The Big Quiz On NHL - Columbus Blue Jackets

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Thames
T
Thames
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 2572 | Total Attempts: 9,246,111
Questions: 15 | Attempts: 107

SettingsSettingsSettings
Columbus Blue Jackets Quizzes & Trivia

Take this quiz and learn more about NHL - Columbus Blue Jackets


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    What coach of the Columbus Blue Jackets led the team from 2003 until 2007?

    • A.

      Doug MacLean

    • B.

      Gerard Gallant

    • C.

      Dave King

    • D.

      Ken Hitchcock

    Correct Answer
    B. Gerard Gallant
  • 2. 

    On what Columbus, Ohio street would a fan of the Columbus Blue Jackets find the Nationwide Arena?

    • A.

      Hockey Boulevard

    • B.

      Columbus Boulevard

    • C.

      Nationwide Boulevard

    • D.

      Blue Jacket Boulevard

    Correct Answer
    C. Nationwide Boulevard
  • 3. 

    What tragic event overshadowed the 2001-2002 season for the Columbus Blue Jackets?

    • A.

      Captain Was Killed In A Car Wreck

    • B.

      Head Coach Was Murdered

    • C.

      Player Struck And Killed A Linesman

    • D.

      Young Fan Was Killed By A Puck

    Correct Answer
    D. Young Fan Was Killed By A Puck
  • 4. 

    Who was the first member of the Columbus Blue Jackets to record a multi-goal game?

    • A.

      Rick Nash

    • B.

      Adam Foote

    • C.

      Ron Hainsey

    • D.

      Daniel Fritsche

    Correct Answer
    D. Daniel Fritsche
  • 5. 

    What Columbus Blue Jacket finished the 2003-2004 season tied for the NHL lead in goals scored?

    • A.

      Luke Richardson

    • B.

      Rick Nash

    • C.

      Sergei Fedorov

    • D.

      Marc Denis

    Correct Answer
    B. Rick Nash
  • 6. 

    What Columbus Blue Jacket collected his first career hat trick on January 8, 2006?

    • A.

      Bryan Berard

    • B.

      Aaron Johnson

    • C.

      Rostislav Klesla

    • D.

      Ole-Kristian Tollefsen

    Correct Answer
    A. Bryan Berard
  • 7. 

    Who was the Columbus Blue Jackets' first pick in the 2005 NHL Entry Draft?

    • A.

      Gilbert Brule

    • B.

      Joakim Lindstrom

    • C.

      Jason Chimera

    • D.

      Jody Shelley

    Correct Answer
    A. Gilbert Brule
  • 8. 

    Which Columbus Blue Jacket ranked second in the club in game-winning goals in 2005-2006?

    • A.

      Sergei Fedorov

    • B.

      Joakim Lindstrom

    • C.

      Jason Chimera

    • D.

      Rick Nash

    Correct Answer
    C. Jason Chimera
  • 9. 

    From what team did the Columbus Blue Jackets acquire right winger David Vyborny in 2000?

    • A.

      Edmonton Oilers

    • B.

      He Was A Free Agent

    • C.

      Montreal Canadiens

    • D.

      Detroit Red Wings

    Correct Answer
    B. He Was A Free Agent
  • 10. 

    Who was the first captain of the Columbus Blue Jackets?

    • A.

      Luke Richardson

    • B.

      Lyle Odelein

    • C.

      Adam Foote

    • D.

      Ray Whitney

    Correct Answer
    B. Lyle Odelein
  • 11. 

    Who was the first head coach of the Columbus Blue Jackets?

    • A.

      Ken Hitchcock

    • B.

      Doug MacLean

    • C.

      Gary Agnew

    • D.

      Dave King

    Correct Answer
    D. Dave King
  • 12. 

    Against whom did Columbus Blue Jacket Rostislav Klesla score the winning goal on March 11, 2005?

    • A.

      Washington Capitals

    • B.

      Minnesota Wild

    • C.

      Chicago Blackhawks

    • D.

      Edmonton Oilers

    Correct Answer
    D. Edmonton Oilers
  • 13. 

    What Columbus Blue Jacket was the first Russian-born and trained player to play in 1,000 NHL games?

    • A.

      Nikolai Zherdev

    • B.

      David Vyborny

    • C.

      Alexander Svitov

    • D.

      Sergei Fedorov

    Correct Answer
    D. Sergei Fedorov
  • 14. 

    What team is the AHL affiliate for the Columbus Blue Jackets?

    • A.

      Fredericton Canadiens

    • B.

      Syracuse Crunch

    • C.

      Portland Pirates

    • D.

      Moncton Hawks

    Correct Answer
    B. Syracuse Crunch
  • 15. 

    Who served as captain of the Columbus Blue Jackets in the 2002-2003 season?

    • A.

      Ray Whitney

    • B.

      Luke Richardson

    • C.

      Lyle Odelein

    • D.

      Adam Foote

    Correct Answer
    A. Ray Whitney

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 21, 2022
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Mar 10, 2015
    Quiz Created by
    Thames
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.