The Awsome Quiz On Styx

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Thames
T
Thames
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 2572 | Total Attempts: 9,246,111
Questions: 40 | Attempts: 134

SettingsSettingsSettings
Styx Quizzes & Trivia

It’s time to answer some cool questions about Styx rock band


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    Styx's Dennis DeYoung was upset when Damn Yankees made fun of which song onstage?

    • A.

      Babe

    • B.

      The Best Of Times

    • C.

      The Grand Illusion

    • D.

      Lady

    Correct Answer
    A. Babe
  • 2. 

    What does the band Styx call its group of fans?

    • A.

      The Styx Armada

    • B.

      Groupe Styx Loyale

    • C.

      The Styx Army

    • D.

      Styx Fans

    Correct Answer
    A. The Styx Armada
  • 3. 

    In 2001, which Styx band member publicly came out, stating he is gay and has AIDS?

    • A.

      James Young

    • B.

      John Panozzo

    • C.

      Dennis DeYoung

    • D.

      Chuck Panozzo

    Correct Answer
    D. Chuck Panozzo
  • 4. 

    James Young of Styx plays which instrument in addition to the guitar?

    • A.

      Drums

    • B.

      Trumpet

    • C.

      Keyboards

    • D.

      Accordian

    Correct Answer
    C. Keyboards
  • 5. 

    Todd Sucherman, drummer for Styx, now has his own signature line of what?

    • A.

      Salad Dressing

    • B.

      Recordable CDs

    • C.

      Drumsticks

    • D.

      Ford SUV

    Correct Answer
    C. Drumsticks
  • 6. 

    What was the bonus non-live track on the live 1984 STYX Album, "Caught In The Act"?

    • A.

      It Takes Love

    • B.

      Too Much Time On My Hands

    • C.

      Music Time

    • D.

      Mr. Roboto

    Correct Answer
    C. Music Time
  • 7. 

    Which car company used the Styx song "Mr. Roboto" in one of its 1999 television ads?

    • A.

      Mazda

    • B.

      Chevy

    • C.

      Toyota

    • D.

      Volkswagen

    Correct Answer
    D. Volkswagen
  • 8. 

    Which band was Ricky Phillips a bassist for prior to joining Styx in the nineties?

    • A.

      Van Halen

    • B.

      Average White Band

    • C.

      The Babys

    • D.

      Electric Light Orchestra

    Correct Answer
    C. The Babys
  • 9. 

    Which band was Styx opening for when they got their first standing ovation?

    • A.

      Journey

    • B.

      Jethro Tull

    • C.

      Bad Company

    • D.

      Rush

    Correct Answer
    C. Bad Company
  • 10. 

    What band inspired Tommy Shaw to write the song "Man in the Wilderness" for Styx?

    • A.

      The Eagles

    • B.

      Lynard Skynard

    • C.

      Kansas

    • D.

      Molly Hatchett

    Correct Answer
    C. Kansas
  • 11. 

    What is the title of the hidden track on the Styx album "Equinox"?

    • A.

      Evil Eyes

    • B.

      Plexiglass Toilet

    • C.

      Having A Ball

    • D.

      A Man Like Me

    Correct Answer
    B. Plexiglass Toilet
  • 12. 

    What was the name of Chuck and John Panozzo's band in grade school, long before Styx?

    • A.

      Trade Winds

    • B.

      Chicago Bad Boys

    • C.

      Helter Skelter

    • D.

      South Side

    Correct Answer
    A. Trade Winds
  • 13. 

    What unlikely job did some members of Styx do before they were famous?

    • A.

      Tow Truck Drivers

    • B.

      Construction Workers

    • C.

      Teachers

    • D.

      Fast Food Workers

    Correct Answer
    C. Teachers
  • 14. 

    What did Styx's original abbreviated name, TW4, stand for?

    • A.

      There Were Four

    • B.

      Trade Winds Four

    • C.

      Ted Williams Four

    • D.

      Tiger White Four

    Correct Answer
    A. There Were Four
  • 15. 

    What was the name of Styx's first record label?

    • A.

      A&M

    • B.

      Casablanca

    • C.

      Wooden Nickel

    • D.

      Polydor

    Correct Answer
    C. Wooden Nickel
  • 16. 

    What was the name of the band Tommy Shaw was in before Styx?

    • A.

      MS Funk

    • B.

      Soul Baby Soul

    • C.

      Alabama Funk

    • D.

      The Funky Group

    Correct Answer
    A. MS Funk
  • 17. 

    Where did Tommy Shaw audition to be a member of Styx?

    • A.

      Dennis DeYoung's House

    • B.

      His House Via Phone

    • C.

      The Styx Tour Bus

    • D.

      Chuck Panozzo's Garage

    Correct Answer
    A. Dennis DeYoung's House
  • 18. 

    What was Styx's form of transportation for touring during its first few years?

    • A.

      Ferries

    • B.

      A Tour Bus

    • C.

      Rental Trucks

    • D.

      Rented Station Wagons

    Correct Answer
    D. Rented Station Wagons
  • 19. 

    Styx drummer Todd Sucherman played drums on a song with which soulful singer?

    • A.

      Chris Isaak

    • B.

      Michael Bolton

    • C.

      Ray Charles

    • D.

      Stevie Wonder

    Correct Answer
    B. Michael Bolton
  • 20. 

    Which Styx band member contributed artistically to "The Grand Illusion" album cover?

    • A.

      Dennis DeYoung

    • B.

      John Curulewski

    • C.

      John Panozzo

    • D.

      Chuck Panozzo

    Correct Answer
    D. Chuck Panozzo
  • 21. 

    Where was the Styx album "Cornerstone" recorded?

    • A.

      Live In San Francisco

    • B.

      Paradise Studios

    • C.

      The Panozzo's House

    • D.

      Pumpkin Studios

    Correct Answer
    D. Pumpkin Studios
  • 22. 

    What was the first Styx song to reach the #1 position on the Top 10 chart?

    • A.

      Babe

    • B.

      Renegade

    • C.

      Lady

    • D.

      Come Sail Away

    Correct Answer
    A. Babe
  • 23. 

    Which award did the band Styx receive in 1980?

    • A.

      People's Choice

    • B.

      Grammy Award

    • C.

      Emmy Award

    • D.

      MTV Choice Award

    Correct Answer
    A. People's Choice
  • 24. 

    Where was the Paradise Theatre that was the namesake of Styx's 1981 hit album?

    • A.

      South Side Chicago

    • B.

      West Side Chicago

    • C.

      North Side Chicago

    • D.

      East Side Chicago

    Correct Answer
    B. West Side Chicago
  • 25. 

    What song on the Styx album "Paradise Theatre" was recorded right before production?

    • A.

      Snowblind

    • B.

      Too Much Time On My Hands

    • C.

      Don't Let It End

    • D.

      The Best Of Times

    Correct Answer
    B. Too Much Time On My Hands
  • 26. 

    Which song on the Styx album "Kilroy Was Here" topped at #3 on the Billboard charts?

    • A.

      Don't Let It End

    • B.

      Mr. Roboto

    • C.

      Too Much Time On My Hands

    • D.

      Desert Moon

    Correct Answer
    B. Mr. Roboto
  • 27. 

    Tommy Shaw of Styx recorded the main theme to which movie during his solo career?

    • A.

      Remo Williams: The Aventure Begins

    • B.

      Batman II

    • C.

      Friday The 13th Part II

    • D.

      Adventures In Babysitting

    Correct Answer
    A. Remo Williams: The Aventure Begins
  • 28. 

    Who was one of the founders of Styx's record label, A&M?

    • A.

      Herbie Hancock

    • B.

      Jerry Lee Lewis

    • C.

      Elvis Presley

    • D.

      Herb Alpert

    Correct Answer
    D. Herb Alpert
  • 29. 

    What did Todd Sucherman do for a living before joining Styx?

    • A.

      He Sold Used Cars

    • B.

      He Was A Drummer On Radio Ads

    • C.

      He Was A Waiter

    • D.

      He Was A Gym Teacher

    Correct Answer
    B. He Was A Drummer On Radio Ads
  • 30. 

    Where was Styx frontman Dennis DeYoung when he heard of drummer John Panozzo's death?

    • A.

      Outside Rosie O'Donnell's Studio

    • B.

      Wife His Wife At Dinner

    • C.

      At Chuck Panozzo's House

    • D.

      On A Solo Tour

    Correct Answer
    A. Outside Rosie O'Donnell's Studio
  • 31. 

    The Styx album "Return to Paradise" earned which record label its first gold record?

    • A.

      CMC International

    • B.

      Virgin

    • C.

      A&M

    • D.

      Polydor

    Correct Answer
    A. CMC International
  • 32. 

    Styx band members old and new gathered to perform for which charity?

    • A.

      The 9-11 Fund

    • B.

      St. Jude Children's Hospital

    • C.

      Children's Miracle Network

    • D.

      The Red Cross

    Correct Answer
    C. Children's Miracle Network
  • 33. 

    What was the name of Lawrence Gowan's band, formed in 1976, before he joined Styx?

    • A.

      Rhinegold

    • B.

      The Storytellers

    • C.

      Jazzy

    • D.

      Rhinestone Rockers

    Correct Answer
    A. Rhinegold
  • 34. 

    Which album did Styx release in 2005 that featured covers of other bands' songs?

    • A.

      The Wooden Nickel Recordings

    • B.

      Come Sail Away

    • C.

      Cyclorama

    • D.

      Big Bang Theory

    Correct Answer
    D. Big Bang Theory
  • 35. 

    Styx bassist Ricky Phillips has also created jazz themes for which network?

    • A.

      ABC

    • B.

      NBC

    • C.

      Fox

    • D.

      CNN

    Correct Answer
    D. CNN
  • 36. 

    What was the name of Styx bassist Ricky Phillips' band when he was 12?

    • A.

      Warmongers

    • B.

      War Patrol

    • C.

      Warlox

    • D.

      Night Vision

    Correct Answer
    C. Warlox
  • 37. 

    Which instrument did Styx guitarist James Young's parents encourage him to play?

    • A.

      Trumpet

    • B.

      Tuba

    • C.

      Saxophone

    • D.

      Clarinet

    Correct Answer
    D. Clarinet
  • 38. 

    What was the name of James Young's first band before he joined Styx?

    • A.

      The Palm Trees

    • B.

      The Bay Area Bombs

    • C.

      The Catalinas

    • D.

      The Vineyards

    Correct Answer
    C. The Catalinas
  • 39. 

    Which Styx member produced Fergie Frederiksen's solo album, "Equilibrium"?

    • A.

      Lawrence Gowan

    • B.

      James Young

    • C.

      Todd Sucherman

    • D.

      Ricky Phillips

    Correct Answer
    D. Ricky Phillips
  • 40. 

    When James Young of Styx did solo tours, what was the name of his accompanying band?

    • A.

      The Generic Band

    • B.

      The James Young Group

    • C.

      Styx No More

    • D.

      The Young Guns

    Correct Answer
    B. The James Young Group

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 18, 2022
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Feb 16, 2015
    Quiz Created by
    Thames
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.