The Amazing Quiz On England

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Cambronbill3
C
Cambronbill3
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 2463 | Total Attempts: 1,087,093
Questions: 15 | Attempts: 284

SettingsSettingsSettings
England Quizzes & Trivia

Take this exciting England quiz and have some fun!


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    Members of what space craft received a congratulatory message from Queen Elizabeth II?

    • A.

      Gemini 7

    • B.

      Apollo 11

    • C.

      Challenger 1

    • D.

      Apollo 13

    Correct Answer
    B. Apollo 11
  • 2. 

    When the Queen is in residence, how many sentries guard the front of the Palace?

    • A.

      Two

    • B.

      12

    • C.

      Eight

    • D.

      Four

    Correct Answer
    D. Four
  • 3. 

    One of the Queen's duties is to send messages to people celebrating what birthday?

    • A.

      16th

    • B.

      99th

    • C.

      50th

    • D.

      100th

    Correct Answer
    D. 100th
  • 4. 

    What royal collection is housed in St. James Palace?

    • A.

      Butterflies

    • B.

      Wedding Gowns

    • C.

      Stamps

    • D.

      Family Bibles

    Correct Answer
    C. Stamps
  • 5. 

    Documents relating to the Royal Family and British Monarchy are kept where?

    • A.

      Buckingham Palace

    • B.

      Louvre

    • C.

      Royal Archives

    • D.

      Smithsonian

    Correct Answer
    C. Royal Archives
  • 6. 

    What London tourist attraction is built around the 1857 Round Reading Room?

    • A.

      The British Museum

    • B.

      Dungeons

    • C.

      Big Ben

    • D.

      Hampstead Heath

    Correct Answer
    A. The British Museum
  • 7. 

    The British Museum was first housed in what 17th-century mansion?

    • A.

      White Tower

    • B.

      Heathrow

    • C.

      Kensington Palace

    • D.

      Montagu House

    Correct Answer
    D. Montagu House
  • 8. 

    Greater London's Brick Lane was the center of what 16th-century industry?

    • A.

      Soap Manufacturing

    • B.

      Brick Making

    • C.

      Goldsmithing

    • D.

      Meat Packing

    Correct Answer
    B. Brick Making
  • 9. 

    What system was built to keep London from flooding?

    • A.

      London Levy

    • B.

      Big Ben Barrier

    • C.

      Thames Barrier

    • D.

      Channel Wall

    Correct Answer
    C. Thames Barrier
  • 10. 

    The British Museum houses which of these famous artifacts?

    • A.

      Mona Lisa

    • B.

      Hope Diamond

    • C.

      Rosetta Stone

    • D.

      King Tut's Tomb

    Correct Answer
    C. Rosetta Stone
  • 11. 

    In February 2008, Prince Harry returned from military duty in what war zone?

    • A.

      Afghanistan

    • B.

      Iraq

    • C.

      Korea

    • D.

      Congo

    Correct Answer
    A. Afghanistan
  • 12. 

    What member of English royalty worked as a Spartan reconnaissance vehicle commander?

    • A.

      Prince Harry

    • B.

      Prince Earl

    • C.

      Prince William

    • D.

      Prince Charles

    Correct Answer
    A. Prince Harry
  • 13. 

    What title did Diana have before she married Prince Charles?

    • A.

      Baroness Spencer

    • B.

      Her Royal Highness

    • C.

      Lady Diana

    • D.

      Duchess Spencer

    Correct Answer
    C. Lady Diana
  • 14. 

    Princess Diana attended whose funeral as her first official state visit abroad?

    • A.

      Bob Hope

    • B.

      Princess Grace

    • C.

      Princess Monique

    • D.

      Mother Teresa

    Correct Answer
    B. Princess Grace
  • 15. 

    What good-luck symbols were sewn into Princess Diana's wedding dress?

    • A.

      Blue Diamond And Gold Wedding Rings

    • B.

      4-Leaf Clover And Gold "D"

    • C.

      Small Blue Bow And A Horseshoe

    • D.

      Rhinestone Heart And A Pearl Dove

    Correct Answer
    C. Small Blue Bow And A Horseshoe

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 22, 2022
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Mar 19, 2015
    Quiz Created by
    Cambronbill3
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.