Test Your IQ On Spelling

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By AndyBeckhum
A
AndyBeckhum
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 187 | Total Attempts: 542,065
Questions: 15 | Attempts: 6,660

SettingsSettingsSettings
Test Your IQ On Spelling - Quiz

Take this quiz to know more about spelling. Score a perfect and tell everyone that you know everything in grammar.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    Which word is spelled wrong?

    • A.

      Apocryphyl

    • B.

      Portray

    • C.

      Penalty

    • D.

      Admonish

    Correct Answer
    A. Apocryphyl
    Explanation
    The word "Apocryphyl" is spelled wrong. The correct spelling is "Apocryphal".

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    Which word is spelled wrong?

    • A.

      Degeneracy

    • B.

      Philosopy

    • C.

      Similar

    • D.

      Phonology

    Correct Answer
    B. Philosopy
    Explanation
    The word "Philosopy" is spelled wrong. The correct spelling is "Philosophy."

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    Which word is spelled wrong?

    • A.

      Percolate

    • B.

      Affaris

    • C.

      Specimen

    • D.

      Misapprehend

    Correct Answer
    B. Affaris
    Explanation
    The word "Affaris" is spelled wrong. The correct spelling is "Affairs".

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    Which word is spelled wrong?

    • A.

      Prosaic

    • B.

      Hopeing

    • C.

      Twelfth

    • D.

      Likelihood

    Correct Answer
    B. Hopeing
    Explanation
    The word "Hopeing" is spelled wrong because it should be spelled as "Hoping". The correct spelling of the word is without the extra "e" after the letter "p".

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    Which word is spelled wrong?

    • A.

      Weird

    • B.

      Pinnacle

    • C.

      Drachma

    • D.

      Bookshoop

    Correct Answer
    D. Bookshoop
    Explanation
    The word "Bookshoop" is spelled wrong. The correct spelling is "Bookshop".

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    Which word is spelled wrong?

    • A.

      Decisons

    • B.

      Meander

    • C.

      Accommodation

    • D.

      Fernery

    Correct Answer
    A. Decisons
    Explanation
    The word "Decisons" is spelled wrong. The correct spelling is "Decisions".

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    Which word is spelled wrong?

    • A.

      Pristine

    • B.

      Tounge

    • C.

      Achieve

    • D.

      Inscrutable

    Correct Answer
    B. Tounge
    Explanation
    The word "Tounge" is spelled wrong. The correct spelling is "Tongue".

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    Which word is spelled wrong?

    • A.

      Address

    • B.

      Neolithic

    • C.

      Assesssment

    • D.

      Trestle

    Correct Answer
    C. Assesssment
    Explanation
    The word "Assesssment" is spelled wrong because it contains an extra "s" in the middle. The correct spelling of the word is "Assessment."

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    Which word is spelled wrong?

    • A.

      Atheist

    • B.

      Eject

    • C.

      Impersonate

    • D.

      Ariticle

    Correct Answer
    D. Ariticle
    Explanation
    The word "Ariticle" is spelled wrong. The correct spelling is "Article".

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    Which word is spelled wrong?

    • A.

      Colonalism

    • B.

      Foursome

    • C.

      Betide

    • D.

      Caucasian

    Correct Answer
    A. Colonalism
    Explanation
    The word "Colonalism" is spelled wrong. The correct spelling is "Colonialism".

    Rate this question:

  • 11. 

    Which word is spelled wrong?

    • A.

      Superannuate

    • B.

      Cemetery

    • C.

      Deface

    • D.

      Etichings

    Correct Answer
    D. Etichings
    Explanation
    The word "Etichings" is spelled wrong. The correct spelling is "Etchings".

    Rate this question:

  • 12. 

    Which word is spelled wrong?

    • A.

      Busines

    • B.

      Skepticism

    • C.

      Dispel

    • D.

      Infallible

    Correct Answer
    A. Busines
    Explanation
    The word "Busines" is spelled wrong. It should be spelled as "Business".

    Rate this question:

  • 13. 

    Which word is spelled wrong?

    • A.

      Pommel

    • B.

      Embarrass

    • C.

      Mien

    • D.

      Charaters

    Correct Answer
    D. Charaters
    Explanation
    The word "Charaters" is spelled wrong. The correct spelling is "Characters".

    Rate this question:

  • 14. 

    Which word is spelled wrong?

    • A.

      Simulate

    • B.

      Enrolment

    • C.

      Espresso

    • D.

      Absence

    Correct Answer
    B. Enrolment
    Explanation
    The word "Enrolment" is spelled wrong. The correct spelling is "Enrollment".

    Rate this question:

  • 15. 

    Which word is spelled wrong?

    • A.

      Rasberry

    • B.

      Extremely

    • C.

      Preamble

    • D.

      Abridgment

    Correct Answer
    A. Rasberry
    Explanation
    The word "Rasberry" is spelled wrong. The correct spelling is "Raspberry".

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 22, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • May 18, 2015
    Quiz Created by
    AndyBeckhum
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.