The Amazing Quiz On NHL - Columbus Blue Jackets

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Cambronbill3
C
Cambronbill3
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 2461 | Total Attempts: 1,093,195
Questions: 15 | Attempts: 104

SettingsSettingsSettings
Columbus Blue Jackets Quizzes & Trivia

Test your Knowledge about NHL - Columbus Blue Jackets


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    Which team drafted Deron Quint in 1994?

    • A.

      Winnipeg Jets

    • B.

      Edmonton Oilers

    • C.

      Toronto Maple Leafs

    • D.

      Dallas Stars

    Correct Answer
    A. Winnipeg Jets
  • 2. 

    Players the Columbus Blue Jackets received in 2006 for Marc Denis shared what first name?

    • A.

      Olaf

    • B.

      Fredrik

    • C.

      Michael

    • D.

      Stephen

    Correct Answer
    B. Fredrik
  • 3. 

    What playoff record did Dave King-coached teams have before he went to the Columbus Blue Jackets?

    • A.

      7-Oct

    • B.

      12-Aug

    • C.

      4-Mar

    • D.

      0-0

    Correct Answer
    B. 12-Aug
  • 4. 

    Which team drafted Grant Marshall in 1992's first round?

    • A.

      New Jersey Devils

    • B.

      St. Louis Blues

    • C.

      Dallas Stars

    • D.

      Toronto Maple Leafs

    Correct Answer
    D. Toronto Maple Leafs
  • 5. 

    For what school did future Columbus Blue Jacket Steve Heinze play collegiate hockey?

    • A.

      University Of Michigan

    • B.

      Boston University

    • C.

      Ohio State University

    • D.

      University Of Wisconsin

    Correct Answer
    B. Boston University
  • 6. 

    The 2001-02 Columbus Blue Jackets started the season with a three-game streak of what?

    • A.

      Wins

    • B.

      Losses

    • C.

      Ties

    • D.

      Overtime Losses

    Correct Answer
    C. Ties
  • 7. 

    What team did Columbus Blue Jacket Manny Malhotra have his first two 2009 assists against?

    • A.

      Atlanta Thrashers

    • B.

      Phoenix Coyotes

    • C.

      San Jose Sharks

    • D.

      Colorado Avalanche

    Correct Answer
    D. Colorado Avalanche
  • 8. 

    To which team did the Columbus Blue Jackets trade Steve Heinze late in their inaugural season?

    • A.

      Buffalo Sabres

    • B.

      Ottawa Senators

    • C.

      Vancouver Canucks

    • D.

      Calgary Flames

    Correct Answer
    A. Buffalo Sabres
  • 9. 

    On what holiday was 2005 Columbus Blue Jackets first-round pick Gilbert Brule born?

    • A.

      Christmas Eve

    • B.

      New Year's Day

    • C.

      Cinco de Mayo

    • D.

      Valentine's Day

    Correct Answer
    B. New Year's Day
  • 10. 

    At what school did future Columbus Blue Jacket Mike Commodore play collegiate hockey?

    • A.

      University Of Minnesota

    • B.

      Bowling Green State University

    • C.

      University Of Vermont

    • D.

      University Of North Dakota

    Correct Answer
    D. University Of North Dakota
  • 11. 

    To which team did the Columbus Blue Jackets trade Jean-Luc Grand-Pierre in 2003?

    • A.

      Washington Capitals

    • B.

      Boston Bruins

    • C.

      New York Rangers

    • D.

      Atlanta Thrashers

    Correct Answer
    D. Atlanta Thrashers
  • 12. 

    What goalie had a .281 points percentage with the Columbus Blue Jackets in the 2003-04 season?

    • A.

      Marc Denis

    • B.

      Fred Brathwaite

    • C.

      Pascal Leclaire

    • D.

      Ron Tugnutt

    Correct Answer
    B. Fred Brathwaite
  • 13. 

    Whose -27 plus/minus in 2002-03 was the worst on the Columbus Blue Jackets?

    • A.

      Rick Nash

    • B.

      Jaroslav Spacek

    • C.

      Scott Lachance

    • D.

      Luke Richardson

    Correct Answer
    A. Rick Nash
  • 14. 

    Against which team did Columbus Blue Jacket Fredrik Modin score his first 2008-09 goal?

    • A.

      Dallas Stars

    • B.

      Edmonton Oilers

    • C.

      New York Rangers

    • D.

      Washington Capitals

    Correct Answer
    B. Edmonton Oilers
  • 15. 

    How many goalies did the Columbus Blue Jackets use during the 2006-07 season?

    • A.

      Two

    • B.

      Five

    • C.

      Six

    • D.

      Four

    Correct Answer
    B. Five

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 21, 2022
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Mar 10, 2015
    Quiz Created by
    Cambronbill3
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.