The Amazing Quiz On U.S. Government

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Cambronbill3
C
Cambronbill3
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 2496 | Total Attempts: 1,060,830
Questions: 15 | Attempts: 108

SettingsSettingsSettings
US Government Quizzes & Trivia

A General Science test on different types of U. S. Government


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    Election day for a U.S. Presidential election is always on what day?

    • A.

      Tuesday

    • B.

      Friday

    • C.

      Monday

    • D.

      Wednesday

    Correct Answer
    A. Tuesday
  • 2. 

    What is the general term for what happens when a candidate is trying to gain support and votes?

    • A.

      Bribing

    • B.

      Convincing

    • C.

      Campaigning

    • D.

      Begging

    Correct Answer
    C. Campaigning
  • 3. 

    Who swears in the President and Vice-President of the U.S.?

    • A.

      Secretary Of Defense

    • B.

      Director Of Homeland Security

    • C.

      Speaker Of The House

    • D.

      Chief Justice Of The Supreme Court

    Correct Answer
    D. Chief Justice Of The Supreme Court
  • 4. 

    What liberal senator of the 1960's would endorse Ronald Reagan in 1980?

    • A.

      Eugene McCarthy

    • B.

      Ted Kennedy

    • C.

      Ed Muskie

    • D.

      John Tuney

    Correct Answer
    A. Eugene McCarthy
  • 5. 

    Who was the Democratic candidate for Vice President in the election of 1920?

    • A.

      Alton Parker

    • B.

      Franklin Delano Roosevelt

    • C.

      James M. Cox

    • D.

      Charles W. Bryan

    Correct Answer
    B. Franklin Delano Roosevelt
  • 6. 

    Who was James Polk's Whig Party opponent in the 1844 election for U.S. President?

    • A.

      John Fremont

    • B.

      James Buchanan

    • C.

      Henry Clay

    • D.

      Millard Fillmore

    Correct Answer
    C. Henry Clay
  • 7. 

    What was the only state carried by Walter Mondale in the 1984 election?

    • A.

      California

    • B.

      Massachusetts

    • C.

      New Jersey

    • D.

      Minnesota

    Correct Answer
    D. Minnesota
  • 8. 

    Which U.S. state has the most electoral votes in a U.S. Presidential election?

    • A.

      Illinois

    • B.

      Florida

    • C.

      Idaho

    • D.

      Iowa

    Correct Answer
    B. Florida
  • 9. 

    Who ran as Ross Perot's running mate in the 1992 Presidential Election?

    • A.

      James Stockdale

    • B.

      Tom Daschle

    • C.

      Bob Dole

    • D.

      Tom McClintock

    Correct Answer
    A. James Stockdale
  • 10. 

    What does a candidate have to receive to represent his party in an election?

    • A.

      A Good Job

    • B.

      A Popular Vote

    • C.

      The Party's Nomination

    • D.

      A College Degree

    Correct Answer
    C. The Party's Nomination
  • 11. 

    Who or what ultimately decides who will win the general election to select a U.S. President?

    • A.

      Popular Vote

    • B.

      Electoral College

    • C.

      Supreme Court

    • D.

      Congress

    Correct Answer
    B. Electoral College
  • 12. 

    On what day is the inauguration ceremony for the U.S. President traditionally held?

    • A.

      1-Jan

    • B.

      20-Jan

    • C.

      25-Dec

    • D.

      3-Nov

    Correct Answer
    B. 20-Jan
  • 13. 

    What is a person trying to be elected called?

    • A.

      Pollster

    • B.

      Candidate

    • C.

      Activist

    • D.

      Voter

    Correct Answer
    B. Candidate
  • 14. 

    What is the only state that divides their electoral votes for President according to which candidate carries each district?

    • A.

      Pennsylvania

    • B.

      Maine

    • C.

      Ohio

    • D.

      Nebraska

    Correct Answer
    B. Maine
  • 15. 

    Who did Gerald Ford defeat in the 1976 Republican Presidential Primaries?

    • A.

      Steve Forbes

    • B.

      Barry Goldwater

    • C.

      Ronald Reagan

    • D.

      Jerry Brown

    Correct Answer
    C. Ronald Reagan
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.