The Ultimate Crossword Puzzle Quiz - 4

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Thames
T
Thames
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 2601 | Total Attempts: 9,145,871
Questions: 20 | Attempts: 110

SettingsSettingsSettings
Crossword Puzzle Quizzes & Trivia

A General Science test on different types of Crossword Puzzle


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    What is a 9 letter word meaning "characterized by a harmonious or agreeable mingling of sounds"?

    • A.

      Callosity

    • B.

      Pneumatic

    • C.

      Penetrate

    • D.

      Symphonic

    Correct Answer
    D. Symphonic
  • 2. 

    What is an 11-letter word meaning "marked by a harmonious or agreeable mingling of sounds"?

    • A.

      Compression

    • B.

      Inexpensive

    • C.

      Working-Man

    • D.

      Symphonious

    Correct Answer
    D. Symphonious
  • 3. 

    What is an eight-letter word meaning "a harmonious or agreeable mingling of sounds"?

    • A.

      Symphony

    • B.

      Buttress

    • C.

      Unctuous

    • D.

      Creamery

    Correct Answer
    A. Symphony
  • 4. 

    What is an 11-letter word meaning "simultaneousness"?

    • A.

      Perfunctory

    • B.

      Percipience

    • C.

      Philogynist

    • D.

      Synchronism

    Correct Answer
    D. Synchronism
  • 5. 

    What is a 9 letter word meaning "an association of individuals united for the prosecution of some enterprise"?

    • A.

      Quarterly

    • B.

      Manliness

    • C.

      Syndicate

    • D.

      Sycophant

    Correct Answer
    C. Syndicate
  • 6. 

    What is a 9 letter word meaning "the coalescence of two vowels or syllables, as e"er for ever"?

    • A.

      Impromptu

    • B.

      Syneresis

    • C.

      Collector

    • D.

      Reinstate

    Correct Answer
    B. Syneresis
  • 7. 

    What is a five-letter word meaning "an ecclesiastical council"?

    • A.

      Synod

    • B.

      Retch

    • C.

      Datum

    • D.

      Atone

    Correct Answer
    A. Synod
  • 8. 

    What is an eight-letter word meaning "a syllabus or summary"?

    • A.

      Accredit

    • B.

      Eulogize

    • C.

      Minimize

    • D.

      Synopsis

    Correct Answer
    D. Synopsis
  • 9. 

    What is a 10-letter word meaning "methodical"?

    • A.

      Systematic

    • B.

      Journalize

    • C.

      Intangible

    • D.

      Conjecture

    Correct Answer
    A. Systematic
  • 10. 

    What is a seven-letter word meaning "an arrangement of inanimate figures representing a scene from real life"?

    • A.

      Tableau

    • B.

      Buffoon

    • C.

      Bombard

    • D.

      Eatable

    Correct Answer
    A. Tableau
  • 11. 

    What is an eight-letter word meaning "disinclined to conversation"?

    • A.

      Taciturn

    • B.

      Perverse

    • C.

      Emigrate

    • D.

      Heritage

    Correct Answer
    A. Taciturn
  • 12. 

    What is a four-letter word meaning "fine or ready mental discernment shown in saying or doing the proper thing"?

    • A.

      Prim

    • B.

      Weal

    • C.

      Apex

    • D.

      Tact

    Correct Answer
    D. Tact
  • 13. 

    What is a 9 letter word meaning "one who directs affairs with skill and shrewdness"?

    • A.

      Whimsical

    • B.

      Confluent

    • C.

      Tactician

    • D.

      Nonpareil

    Correct Answer
    C. Tactician
  • 14. 

    What is an eight-letter word meaning "the state of touching"?

    • A.

      Vegetate

    • B.

      Theorist

    • C.

      Tolerate

    • D.

      Tangency

    Correct Answer
    D. Tangency
  • 15. 

    What is an eight-letter word meaning "perceptible by touch"?

    • A.

      Optician

    • B.

      Uncommon

    • C.

      Tangible

    • D.

      Abeyance

    Correct Answer
    C. Tangible
  • 16. 

    What is a seven-letter word meaning "a place where leather is tanned"?

    • A.

      Tannery

    • B.

      Ductile

    • C.

      Jocular

    • D.

      Tutelar

    Correct Answer
    A. Tannery
  • 17. 

    What is a 9 letter word meaning "to tease"?

    • A.

      Pedagogue

    • B.

      Tantalize

    • C.

      Intricacy

    • D.

      Insinuate

    Correct Answer
    B. Tantalize
  • 18. 

    What is a 10 letter word meaning "having equal or equivalent value, effect, or import"?

    • A.

      Successful

    • B.

      Centiliter

    • C.

      Tantamount

    • D.

      Semiannual

    Correct Answer
    C. Tantamount
  • 19. 

    What is an eight-letter word meaning "a fabric to which a pattern is applied with a needle, designed for ornamental hangings"?

    • A.

      Overseer

    • B.

      Overtone

    • C.

      Aphorism

    • D.

      Tapestry

    Correct Answer
    D. Tapestry
  • 20. 

    What is a seven-letter word meaning "to lessen or destroy the luster of in any way"?

    • A.

      Tarnish

    • B.

      Sensual

    • C.

      Bethink

    • D.

      Trivial

    Correct Answer
    A. Tarnish
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.