The Ultimate Los Angeles Lakers Quiz

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Thames
T
Thames
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 2601 | Total Attempts: 9,143,534
Questions: 15 | Attempts: 5,996

SettingsSettingsSettings
The Ultimate Los Angeles Lakers Quiz - Quiz

Think you know all about the NBA's most decorated franchise? Then take this quiz to find out!


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    Who led the Lakers in scoring during the 1987-'88 regular season?

    • A.

      James Worthy

    • B.

      Magic Johnson

    • C.

      Mychal Thompson

    • D.

      Byron Scott

    Correct Answer
    D. Byron Scott
    Explanation
    Byron Scott led the Lakers in scoring during the 1987-'88 regular season.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    Who scored on the Magic Johnson assist that put Magic ahead of Oscar Robertson?

    • A.

      Sam Perkins

    • B.

      Terry Teagle

    • C.

      James Worthy

    • D.

      Byron Scott

    Correct Answer
    B. Terry Teagle
    Explanation
    Terry Teagle scored on the Magic Johnson assist that put Magic ahead of Oscar Robertson.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    Which of these players never made an all-star appearance?

    • A.

      Eddie Jones

    • B.

      Michael Cooper

    • C.

      Nick Van Exel

    • D.

      Ac Green

    Correct Answer
    B. Michael Cooper
    Explanation
    Michael Cooper never made an all-star appearance.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    What is the real name of Cookie Johnson, Magic Johnson's wife?

    • A.

      Juanita

    • B.

      Elizabeth

    • C.

      Earletha

    • D.

      Lisa

    Correct Answer
    C. Earletha
    Explanation
    Earletha is the correct answer because it is the real name of Cookie Johnson, who is the wife of Magic Johnson.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    Before joining the Laker teams of the late 80's, who was known as the "Laker Killer"?

    • A.

      Terry Teagle

    • B.

      Frank Brickowski

    • C.

      Mychal Thompson

    • D.

      Isaiah Rider

    Correct Answer
    A. Terry Teagle
    Explanation
    Terry Teagle was known as the "Laker Killer" before joining the Laker teams of the late 80's.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    Who played backup to Wilt in the 72 championship series?

    • A.

      Henry Finkel

    • B.

      Mel Counts

    • C.

      Stu Jackson

    • D.

      Bob Lanier

    Correct Answer
    B. Mel Counts
    Explanation
    Mel Counts played backup to Wilt in the 72 championship series.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    What or who did Kobe Bryant's parent's name him after?

    • A.

      A Type Of Steak

    • B.

      A Seaport On The Southern Coast Of Honshu, Japan

    • C.

      In Honor Of His Grandfather

    • D.

      A Main Character In A Book That They Read

    Correct Answer
    A. A Type Of Steak
    Explanation
    Kobe Bryant's parents named him after a type of steak.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    Who coached the 1980 NBA Champion Los Angeles Lakers?

    • A.

      Pat Riley

    • B.

      Bill Fitch

    • C.

      Paul Westhead

    • D.

      Magic Johnson

    Correct Answer
    C. Paul Westhead
    Explanation
    Paul Westhead coached the 1980 NBA Champion Los Angeles Lakers.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    What Los Angeles Laker had the best free throw percentage in his playoff career?

    • A.

      Kurt Rambis

    • B.

      Magic Johnson

    • C.

      Byron Scott

    • D.

      Eddie Jones

    Correct Answer
    A. Kurt Rambis
    Explanation
    Kurt Rambis had the best free throw percentage in his playoff career among the given options.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    Which shoe company sponsored LA Laker Kobe Bryant in 2004?

    • A.

      Nike

    • B.

      And1

    • C.

      Adidas

    • D.

      Reebok

    Correct Answer
    A. Nike
    Explanation
    Nike sponsored LA Laker Kobe Bryant in 2004.

    Rate this question:

  • 11. 

    Who won the 1972-73 NBA Championship beating the Los Angeles Lakers 4 to 1?

    • A.

      Baltimore Bullets

    • B.

      Boston Celtics

    • C.

      Los Angeles Lakers

    • D.

      New York Knicks

    Correct Answer
    D. New York Knicks
    Explanation
    The New York Knicks won the 1972-73 NBA Championship by defeating the Los Angeles Lakers with a score of 4 to 1.

    Rate this question:

  • 12. 

    Kermit Washington had not played for which of these NBA teams in his career?

    • A.

      Los Angeles Lakers

    • B.

      San Diego Clippers

    • C.

      Buffalo Braves

    • D.

      Portland Trail Blazers

    Correct Answer
    C. Buffalo Braves
    Explanation
    Kermit Washington had played for the Los Angeles Lakers, San Diego Clippers, and Portland Trail Blazers in his career. However, he had not played for the Buffalo Braves.

    Rate this question:

  • 13. 

    Maurice Lucas did not play with which of these basketball teams?

    • A.

      Los Angeles Lakers

    • B.

      Portland Trail Blazers

    • C.

      New York Knicks

    • D.

      Milwaukee Bucks

    Correct Answer
    D. Milwaukee Bucks
    Explanation
    Maurice Lucas did not play with the Milwaukee Bucks. He played for the Los Angeles Lakers, Portland Trail Blazers, and New York Knicks, but not the Bucks.

    Rate this question:

  • 14. 

    Who led the Lakers in points in the 1996-1997 season?

    • A.

      Shaquille O'Neal

    • B.

      Eddie Jones

    • C.

      Kobe Bryant

    • D.

      Nick Van Exel

    Correct Answer
    B. Eddie Jones
    Explanation
    Eddie Jones led the Lakers in points in the 1996-1997 season.

    Rate this question:

  • 15. 

    Where did the New York Knickerbockers play their home games in the 1952 NBA finals?

    • A.

      They Didn't Play In New York

    • B.

      Continental Airlines Arena

    • C.

      Madison Square Guarden

    • D.

      The 69th Regiment Armory

    Correct Answer
    D. The 69th Regiment Armory
    Explanation
    In the 1952 NBA finals, the New York Knickerbockers played their home games at The 69th Regiment Armory.

    Rate this question:

Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.