Spelling Quiz: Ultimate Exam! MCQ

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Cambronbill3
C
Cambronbill3
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 2461 | Total Attempts: 1,093,195
Questions: 15 | Attempts: 429

SettingsSettingsSettings
Spelling Quiz: Ultimate Exam! MCQ - Quiz

.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    What is the correct spelling?

    • A.

      Intutive

    • B.

      Entuitive

    • C.

      Intiuitive

    • D.

      Intuitive

    Correct Answer
    D. Intuitive
    Explanation
    The correct spelling is "Intuitive." This word refers to the ability to understand or know something without the need for conscious reasoning.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    What is the correct spelling of the following word meaning "an open shed or shelter; hut"?

    • A.

      Huvle

    • B.

      Houvel

    • C.

      Hovel

    • D.

      Hovle

    Correct Answer
    C. Hovel
    Explanation
    The correct spelling of the word meaning "an open shed or shelter; hut" is Hovel.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    Which word is spelled wrong?

    • A.

      Nugatory

    • B.

      Cosmic

    • C.

      Cinicinnati

    • D.

      Absence

    Correct Answer
    C. Cinicinnati
    Explanation
    The word "Cinicinnati" is spelled wrong. The correct spelling for the city in Ohio is "Cincinnati".

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    Which word is spelled wrong?

    • A.

      Accumulate

    • B.

      Indigence

    • C.

      Univeristy

    • D.

      Polytheism

    Correct Answer
    C. Univeristy
    Explanation
    The word "Univeristy" is spelled wrong. The correct spelling is "University".

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    Which word is spelled wrong?

    • A.

      Brocolli

    • B.

      Jargon

    • C.

      Bestride

    • D.

      Annual

    Correct Answer
    A. Brocolli
    Explanation
    The word "Brocolli" is spelled wrong. The correct spelling is "Broccoli".

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    Which word is spelled wrong?

    • A.

      Barbecue

    • B.

      Euphony

    • C.

      Confernce

    • D.

      Kingship

    Correct Answer
    C. Confernce
    Explanation
    The word "Confernce" is spelled wrong. The correct spelling should be "Conference".

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    Which word is spelled wrong?

    • A.

      Ever

    • B.

      Febrary

    • C.

      Boundary

    • D.

      Impunity

    Correct Answer
    B. Febrary
    Explanation
    The word "Febrary" is spelled wrong. The correct spelling is "February".

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    Which word is spelled wrong?

    • A.

      Chagrined

    • B.

      Crusdade

    • C.

      Monocracy

    • D.

      Pentathlon

    Correct Answer
    B. Crusdade
    Explanation
    The word "Crusdade" is spelled wrong. The correct spelling is "Crusade".

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    Which word is spelled wrong?

    • A.

      Colonel

    • B.

      Chattel

    • C.

      Browbeat

    • D.

      Chidlren

    Correct Answer
    D. Chidlren
    Explanation
    The word "Chidlren" is spelled wrong. The correct spelling is "Children".

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    Which word is spelled wrong?

    • A.

      Misplace

    • B.

      Correspondence

    • C.

      Version

    • D.

      Paralell

    Correct Answer
    D. Paralell
    Explanation
    The word "Paralell" is spelled wrong. The correct spelling is "Parallel".

    Rate this question:

  • 11. 

    Which word is spelled wrong?

    • A.

      Alittle

    • B.

      Illimitable

    • C.

      Free Trade

    • D.

      Dependent

    Correct Answer
    A. Alittle
    Explanation
    The word "Alittle" is spelled incorrectly. The correct spelling is "A little."

    Rate this question:

  • 12. 

    Which word is spelled wrong?

    • A.

      Difference

    • B.

      Psycological

    • C.

      Prickle

    • D.

      Humbug

    Correct Answer
    B. Psycological
    Explanation
    The word "Psycological" is spelled wrong. The correct spelling is "Psychological".

    Rate this question:

  • 13. 

    Which word is spelled wrong?

    • A.

      Matematical

    • B.

      Dispensable

    • C.

      Insuperable

    • D.

      Supposition

    Correct Answer
    A. Matematical
    Explanation
    The word "Matematical" is spelled wrong. The correct spelling is "Mathematical".

    Rate this question:

  • 14. 

    Which word is spelled wrong?

    • A.

      Impulsion

    • B.

      Subtley

    • C.

      Either

    • D.

      Imperceptible

    Correct Answer
    B. Subtley
    Explanation
    The word "Subtley" is spelled wrong. The correct spelling is "Subtly".

    Rate this question:

  • 15. 

    Which word is spelled wrong?

    • A.

      Contaning

    • B.

      Durance

    • C.

      Exceed

    • D.

      Excretion

    Correct Answer
    A. Contaning
    Explanation
    The word "Contaning" is spelled wrong. The correct spelling is "Containing."

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 20, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • May 18, 2015
    Quiz Created by
    Cambronbill3
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.