Quiz On U.S. Airport! Trivia Knowledge

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Alfredhook3
A
Alfredhook3
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 2962 | Total Attempts: 2,246,435
Questions: 15 | Attempts: 196

SettingsSettingsSettings
Quiz On U.S. Airport! Trivia Knowledge - Quiz

.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    Waco Regional Airport uses which airport code?

    • A.

      PGV

    • B.

      PHL

    • C.

      MEM

    • D.

      ACT

    Correct Answer
    D. ACT
    Explanation
    Waco Regional Airport uses the airport code ACT.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    What is the three-letter code for Merle K. Smith Airport?

    • A.

      CIU

    • B.

      SAV

    • C.

      CDV

    • D.

      BTR

    Correct Answer
    C. CDV
    Explanation
    The three-letter code for Merle K. Smith Airport is CDV.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    Trenton-Mercer Airport is also known by which three-letter code?

    • A.

      EUG

    • B.

      TTN

    • C.

      ITO

    • D.

      SUX

    Correct Answer
    B. TTN
    Explanation
    Trenton-Mercer Airport is also known by the three-letter code TTN.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    Page Municipal Airport uses which airport code?

    • A.

      CIU

    • B.

      AKN

    • C.

      FLO

    • D.

      PGA

    Correct Answer
    D. PGA
    Explanation
    Page Municipal Airport uses the airport code PGA.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    What airport code does Klamath Falls Airport have?

    • A.

      SRQ

    • B.

      RDD

    • C.

      LMT

    • D.

      APF

    Correct Answer
    C. LMT
    Explanation
    The airport code for Klamath Falls Airport is LMT.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    What is the three-letter code for Sioux Gateway Airport?

    • A.

      RST

    • B.

      LGB

    • C.

      GAL

    • D.

      SUX

    Correct Answer
    D. SUX
    Explanation
    Sioux Gateway Airport is represented by the three-letter code SUX.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    Elko Regional Airport is also known by which three-letter code?

    • A.

      BIL

    • B.

      GCC

    • C.

      DEC

    • D.

      EKO

    Correct Answer
    D. EKO
    Explanation
    Elko Regional Airport is known by the three-letter code EKO.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    What airport code does Gallatin Field Airport have?

    • A.

      BZN

    • B.

      YAK

    • C.

      61B

    • D.

      MCI

    Correct Answer
    A. BZN
    Explanation
    Gallatin Field Airport is commonly known by its airport code, BZN.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    What is the three-letter code for Cherry Capital Airport?

    • A.

      LGB

    • B.

      LAX

    • C.

      TVC

    • D.

      KTN

    Correct Answer
    C. TVC
    Explanation
    The three-letter code for Cherry Capital Airport is TVC.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    Joplin Regional Airport is also known by which three-letter code?

    • A.

      JLN

    • B.

      SBA

    • C.

      MRI

    • D.

      BFI

    Correct Answer
    A. JLN
    Explanation
    Joplin Regional Airport is known by the three-letter code JLN.

    Rate this question:

  • 11. 

    Sheridan County Airport uses which airport code?

    • A.

      SHR

    • B.

      IDA

    • C.

      MTJ

    • D.

      TUP

    Correct Answer
    A. SHR
    Explanation
    Sheridan County Airport uses the airport code SHR.

    Rate this question:

  • 12. 

    What airport code does Pierre Regional Airport have?

    • A.

      TUS

    • B.

      PIR

    • C.

      MOT

    • D.

      RIC

    Correct Answer
    B. PIR
    Explanation
    Pierre Regional Airport's airport code is PIR.

    Rate this question:

  • 13. 

    What is the three-letter code for Muskegon County Airport?

    • A.

      MDT

    • B.

      PIB

    • C.

      MKG

    • D.

      JFK

    Correct Answer
    C. MKG
    Explanation
    The three-letter code for Muskegon County Airport is MKG.

    Rate this question:

  • 14. 

    Chico Municipal Airport is also known by which three-letter code?

    • A.

      CIC

    • B.

      RNO

    • C.

      DHN

    • D.

      TTN

    Correct Answer
    A. CIC
    Explanation
    Chico Municipal Airport is also known by the three-letter code CIC.

    Rate this question:

  • 15. 

    What airport code does Pitt-Greenville Airport have?

    • A.

      CHO

    • B.

      PGV

    • C.

      CRP

    • D.

      ATL

    Correct Answer
    B. PGV
    Explanation
    Pitt-Greenville Airport has the airport code PGV.

    Rate this question:

Related Topics

Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.