The Amazing Quiz On NHL - Nashville Predators

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Alfredhook3
A
Alfredhook3
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 2924 | Total Attempts: 2,442,292
Questions: 15 | Attempts: 103

SettingsSettingsSettings
Nashville Predators Quizzes & Trivia

A fun quiz to test your knowledge on NHL - Nashville Predators


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    To what was the Nashville Predators' Sommet Arena linked by underground walkway?

    • A.

      Tennessee Sports Hall Of Fame

    • B.

      Frist Centennial Sportsplex

    • C.

      Nashville Convention Center

    • D.

      Country Music Hall Of Fame

    Correct Answer
    C. Nashville Convention Center
  • 2. 

    What body operates a visitors' center at the Nashville Predators' Sommet Arena?

    • A.

      The NHL

    • B.

      The Grand Ole Opry

    • C.

      The Nashville CVB

    • D.

      The NFL Tennessee Titans

    Correct Answer
    C. The Nashville CVB
  • 3. 

    Which Russian was a third-round pick for the Nashville Predators in the 1998 NHL Draft?

    • A.

      Denis Arkhipov

    • B.

      Vitali Yachmenev

    • C.

      Alexandre Boikov

    • D.

      Sergei Krivokrasov

    Correct Answer
    A. Denis Arkhipov
  • 4. 

    Which 1999 Nashville NHL Draft pick was 2003 AHL Rookie of the Year with Milwaukee?

    • A.

      Brian Finley

    • B.

      Darren Haydar

    • C.

      Ed Hill

    • D.

      Kyle Kettles

    Correct Answer
    B. Darren Haydar
  • 5. 

    Which player was involved in every Nashville Predators playoff game up to 2008?

    • A.

      Kimmo Timonen

    • B.

      Dan Hamhuis

    • C.

      David Legwand

    • D.

      Scott Hartnell

    Correct Answer
    B. Dan Hamhuis
  • 6. 

    To whom did the Nashville Predators trade Adam Hall for Dominic Moore in 2006?

    • A.

      New York Islanders

    • B.

      New York Rangers

    • C.

      San Jose Sharks

    • D.

      Columbus Blue Jackets

    Correct Answer
    B. New York Rangers
  • 7. 

    Who scored 60 points in just 57 games for the 2006-07 NHL Nashville Predators?

    • A.

      David Legwand

    • B.

      Paul Kariya

    • C.

      Yanic Perreault

    • D.

      Steve Sullivan

    Correct Answer
    D. Steve Sullivan
  • 8. 

    Which Nashville player retired from the NHL after missing only one of his last 301 games?

    • A.

      Jason York

    • B.

      Bill Houlder

    • C.

      Paul Kariya

    • D.

      Martin Gelinas

    Correct Answer
    B. Bill Houlder
  • 9. 

    Which Nashville right wing amassed 247 points in 410 NHL regular-season games?

    • A.

      Kimmo Timonen

    • B.

      Tomas Vokoun

    • C.

      Scott Walker

    • D.

      Patric Kjellberg

    Correct Answer
    C. Scott Walker
  • 10. 

    What Russian-born player scored four power-play goals for Nashville in the 2000-01 NHL season?

    • A.

      Jevgeni Namestnikov

    • B.

      Alexandre Boikov

    • C.

      Sergei Krivokrasov

    • D.

      Vitali Yachmenev

    Correct Answer
    D. Vitali Yachmenev
  • 11. 

    What kind of creature is the mascot for the NHL's Nashville Predators?

    • A.

      Sabretooth Tiger

    • B.

      Sloth

    • C.

      Bear

    • D.

      Woolly Mammoth

    Correct Answer
    A. Sabretooth Tiger
  • 12. 

    What is the name of the club set up by the Nashville Predators for young fans?

    • A.

      Cubs Club

    • B.

      Teethers

    • C.

      Gnash's Kids Club

    • D.

      Young Predators

    Correct Answer
    C. Gnash's Kids Club
  • 13. 

    Which organizations earn a free appearance by Nashville's NHL mascot at their events?

    • A.

      Non-Profit Charities

    • B.

      Business Sponsors

    • C.

      Schools

    • D.

      Churches

    Correct Answer
    A. Non-Profit Charities
  • 14. 

    What role did Robert Bouchard perform for NHL's Nashville Predators, beginning in 2000?

    • A.

      Associate Coach

    • B.

      Video Coach

    • C.

      Head Coach

    • D.

      Goaltending Coach

    Correct Answer
    B. Video Coach
  • 15. 

    Which defenseman did NHL's Nashville Predators acquire from Anaheim in October of 2002?

    • A.

      Dan Hamhuis

    • B.

      David Karpa

    • C.

      Jason York

    • D.

      Todd Ewen

    Correct Answer
    C. Jason York

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 21, 2022
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Mar 10, 2015
    Quiz Created by
    Alfredhook3
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.