Quiz On Spelling Terms

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Thames
T
Thames
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 2572 | Total Attempts: 9,246,111
Questions: 15 | Attempts: 155

SettingsSettingsSettings
Spelling Quizzes & Trivia

This is a quiz about spelling. Can you score a perfect?


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    Which word is spelled wrong?

    • A.

      Loneliness

    • B.

      Botanical

    • C.

      Flouride

    • D.

      Maintenance

    Correct Answer
    C. Flouride
  • 2. 

    Which word is spelled wrong?

    • A.

      Barbiturate

    • B.

      Sacrilegious

    • C.

      Decaffinated

    • D.

      Deformity

    Correct Answer
    C. Decaffinated
  • 3. 

    Which word is spelled wrong?

    • A.

      Sylph

    • B.

      Simply

    • C.

      Irresistable

    • D.

      Homogeneous

    Correct Answer
    C. Irresistable
  • 4. 

    Which word is spelled wrong?

    • A.

      Creak

    • B.

      Effectual

    • C.

      Oppression

    • D.

      Triathalon

    Correct Answer
    D. Triathalon
  • 5. 

    Which word is spelled wrong?

    • A.

      Emergence

    • B.

      Sophism

    • C.

      Tempermental

    • D.

      Potato

    Correct Answer
    C. Tempermental
  • 6. 

    Which word is spelled wrong?

    • A.

      Specious

    • B.

      Geneology

    • C.

      Aye

    • D.

      Succeed

    Correct Answer
    B. Geneology
  • 7. 

    Which word is spelled wrong?

    • A.

      Susceptible

    • B.

      Desiccant

    • C.

      Encomium

    • D.

      Diptheria

    Correct Answer
    D. Diptheria
  • 8. 

    Which word is spelled wrong?

    • A.

      Christen

    • B.

      Coexistance

    • C.

      Tireless

    • D.

      Courtesy

    Correct Answer
    B. Coexistance
  • 9. 

    Which word is spelled wrong?

    • A.

      Fluorescent

    • B.

      Alterior

    • C.

      Eccentricity

    • D.

      Caustic

    Correct Answer
    B. Alterior
  • 10. 

    Which word is spelled wrong?

    • A.

      Confinement

    • B.

      Beggar

    • C.

      Perspicacious

    • D.

      Hypocracy

    Correct Answer
    D. Hypocracy
  • 11. 

    Which word is spelled wrong?

    • A.

      Seige

    • B.

      Gallant

    • C.

      Pavilion

    • D.

      Deceive

    Correct Answer
    A. Seige
  • 12. 

    Which word is spelled wrong?

    • A.

      Donor

    • B.

      Sergeant

    • C.

      Quandry

    • D.

      Venereal

    Correct Answer
    C. Quandry
  • 13. 

    Which word is spelled wrong?

    • A.

      Rippled

    • B.

      Ground

    • C.

      Mischievious

    • D.

      Indispensable

    Correct Answer
    C. Mischievious
  • 14. 

    Which word is spelled wrong?

    • A.

      Omniscience

    • B.

      Aquisitions

    • C.

      Liaison

    • D.

      Confiscate

    Correct Answer
    B. Aquisitions
  • 15. 

    Which word is spelled wrong?

    • A.

      Phosphorous

    • B.

      Pentad

    • C.

      Visible

    • D.

      Peaceable

    Correct Answer
    A. Phosphorous

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 21, 2022
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • May 18, 2015
    Quiz Created by
    Thames
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.