The Ultimate Challenging Trivia On Hockey

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Thames
T
Thames
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 2572 | Total Attempts: 9,246,111
Questions: 37 | Attempts: 105

SettingsSettingsSettings
Hockey Quizzes & Trivia

Take this exciting quiz on Hockey and have some fun!


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    What is Tie Domi's given name?

    • A.

      Tyrus

    • B.

      Theodore

    • C.

      Tremmel

    • D.

      Tahir

    Correct Answer
    D. Tahir
  • 2. 

    Where does Sergei Fedorov rank in Stanley Cup Playoffs points scored for the 1990's?

    • A.

      10th

    • B.

      3rd

    • C.

      6th

    • D.

      1st

    Correct Answer
    B. 3rd
  • 3. 

    Sean Burke is on a stamp of which country?

    • A.

      Sweden

    • B.

      France

    • C.

      Canada

    • D.

      United States

    Correct Answer
    A. Sweden
  • 4. 

    What hockey award did Dany Heatley win in 2002?

    • A.

      Calder Trophy

    • B.

      World Junior Championship

    • C.

      Memorial Cup

    • D.

      World Championship

    Correct Answer
    A. Calder Trophy
  • 5. 

    NHL player Milan Hejduk won the Plus/Minus Award and what other award in 2003?

    • A.

      Art Ross Trophy

    • B.

      Frank Selke Trophy

    • C.

      Stanley Cup

    • D.

      Rocket Richard Trophy

    Correct Answer
    D. Rocket Richard Trophy
  • 6. 

    Which team drafted Milan Hejduk 87th overall at the 1994 NHL Entry Draft?

    • A.

      Quebec Nordiques

    • B.

      Detroit Red Wings

    • C.

      Edmonton Oilers

    • D.

      Colorado Avalanche

    Correct Answer
    A. Quebec Nordiques
  • 7. 

    Which team drafted Peter Forsberg 6th overall in the 1991 NHL Entry Draft?

    • A.

      Quebec Nordiques

    • B.

      Philadelphia Flyers

    • C.

      Vancouver Canucks

    • D.

      Colorado Avalanche

    Correct Answer
    B. Philadelphia Flyers
  • 8. 

    What is the significance of his #68 for Jaromir Jagr?

    • A.

      Pivotal Year In Czechoslovakia

    • B.

      Year Of His Birth

    • C.

      It Was The Only Number Left

    • D.

      Jersey Number Of Father

    Correct Answer
    A. Pivotal Year In Czechoslovakia
  • 9. 

    What nickname was given to Eric Lindros that was inspired by Wayne Gretzky?

    • A.

      The Ontario Rhino

    • B.

      Number WhinetyWhine

    • C.

      The Next One

    • D.

      The Best One

    Correct Answer
    C. The Next One
  • 10. 

    In 1992 an arbitrator rejected Quebec's trade of Eric Lindros to which team?

    • A.

      Los Angeles Kings

    • B.

      Philadelphia Flyers

    • C.

      Hartford Whalers

    • D.

      New York Rangers

    Correct Answer
    D. New York Rangers
  • 11. 

    With which team did Joe Nieuwendyk win the Conn Smythe Trophy as Playoff MVP in 1999?

    • A.

      Calgary Flames

    • B.

      Colorado Avalanche

    • C.

      Dallas Stars

    • D.

      New Jersey Devils

    Correct Answer
    C. Dallas Stars
  • 12. 

    Lyle Odelein was the first captain of which expansion team?

    • A.

      Atlanta Thrashers

    • B.

      Nashville Predators

    • C.

      Minnesota Wild

    • D.

      Columbus Blue Jackets

    Correct Answer
    D. Columbus Blue Jackets
  • 13. 

    In what country was Karlis Skrastins born?

    • A.

      Finland

    • B.

      Norway

    • C.

      Latvia

    • D.

      Austria

    Correct Answer
    C. Latvia
  • 14. 

    With what team did Mathieu Schneider first play in the NHL?

    • A.

      Montreal Canadiens

    • B.

      Los Angeles Kings

    • C.

      Toronto Maple Leafs

    • D.

      New York Rangers

    Correct Answer
    A. Montreal Canadiens
  • 15. 

    Where did Dion Phaneuf rank in goals for defensemen in his rookie year?

    • A.

      18th

    • B.

      2nd

    • C.

      5th

    • D.

      11th

    Correct Answer
    B. 2nd
  • 16. 

    Tomas Kaberle's father, Frantisek, played for the national hockey team of which country?

    • A.

      Finland

    • B.

      Sweden

    • C.

      Germany

    • D.

      Czechoslovakia

    Correct Answer
    D. Czechoslovakia
  • 17. 

    With which team did Danny Markov begin his NHL career in 1997-98?

    • A.

      Toronto Maple Leafs

    • B.

      Phoenix Coyotes

    • C.

      Montreal Canadiens

    • D.

      Detroit Red Wings

    Correct Answer
    A. Toronto Maple Leafs
  • 18. 

    Which team picked Derek Armstrong in the 6th round of the 1992 NHL Entry Draft?

    • A.

      Winnipeg Jets

    • B.

      New York Islanders

    • C.

      New York Rangers

    • D.

      Los Angeles Kings

    Correct Answer
    B. New York Islanders
  • 19. 

    With which NHL team did Wade Belak, for the first time, play a majority of games in a season?

    • A.

      Toronto Maple Leafs

    • B.

      Calgary Flames

    • C.

      Atlanta Thrashers

    • D.

      Colorado Avalanche

    Correct Answer
    A. Toronto Maple Leafs
  • 20. 

    Which team picked Aki Berg 3rd overall in the 1995 NHL Entry Draft?

    • A.

      Toronto Maple Leafs

    • B.

      Boston Bruins

    • C.

      Detroit Red Wings

    • D.

      Los Angeles Kings

    Correct Answer
    D. Los Angeles Kings
  • 21. 

    With which NHL team did Chris Chelios win his second Norris Trophy?

    • A.

      Montreal Canadiens

    • B.

      Chicago Blackhawks

    • C.

      Boston Bruins

    • D.

      Detroit Red Wings

    Correct Answer
    B. Chicago Blackhawks
  • 22. 

    Where did Mario Lemieux rank in NHL career points after he played his final game in 2005?

    • A.

      10th

    • B.

      6th

    • C.

      21st

    • D.

      2nd

    Correct Answer
    B. 6th
  • 23. 

    What did rookie Jordan Staal do for his first time in the NHL on February 10, 2007?

    • A.

      Score A Shorthanded Goal

    • B.

      Get A Hat Trick

    • C.

      Play In His Home Town

    • D.

      Take a Penalty Shot

    Correct Answer
    B. Get A Hat Trick
  • 24. 

    What kind of goal was the first one Evgeni Nabokov allowed in his NHL career?

    • A.

      Short Handed Goal

    • B.

      Overtime Goal

    • C.

      Team's Own Goal

    • D.

      Power Play Goal

    Correct Answer
    C. Team's Own Goal
  • 25. 

    Where did Steve Yzerman rank in NHL career points after he played his final game in 2006?

    • A.

      16th

    • B.

      10th

    • C.

      6th

    • D.

      3rd

    Correct Answer
    C. 6th
  • 26. 

    Mike Sillinger joined which team in 2006 to set a record for most NHL teams played for?

    • A.

      Columbus Blue Jackets

    • B.

      Florida Panthers

    • C.

      Vancouver Canucks

    • D.

      New York Islanders

    Correct Answer
    D. New York Islanders
  • 27. 

    Which team chose Chris Pronger #2 overall in the 1993 NHL Entry Draft?

    • A.

      Calgary Flames

    • B.

      Hartford Whalers

    • C.

      Edmonton Oilers

    • D.

      St. Louis Blues

    Correct Answer
    B. Hartford Whalers
  • 28. 

    Roman Hamrlik was the first ever NHL Entry Draft pick of which expansion team?

    • A.

      Anaheim Mighty Ducks

    • B.

      Tampa Bay Lightning

    • C.

      San Jose Sharks

    • D.

      Atlanta Thrashers

    Correct Answer
    B. Tampa Bay Lightning
  • 29. 

    With which NHL team did Scott Niedermayer win the Norris Trophy in 2004?

    • A.

      New York Islanders

    • B.

      Anaheim Ducks

    • C.

      New York Rangers

    • D.

      New Jersey Devils

    Correct Answer
    D. New Jersey Devils
  • 30. 

    In 1993, which expansion team made Rob Niedermayer their first ever NHL Entry Draft pick?

    • A.

      Tampa Bay Lightning

    • B.

      Anaheim Mighty Ducks

    • C.

      Florida Panthers

    • D.

      Nashville Predators

    Correct Answer
    C. Florida Panthers
  • 31. 

    What did Kevin Bieksa do for the first time in his NHL career on October 13, 2006?

    • A.

      Play A Game

    • B.

      Get An Assist

    • C.

      Get A Penalty

    • D.

      Score A Goal

    Correct Answer
    D. Score A Goal
  • 32. 

    With which team did Brandon Bochenski score his first NHL hat trick?

    • A.

      Chicago Blackhawks

    • B.

      Florida Panthers

    • C.

      Ottawa Senators

    • D.

      Boston Bruins

    Correct Answer
    C. Ottawa Senators
  • 33. 

    With how many teams did Bob Boughner play in his 10-year NHL career?

    • A.

      4

    • B.

      6

    • C.

      8

    • D.

      2

    Correct Answer
    B. 6
  • 34. 

    Brad Boyes was a first round choice of which team in the 2000 NHL Entry Draft?

    • A.

      Washington Capitals

    • B.

      Toronto Maple Leafs

    • C.

      Boston Bruins

    • D.

      San Jose Sharks

    Correct Answer
    B. Toronto Maple Leafs
  • 35. 

    In 1999, which expansion team made Patrik Stefan their first ever NHL Entry Draft pick?

    • A.

      Tampa Bay Lightning

    • B.

      Florida Panthers

    • C.

      Anaheim Mighty Ducks

    • D.

      Atlanta Thrashers

    Correct Answer
    D. Atlanta Thrashers
  • 36. 

    With which team did Eric Brewer first play in the NHL?

    • A.

      Vancouver Canucks

    • B.

      New York Islanders

    • C.

      Edmonton Oilers

    • D.

      St. Louis Blues

    Correct Answer
    B. New York Islanders
  • 37. 

    Gilbert Brule played in the 2006 Memorial Cup after starting the season with which NHL team?

    • A.

      Nashville Predators

    • B.

      Pittsburgh Penguins

    • C.

      Columbus Blue Jackets

    • D.

      New York Islanders

    Correct Answer
    C. Columbus Blue Jackets

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 21, 2022
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Feb 20, 2015
    Quiz Created by
    Thames

Related Topics

Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.