Test Your Intelligence On Assorted 2012

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Thames
T
Thames
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 2572 | Total Attempts: 9,246,111
Questions: 15 | Attempts: 125

SettingsSettingsSettings
Assorted Quizzes & Trivia

Do you know enough about Assorted? Take this quiz and find out


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    Who is the designer for the $1000 blouse Ann Romney wore on "CBS This Morning"?

    • A.

      Badgley Mischka

    • B.

      Reed Krakoff

    • C.

      Donna Karan

    • D.

      Gucci

    Correct Answer
    B. Reed Krakoff
  • 2. 

    Who did the NHL's LA Kings beat in 2012 to reach the Western Conference Finals?

    • A.

      St.Louis Blues

    • B.

      Florida Panthers

    • C.

      New Jersey Devils

    • D.

      New York Rangers

    Correct Answer
    A. St.Louis Blues
  • 3. 

    What are you frightened of if you are alektorophobic?

    • A.

      Seagulls

    • B.

      Chickens

    • C.

      Bats

    • D.

      Bulls

    Correct Answer
    B. Chickens
  • 4. 

    Which of these is NOT a character in "The Glass Menagerie"?

    • A.

      Amanda

    • B.

      Jim

    • C.

      Laura

    • D.

      Tim

    Correct Answer
    D. Tim
  • 5. 

    Who was the first African-American General in the U.S. military?

    • A.

      Colin Powell

    • B.

      Frederick Douglass

    • C.

      Patrick Francis Healy

    • D.

      Benjamin O. Davis, Sr.

    Correct Answer
    D. Benjamin O. Davis, Sr.
  • 6. 

    The U-2 spyplane is nicknamed which of the following?

    • A.

      The Black Widow

    • B.

      Old Faithful

    • C.

      Dragon Lady

    • D.

      Spirit

    Correct Answer
    C. Dragon Lady
  • 7. 

    What cruise ship ran aground at Isola de Giglio, Italy on January 13, 2012?

    • A.

      Costa Concordia

    • B.

      Costa Millenia

    • C.

      Costa Gavras

    • D.

      Costa de Cartagena

    Correct Answer
    A. Costa Concordia
  • 8. 

    Who won the re-election as President of the Republic of China on January 14, 2012?

    • A.

      Chiang Kai Shek

    • B.

      Weng Jiabao

    • C.

      Ma Ying-jeou

    • D.

      Wu Bai

    Correct Answer
    C. Ma Ying-jeou
  • 9. 

    On February 2, 2012, who became the first player to score eight points in one game for the Edmonton Oilers against the Chicago Blackhawks since 1989?

    • A.

      Paul Coffey

    • B.

      Patrick Kane

    • C.

      Sam Gagner

    • D.

      Etah Moreau

    Correct Answer
    C. Sam Gagner
  • 10. 

    Which president of Germany resigned on February 17, 2012 over a corruption scandal?

    • A.

      Wilhelm Pieck

    • B.

      Paul von Hindenburg

    • C.

      Christian Wulff

    • D.

      Joachim Gauck

    Correct Answer
    C. Christian Wulff
  • 11. 

    What company announced on March 13, 2012 that they will no longer publicly print versions of their encyclopedia?

    • A.

      Children's Encyclopedia

    • B.

      Encyclopedia Britannica

    • C.

      Naturalis Historia

    • D.

      Collier's Encyclopedia

    Correct Answer
    B. Encyclopedia Britannica
  • 12. 

    Who became the president of Malawi on April 7, 2012?

    • A.

      Anjimile Oponyo

    • B.

      Joyce Banda

    • C.

      Bakili Muluzi

    • D.

      Bingu wa Mutharika

    Correct Answer
    B. Joyce Banda
  • 13. 

    Which became the highest grossing Broadway show after overtaking "The Phantom of the Opera" on April 9, 2012?

    • A.

      Spider-Man: Turn off the Dark

    • B.

      Jekyll & Hyde

    • C.

      The Lion King

    • D.

      Deathtrap

    Correct Answer
    C. The Lion King
  • 14. 

    Who won the 2012 Pulitzer Prize for Poetry?

    • A.

      Tracy K. Smith

    • B.

      Elizabeth Strout

    • C.

      Cormac McCarthy

    • D.

      Ha Jin

    Correct Answer
    A. Tracy K. Smith
  • 15. 

    On May 1, 2012, China signed a $15 billion dollar trade deal with which country?

    • A.

      Argentina

    • B.

      North Korea

    • C.

      Japan

    • D.

      Russia

    Correct Answer
    D. Russia

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 20, 2022
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Apr 03, 2015
    Quiz Created by
    Thames
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.