Learn About NHL - Dallas Stars

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Alfredhook3
A
Alfredhook3
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 2924 | Total Attempts: 2,393,147
Questions: 15 | Attempts: 219

SettingsSettingsSettings
Dallas Stars Quizzes & Trivia

Interested in some trivia on NHL - Dallas Stars? Let's get kicking


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    From what team did the Dallas Stars acquire Randy McKay and Jason Arnott during the 2001-2002 season?

    • A.

      New York Rangers

    • B.

      St Louis Blues

    • C.

      New Jersey Devils

    • D.

      New York Islanders

    Correct Answer
    C. New Jersey Devils
    Explanation
    During the 2001-2002 season, the Dallas Stars acquired Randy McKay and Jason Arnott from the New Jersey Devils.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    Where were the Dallas Stars in league standings at the end of the 1995-1996 regular season?

    • A.

      Last

    • B.

      Second

    • C.

      First

    • D.

      Tied For First

    Correct Answer
    A. Last
    Explanation
    The Dallas Stars were in last place in the league standings at the end of the 1995-1996 regular season.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    Who took over as the Dallas Stars' head coach for the 2002-03 season?

    • A.

      Rick Wilson

    • B.

      Bob Gainey

    • C.

      Ken Hitchcock

    • D.

      Dave Tippet

    Correct Answer
    D. Dave Tippet
    Explanation
    Dave Tippet took over as the Dallas Stars' head coach for the 2002-03 season.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    Where did the Dallas Stars play until 2001?

    • A.

      Bell Center

    • B.

      Molson Center

    • C.

      Reunion Arena

    • D.

      Staples Center

    Correct Answer
    C. Reunion Arena
    Explanation
    The Dallas Stars played at Reunion Arena until 2001.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    Which Dallas Stars goalie played 3,629 minutes in the 2007-08 season?

    • A.

      Marty Turco

    • B.

      Tobias Stephan

    • C.

      Johan Holmqvist

    • D.

      Jose Theodore

    Correct Answer
    A. Marty Turco
    Explanation
    Marty Turco is the correct answer because he played 3,629 minutes in the 2007-08 season for the Dallas Stars.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    In which year did the Vancouver Canucks defeat the Dallas Stars in the playoffs?

    • A.

      2007

    • B.

      2004

    • C.

      2005

    • D.

      2006

    Correct Answer
    A. 2007
    Explanation
    In 2007, the Vancouver Canucks defeated the Dallas Stars in the playoffs.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    What Dallas Star scored 12 power play goals in the 2007-08 season?

    • A.

      Brad Richards

    • B.

      Mike Modano

    • C.

      Mike Ribeiro

    • D.

      Brenden Morrow

    Correct Answer
    D. Brenden Morrow
    Explanation
    Brenden Morrow is the correct answer because he scored 12 power play goals in the 2007-08 season for the Dallas Stars.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    By what margin did the Dallas Stars win their first playoff game of 2008?

    • A.

      6-Jul

    • B.

      Apr-00

    • C.

      4-May

    • D.

      Jan-00

    Correct Answer
    B. Apr-00
  • 9. 

    When was the first time that the Dallas Stars missed the post-season?

    • A.

      1994

    • B.

      2001

    • C.

      1995

    • D.

      1996

    Correct Answer
    D. 1996
    Explanation
    The first time that the Dallas Stars missed the post-season was in 1996.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    In 2002, the Dallas Stars missed the playoffs by how many points?

    • A.

      10 Points

    • B.

      1 Point

    • C.

      4 Points

    • D.

      6 Points

    Correct Answer
    C. 4 Points
    Explanation
    In 2002, the Dallas Stars missed the playoffs by 4 points. This means that they were only 4 points away from qualifying for the playoffs. This could imply that they had a relatively close competition with the teams that made it to the playoffs, as a small difference in points could have made a significant impact on their final standings.

    Rate this question:

  • 11. 

    When did the Dallas Stars win their first Stanley Cup?

    • A.

      1999

    • B.

      1998

    • C.

      2001

    • D.

      1994

    Correct Answer
    A. 1999
    Explanation
    The Dallas Stars won their first Stanley Cup in 1999.

    Rate this question:

  • 12. 

    How many games did the Dallas Stars win in the 2006 post-season?

    • A.

      18 Games

    • B.

      0 Games

    • C.

      1 Game

    • D.

      5 Games

    Correct Answer
    C. 1 Game
    Explanation
    The Dallas Stars won only 1 game in the 2006 post-season.

    Rate this question:

  • 13. 

    Who knocked the Dallas Stars out of the 1995 post-season in a five-game series?

    • A.

      San Jose Sharks

    • B.

      Calgary Flames

    • C.

      Detroit Red Wings

    • D.

      Edmonton Oilers

    Correct Answer
    C. Detroit Red Wings
    Explanation
    In the 1995 post-season, the Dallas Stars were knocked out by the Detroit Red Wings in a five-game series.

    Rate this question:

  • 14. 

    How many games did the Dallas Stars lose in overtime in the 1997 post-season?

    • A.

      3 Games

    • B.

      0 Games

    • C.

      5 Games

    • D.

      1 Game

    Correct Answer
    A. 3 Games
    Explanation
    In the 1997 post-season, the Dallas Stars lost a total of 3 games in overtime. This means that in three separate games, the opposing team scored a goal during the overtime period, resulting in a loss for the Dallas Stars.

    Rate this question:

  • 15. 

    Who did the Dallas Stars meet in their 1998 conference finals?

    • A.

      New Jersey Devils

    • B.

      Chicago Blackhawks

    • C.

      Pittsburgh Penguins

    • D.

      Detroit Red Wings

    Correct Answer
    D. Detroit Red Wings
    Explanation
    In the 1998 conference finals, the Dallas Stars met the Detroit Red Wings.

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 21, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Mar 10, 2015
    Quiz Created by
    Alfredhook3
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.