Crisp Quiz On NHL - Florida Panthers

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Alfredhook3
A
Alfredhook3
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 2962 | Total Attempts: 2,234,472
Questions: 15 | Attempts: 210

SettingsSettingsSettings
Florida Panthers Quizzes & Trivia

How Much Do You Really Know About This NHL - Florida Panthers?


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    What relation is Gregory Campbell of the Florida Panthers to NHL executive Colin Campbell?

    • A.

      Brother

    • B.

      Nephew

    • C.

      Son

    • D.

      No Relation

    Correct Answer
    C. Son
    Explanation
    Gregory Campbell is the son of NHL executive Colin Campbell.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    Which Florida Panther led all scorers in the 2003 Canada Junior Hockey Championships?

    • A.

      Michael Frolik

    • B.

      Gregory Campbell

    • C.

      Cory Murphy

    • D.

      Nathan Horton

    Correct Answer
    B. Gregory Campbell
    Explanation
    Gregory Campbell led all scorers in the 2003 Canada Junior Hockey Championships.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    The Florida Panthers obtained Cory Stillman from which team in 2008?

    • A.

      Ottawa Senators

    • B.

      Minnesota Wild

    • C.

      San Jose Sharks

    • D.

      Carolina Hurricanes

    Correct Answer
    A. Ottawa Senators
    Explanation
    In 2008, the Florida Panthers acquired Cory Stillman from the Ottawa Senators.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    Who did the Florida Panthers select with the third overall pick in the 2003 NHL Entry Draft?

    • A.

      David Booth

    • B.

      Nathan Horton

    • C.

      Cory Murphy

    • D.

      Anthony Stewart

    Correct Answer
    B. Nathan Horton
    Explanation
    The Florida Panthers selected Nathan Horton with the third overall pick in the 2003 NHL Entry Draft.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    The Florida Panthers selected Jay Bouwmeester with what overall pick in the 2002 NHL Entry Draft?

    • A.

      Third

    • B.

      48th

    • C.

      First

    • D.

      21st

    Correct Answer
    A. Third
    Explanation
    Jay Bouwmeester was selected by the Florida Panthers as the third overall pick in the 2002 NHL Entry Draft.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    Who led the Florida Panthers with a +21 rating in 2007-08?

    • A.

      Jassen Cullimore

    • B.

      Radek Dvorak

    • C.

      Olli Jokinen

    • D.

      Jay Bouwmeester

    Correct Answer
    A. Jassen Cullimore
    Explanation
    Jassen Cullimore led the Florida Panthers with a +21 rating in the 2007-08 season. A player's plus-minus rating is a statistic that measures the difference between the number of goals scored by their team while they are on the ice compared to the number of goals scored by the opposing team. A positive plus-minus rating indicates that a player's team scored more goals than the opposing team while they were on the ice. In this case, Cullimore had the highest plus-minus rating among the listed players, indicating that he had a strong impact on the team's goal differential during that season.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    Who did the Florida Panthers trade to the Nashville Predators to acquire Nick Tarnasky in 2008?

    • A.

      Wade Belak

    • B.

      Jozef Stumpel

    • C.

      Ruslan Salei

    • D.

      Lukas Krajicek

    Correct Answer
    A. Wade Belak
    Explanation
    The Florida Panthers traded Wade Belak to the Nashville Predators in 2008 in order to acquire Nick Tarnasky.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    Who did the Florida Panthers obtain when Gary Roberts was traded to the Pittsburgh Penguins in 2007?

    • A.

      Noah Welch

    • B.

      Michael Frolik

    • C.

      Bryan Allen

    • D.

      Kamil Kreps

    Correct Answer
    A. Noah Welch
    Explanation
    When Gary Roberts was traded to the Pittsburgh Penguins in 2007, the Florida Panthers obtained Noah Welch.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    Cory Murphy played five seasons for a pro team in which country before joining the Florida Panthers?

    • A.

      Japan

    • B.

      Russia

    • C.

      Germany

    • D.

      Finland

    Correct Answer
    D. Finland
    Explanation
    Cory Murphy played five seasons for a pro team in Finland before joining the Florida Panthers.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    Brian McCabe played for how many NHL teams before the Florida Panthers acquired him in 2008?

    • A.

      Six

    • B.

      Two

    • C.

      Four

    • D.

      One

    Correct Answer
    C. Four
    Explanation
    Brian McCabe played for four NHL teams before the Florida Panthers acquired him in 2008.

    Rate this question:

  • 11. 

    Karlis Skrastins, later of the Florida Panthers, represented which country in the 2006 Olympics?

    • A.

      Latvia

    • B.

      Switzerland

    • C.

      Italy

    • D.

      Russia

    Correct Answer
    A. Latvia
    Explanation
    Karlis Skrastins, a former player for the Florida Panthers, represented Latvia in the 2006 Olympics.

    Rate this question:

  • 12. 

    The Florida Panthers selected Stephen Weiss with what overall pick in the 2001 NHL Entry Draft?

    • A.

      24th

    • B.

      34th

    • C.

      14th

    • D.

      Fourth

    Correct Answer
    D. Fourth
    Explanation
    Stephen Weiss was selected by the Florida Panthers with the fourth overall pick in the 2001 NHL Entry Draft.

    Rate this question:

  • 13. 

    Which Florida Panther was MVP of the 1999 Canada Junior Hockey Championships?

    • A.

      Roberto Luongo

    • B.

      Nathan Horton

    • C.

      Nick Boynton

    • D.

      Olli Jokinen

    Correct Answer
    C. Nick Boynton
    Explanation
    Nick Boynton was the MVP of the 1999 Canada Junior Hockey Championships.

    Rate this question:

  • 14. 

    Who did Jacques Martin replace as general manager of the Florida Panthers in 2006?

    • A.

      Cliff Fletcher

    • B.

      Randy Sexton

    • C.

      Rick Dudley

    • D.

      Mike Keenan

    Correct Answer
    D. Mike Keenan
    Explanation
    Jacques Martin replaced Mike Keenan as the general manager of the Florida Panthers in 2006.

    Rate this question:

  • 15. 

    Which general manager of the Florida Panthers traded away Roberto Luongo?

    • A.

      Bill Torrey

    • B.

      Mike Keenan

    • C.

      Rick Dudley

    • D.

      Jacques Martin

    Correct Answer
    B. Mike Keenan
    Explanation
    Mike Keenan is the correct answer because he was the general manager of the Florida Panthers from 1995 to 1997 and it was during his tenure that Roberto Luongo was traded away.

    Rate this question:

Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.