Test Your Knowledge On NHL - Detroit Red Wings

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Thames
T
Thames
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 2572 | Total Attempts: 9,228,392
Questions: 15 | Attempts: 117

SettingsSettingsSettings
Detroit Red Wings Quizzes & Trivia

Take this quiz and learn more about NHL - Detroit Red Wings


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    Who was the first Detroit Red Wing to win the Selke Trophy for Best Defensive Forward?

    • A.

      Gerard Gallant

    • B.

      Sergei Fedorov

    • C.

      Adam Oates

    • D.

      Brent Fedyk

    Correct Answer
    B. Sergei Fedorov
  • 2. 

    The Detroit Red Wings' 11th Stanley Cup in 2008 made how many fewer than the Toronto Maple Leafs?

    • A.

      None

    • B.

      Two

    • C.

      One

    • D.

      Four

    Correct Answer
    B. Two
  • 3. 

    Which defenseman scored 188 goals in ten seasons with the Detroit Red Wings?

    • A.

      Gary Bergman

    • B.

      Marcel Pronovost

    • C.

      Red Kelly

    • D.

      Reed Larson

    Correct Answer
    D. Reed Larson
  • 4. 

    Detroit Red Wing goalie Terry Sawchuk won how many Vezina Trophies in the 1950's?

    • A.

      One

    • B.

      Seven

    • C.

      Five

    • D.

      Three

    Correct Answer
    D. Three
  • 5. 

    Detroit Red Wing Gordie Howe won the Art Ross Trophy for NHL Leading Scorer how many times?

    • A.

      Ten

    • B.

      Six

    • C.

      Four

    • D.

      Eight

    Correct Answer
    B. Six
  • 6. 

    Which Detroit Red Wing retired in 2001 having played more NHL games than anyone except Gordie Howe?

    • A.

      Doug Brown

    • B.

      Mike Ramsey

    • C.

      Larry Murphy

    • D.

      Steve Yzerman

    Correct Answer
    C. Larry Murphy
  • 7. 

    Who incited the Colorado Avalanche-Detroit Red Wing rivalry by viciously checking Kris Draper?

    • A.

      Adam Foote

    • B.

      Adam Deadmarsh

    • C.

      Claude Lemieux

    • D.

      Rob Blake

    Correct Answer
    C. Claude Lemieux
  • 8. 

    Who coached the Detroit Red Wings in Steve Yzerman's rookie year?

    • A.

      Brad Park

    • B.

      Nick Polano

    • C.

      Harry Neale

    • D.

      Jacques Demers

    Correct Answer
    B. Nick Polano
  • 9. 

    Who was the first Detroit Red Wing to score 50 goals in a season?

    • A.

      Steve Yzerman

    • B.

      Marcel Dionne

    • C.

      Mickey Redmond

    • D.

      Danny Grant

    Correct Answer
    C. Mickey Redmond
  • 10. 

    At age 51, which former Red Wing made his last All-Star appearance at the 1980 game in Detroit?

    • A.

      Gordie Howe

    • B.

      Norm Ullman

    • C.

      Bill Gadsby

    • D.

      Ted Lindsay

    Correct Answer
    A. Gordie Howe
  • 11. 

    The Detroit Red Wings got whom from the Toronto Maple Leafs to play on a line with Howe and Delvecchio?

    • A.

      Dan Ellis

    • B.

      Frank Mahovlich

    • C.

      Ron Ellis

    • D.

      Peter Mahovlich

    Correct Answer
    B. Frank Mahovlich
  • 12. 

    The Detroit Red Wings won the first three games of the finals but who won the 1942 Stanley Cup?

    • A.

      Boston Bruins

    • B.

      New York Rangers

    • C.

      Montreal Canadiens

    • D.

      Toronto Maple Leafs

    Correct Answer
    D. Toronto Maple Leafs
  • 13. 

    What was the name of the Detroit Red Wing line formed by Gordie Howe, Ted Lindsay and Sid Abel?

    • A.

      Production Line

    • B.

      Red Line

    • C.

      Punch Line

    • D.

      Kraut Line

    Correct Answer
    A. Production Line
  • 14. 

    The Detroit Red Wings finished first in the NHL how many consecutive seasons starting in 1948-49?

    • A.

      Eleven

    • B.

      Seven

    • C.

      Five

    • D.

      Nine

    Correct Answer
    B. Seven
  • 15. 

    Gordie Howe had how many consecutive 20-goal seasons for the Detroit Red Wings?

    • A.

      16

    • B.

      20

    • C.

      22

    • D.

      18

    Correct Answer
    C. 22

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 21, 2022
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Mar 10, 2015
    Quiz Created by
    Thames
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.