The March Madness College Basketball Challenge

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Alfredhook3
A
Alfredhook3
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 2924 | Total Attempts: 2,442,292
Questions: 30 | Attempts: 112

SettingsSettingsSettings
College Basketball Quizzes & Trivia

The ultimate challenging quiz on March Madness College Basketball


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    In which city was the 1999 Tournament Championship game played?

    • A.

      Houston, TX

    • B.

      St. Petersburg, FL

    • C.

      New York City, NY

    • D.

      Denver, CO

    Correct Answer
    B. St. Petersburg, FL
  • 2. 

    Whose 115 points were the most for any player in the 1998 NCAA Tournament?

    • A.

      Michael Doleac's

    • B.

      Hanno Mottola's

    • C.

      Scott Padgett's

    • D.

      Antawn Jamison's

    Correct Answer
    A. Michael Doleac's
  • 3. 

    Which 13th-seeded team pulled off a first round upset in 1993?

    • A.

      Miami Ohio

    • B.

      Seton Hall

    • C.

      Murray State

    • D.

      SW Louisiana

    Correct Answer
    D. SW Louisiana
  • 4. 

    Who scored the most points in the 1994 NCAA tournament?

    • A.

      Corey Beck

    • B.

      Gary Collier

    • C.

      Grant Hill

    • D.

      Khalid Reeves

    Correct Answer
    D. Khalid Reeves
  • 5. 

    Which team was runner-up in the 2010 NCAA Tournament?

    • A.

      Villanova

    • B.

      Butler

    • C.

      Memphis

    • D.

      Syracuse

    Correct Answer
    B. Butler
  • 6. 

    Who won Most Outstanding Player of the 2010 Final Four?

    • A.

      Kyle Singler

    • B.

      Raymar Morgan

    • C.

      Gordon Hayward

    • D.

      Nolan Smith

    Correct Answer
    A. Kyle Singler
  • 7. 

    Who was the winning coach of the 2010 NCAA Men's Basketball Tournament?

    • A.

      Roy Williams

    • B.

      Thad Matta

    • C.

      Mike Krzyzewski

    • D.

      Tom Izzo

    Correct Answer
    C. Mike Krzyzewski
  • 8. 

    How many teams won automatic bids to the 2010 March Madness tournament?

    • A.

      30

    • B.

      34

    • C.

      32

    • D.

      25

    Correct Answer
    A. 30
  • 9. 

    Which of these teams won an automatic bid to the 2010 NCAA Tournament?

    • A.

      Temple

    • B.

      Clemson

    • C.

      Texas

    • D.

      Marquette

    Correct Answer
    A. Temple
  • 10. 

    Which team was the #1 seed out of the East Regional in the 2010 March Madness tournament?

    • A.

      Kentucky

    • B.

      Washington

    • C.

      Wisconsin

    • D.

      Syracuse

    Correct Answer
    A. Kentucky
  • 11. 

    How many teams received at-large bids to the 2010 NCAA tournament?

    • A.

      28

    • B.

      24

    • C.

      38

    • D.

      34

    Correct Answer
    D. 34
  • 12. 

    Where did the 2010 March Madness play-in game take place?

    • A.

      Dunkin' Donuts Center

    • B.

      University of Dayton Arena

    • C.

      HP Pavilion

    • D.

      Madison Square Garden

    Correct Answer
    B. University of Dayton Arena
  • 13. 

    Which of these teams earned a #2 seed in the 2010 Men's March Madness Tournament?

    • A.

      Kansas State

    • B.

      Baylor

    • C.

      Georgetown

    • D.

      Maryland

    Correct Answer
    A. Kansas State
  • 14. 

    Which team won the play-in game of the 2010 March Madness Tournament?

    • A.

      Wright State

    • B.

      Arkansas-Pine Bluff

    • C.

      Winthrop

    • D.

      Texas El-Paso

    Correct Answer
    B. Arkansas-Pine Bluff
  • 15. 

    Who knocked off the top overall seed Kansas in the 2010 March Madness Tournament?

    • A.

      Northern Iowa

    • B.

      Saint Mary's

    • C.

      Michigan State

    • D.

      New Mexico State

    Correct Answer
    A. Northern Iowa
  • 16. 

    Who did Duke defeat in the Elite 8 giving them a spot in the 2010 March Madness Final Four?

    • A.

      Purdue

    • B.

      Baylor

    • C.

      Ohio State

    • D.

      Texas

    Correct Answer
    B. Baylor
  • 17. 

    How many points did the tournament's Most Outstanding Player score in the 2010 NCAA National Championship game?

    • A.

      19

    • B.

      25

    • C.

      32

    • D.

      16

    Correct Answer
    A. 19
  • 18. 

    How many Big Ten teams received bids to the 2010 March Madness Tournament?

    • A.

      6

    • B.

      5

    • C.

      4

    • D.

      7

    Correct Answer
    B. 5
  • 19. 

    Which conference had the most teams advance to the sweet 16 round of the 2010 March Madness Tournament?

    • A.

      Big Ten

    • B.

      SEC

    • C.

      Big East

    • D.

      ACC

    Correct Answer
    A. Big Ten
  • 20. 

    Which Michigan State player was named the Midwest region's Most Outstanding Player during the 2010 March Madness Tournament?

    • A.

      Kalin Lucas

    • B.

      Durrell Summers

    • C.

      Draymond Green

    • D.

      Raymar Morgan

    Correct Answer
    B. Durrell Summers
  • 21. 

    How many points did Duke defeat West Virginia by to advance to the 2010 NCAA National Championship?

    • A.

      1

    • B.

      2

    • C.

      21

    • D.

      15

    Correct Answer
    C. 21
  • 22. 

    Who did West Virginia defeat in double OT during the sweet 16 of the 2010 NCAA Tournament?

    • A.

      Houston

    • B.

      Northern Iowa

    • C.

      Cornell

    • D.

      Washington

    Correct Answer
    D. Washington
  • 23. 

    Who did Saint Mary's upset in the second round of the 2010 NCAA March Madness Tournament?

    • A.

      Old Dominion

    • B.

      Baylor

    • C.

      Texas

    • D.

      Villanova

    Correct Answer
    D. Villanova
  • 24. 

    What team did Murray State upset to advance in the 2010 NCAA Men's Basketball Tournament?

    • A.

      Marquette

    • B.

      Vanderbilt

    • C.

      Temple

    • D.

      Minnesota

    Correct Answer
    B. Vanderbilt
  • 25. 

    Robert Morris a 15th seed nearly upset which second seeded team in 2010, losing 73-70?

    • A.

      Texas

    • B.

      Kansas State

    • C.

      Villanova

    • D.

      Ohio State

    Correct Answer
    C. Villanova
  • 26. 

    Which tenth-seeded team made it to the Elite Eight in the 2010 NCAA Tournament?

    • A.

      Washington

    • B.

      Missouri

    • C.

      Saint Mary's

    • D.

      Texas

    Correct Answer
    C. Saint Mary's
  • 27. 

    Pittsburgh fell in the second round of the 2010 Tournament to which sixth seeded opponent?

    • A.

      Washington

    • B.

      Xavier

    • C.

      Georgetown

    • D.

      West Virginia

    Correct Answer
    B. Xavier
  • 28. 

    Which 2010 #1 seed scored 100 points in their first-round win over East Tennessee State?

    • A.

      Kentucky

    • B.

      Syracuse

    • C.

      Duke

    • D.

      Ohio State

    Correct Answer
    A. Kentucky
  • 29. 

    Which #12 seed beat Temple and Wisconsin to make the 2010 Sweet Sixteen?

    • A.

      Wofford

    • B.

      UTEP

    • C.

      North Texas

    • D.

      Cornell

    Correct Answer
    D. Cornell
  • 30. 

    Which #11 seed beat Marquette and New Mexico to make the 2010 Sweet Sixteen?

    • A.

      Old Dominion

    • B.

      Washington

    • C.

      Siena

    • D.

      Utah State

    Correct Answer
    B. Washington

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 21, 2022
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Feb 23, 2015
    Quiz Created by
    Alfredhook3
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.