A.

      Metsubushi

    • B.

      Suntetsu

    • C.

      Tanegashima

    • D.

      Shobo

    Correct Answer
    C. Tanegashima
  • 10. 

    What mythological creature named a variety of large cannons carried by many ships in the Spanish Armada?

    • A.

      Pegasus

    • B.

      Manticore

    • C.

      Wyvern

    • D.

      Basilisk

    Correct Answer
    D. Basilisk
  • 11. 

    Which of the following is a model of grenade launcher used by the US Army as of 2012?

    • A.

      M120

    • B.

      M26

    • C.

      M11

    • D.

      M79

    Correct Answer
    D. M79
  • 12. 

    The popular Glock 17 sidearm uses what kind of cartridge?

    • A.

      .45 ACP

    • B.

      9x19mm Parabellum

    • C.

      10mm Auto

    • D.

      .40 S&W

    Correct Answer
    B. 9x19mm Parabellum
  • 13. 

    What unusual shape was the barrel of the early repeating rifle known as the Gucyot Chain Rifle?

    • A.

      Square

    • B.

      Hexagon

    • C.

      Dodecahedron

    • D.

      Octagon

    Correct Answer
    D. Octagon
  • 14. 

    How many rounds are in a standard magazine for a Beretta M9 pistol?

    • A.

      17

    • B.

      10

    • C.

      15

    • D.

      12

    Correct Answer
    C. 15
  • 15. 

    Which of the following is an antiquated name for a shotgun?

    • A.

      Fowling piece

    • B.

      Howling piece

    • C.

      Bowling piece

    • D.

      Cowling piece

    Correct Answer
    A. Fowling piece

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 21, 2022
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Mar 20, 2015
    Quiz Created by
    Thames
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.