The Amazing Quiz On NHL - Montreal Canadiens

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Cambronbill3
C
Cambronbill3
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 2496 | Total Attempts: 1,062,180
Questions: 15 | Attempts: 104

SettingsSettingsSettings
Montreal Canadiens Quizzes & Trivia

NHL - Montreal Canadiens? Let’s find out with this awesome quiz


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    What 19-year-old had 21 goals for the 1985-86 Montreal Canadiens?

    • A.

      Stephane Richer

    • B.

      Sergio Momesso

    • C.

      Petr Svoboda

    • D.

      Kjell Dahlin

    Correct Answer
    A. Stephane Richer
  • 2. 

    In which round of the 1974 NHL Draft did the Montreal Canadiens select Doug Risebrough?

    • A.

      Fourth

    • B.

      Third

    • C.

      First

    • D.

      Eighth

    Correct Answer
    C. First
  • 3. 

    With Guy Lafleur, which two Montreal Canadiens also had 50+ assists in the 1976-77 regular season?

    • A.

      Guy Lapointe And Steve Shutt

    • B.

      Larry Robinson And Guy Lapointe

    • C.

      Serge Savard And Pete Mahovlich

    • D.

      Pete Mahovlich And Guy Lapointe

    Correct Answer
    B. Larry Robinson And Guy Lapointe
  • 4. 

    What team did one-time Montreal goalie Doug Soetaert play seven of his 12 NHL seasons with?

    • A.

      New York Rangers

    • B.

      Winnipeg Jets

    • C.

      New York Islanders

    • D.

      Philadelphia Flyers

    Correct Answer
    A. New York Rangers
  • 5. 

    How many 50+ point seasons did Howie Morenz have with the Montreal Canadiens?

    • A.

      One

    • B.

      Eight

    • C.

      Three

    • D.

      Six

    Correct Answer
    C. Three
  • 6. 

    How many games did Gerry McNeil win while a goalie with the Montreal Canadiens?

    • A.

      67

    • B.

      243

    • C.

      195

    • D.

      119

    Correct Answer
    D. 119
  • 7. 

    How many Stanley Cups did the Montreal Canadiens win in the 1980's?

    • A.

      One

    • B.

      None

    • C.

      Three

    • D.

      Five

    Correct Answer
    A. One
  • 8. 

    What Montreal Canadien scored 16 of his 18 goals for the 1965-66 season on power plays?

    • A.

      Gilles Tremblay

    • B.

      Yvan Cournoyer

    • C.

      Noel Price

    • D.

      Bobby Rousseau

    Correct Answer
    B. Yvan Cournoyer
  • 9. 

    Who was the first pick for the Montreal Canadiens in the 2008 NHL Draft?

    • A.

      Danny Kristo

    • B.

      Carey Price

    • C.

      Max Pacioretty

    • D.

      Maxim Trunev

    Correct Answer
    A. Danny Kristo
  • 10. 

    How many playoff goals did Toe Blake score with the Montreal Canadiens?

    • A.

      Seven

    • B.

      25

    • C.

      12

    • D.

      43

    Correct Answer
    B. 25
  • 11. 

    What 21-year-old scored 16 goals with the 1946-47 Montreal Canadiens?

    • A.

      Maurice Richard

    • B.

      Toe Blake

    • C.

      Elmer Lach

    • D.

      Leo Gravelle

    Correct Answer
    D. Leo Gravelle
  • 12. 

    Who had 30 assists but only four goals with the Montreal Canadiens in 1952-53?

    • A.

      Bert Olmstead

    • B.

      Doug Harvey

    • C.

      Dick Gamble

    • D.

      Floyd Curry

    Correct Answer
    B. Doug Harvey
  • 13. 

    How many goals did Pit Lepine score in his time with the Montreal Canadiens?

    • A.

      278

    • B.

      94

    • C.

      18

    • D.

      143

    Correct Answer
    D. 143
  • 14. 

    How many 20+ goal seasons did Alex Tanguay have before coming to Montreal in 2008?

    • A.

      Two

    • B.

      One

    • C.

      Eight

    • D.

      Five

    Correct Answer
    D. Five
  • 15. 

    In how many of longtime Canadien Doug Harvey's 19 NHL seasons did he score 10+ goals?

    • A.

      Nine

    • B.

      None

    • C.

      12

    • D.

      17

    Correct Answer
    B. None
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.