Questions On Popular Music

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Thames
T
Thames
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 2572 | Total Attempts: 9,224,597
Questions: 15 | Attempts: 114

SettingsSettingsSettings
Questions On Popular Music - Quiz

Are you a music lover? Take this test and find out.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    Which movie soundtrack included the Leon Haywood song, "I Want'a Do Something Freaky To You"?

    • A.

      Starsky & Hutch

    • B.

      13 Going On 30

    • C.

      50 First Dates

    • D.

      Collateral

    Correct Answer
    A. Starsky & Hutch
    Explanation
    The correct answer is Starsky & Hutch. The movie Starsky & Hutch included the Leon Haywood song, "I Want'a Do Something Freaky To You" in its soundtrack.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    Which movie included the Bridgette Romanek song "Love Will Keep Us Together"?

    • A.

      A Cinderella Story

    • B.

      Starsky & Hutch

    • C.

      50 First Dates

    • D.

      The Princess Diaries 2

    Correct Answer
    B. Starsky & Hutch
    Explanation
    The correct answer is Starsky & Hutch. This movie included the Bridgette Romanek song "Love Will Keep Us Together".

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    What film soundtrack included the song, "Afternoon Delight"?

    • A.

      Collateral

    • B.

      Starsky & Hutch

    • C.

      Confessions Of A Teenage Drama Queen

    • D.

      A Cinderella Story

    Correct Answer
    B. Starsky & Hutch
    Explanation
    The correct answer is Starsky & Hutch. "Afternoon Delight" is a song that was included in the film soundtrack of Starsky & Hutch.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    What film soundtrack included the song "I'm Ready"?

    • A.

      Wicker Park

    • B.

      The Princess Diaries 2

    • C.

      Confessions Of A Teenage Drama Queen

    • D.

      Starsky & Hutch

    Correct Answer
    C. Confessions Of A Teenage Drama Queen
    Explanation
    The correct answer is "Confessions Of A Teenage Drama Queen." This film soundtrack includes the song "I'm Ready."

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    "Na Na" by Superchick was in which film?

    • A.

      Confessions Of A Teenage Drama Queen

    • B.

      The Princess Diaries 2

    • C.

      Collateral

    • D.

      A Cinderella Story

    Correct Answer
    A. Confessions Of A Teenage Drama Queen
    Explanation
    "Na Na" by Superchick was featured in the film "Confessions Of A Teenage Drama Queen".

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    Which movie included the Wakefield song, "Unsweet 16"?

    • A.

      Confessions Of A Teenage Drama Queen

    • B.

      The Princess Diaries 2

    • C.

      13 Going On 30

    • D.

      Wicker Park

    Correct Answer
    A. Confessions Of A Teenage Drama Queen
    Explanation
    The Wakefield song "Unsweet 16" is included in the movie "Confessions Of A Teenage Drama Queen".

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    What film soundtrack included the song, "Our Lips Are Sealed"?

    • A.

      A Cinderella Story

    • B.

      Fever Pitch

    • C.

      The Princess Diaries 2

    • D.

      Guess Who

    Correct Answer
    A. A Cinderella Story
    Explanation
    The film soundtrack that included the song "Our Lips Are Sealed" is A Cinderella Story.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    What film soundtrack included the song, "One In This World"?

    • A.

      Starsky & Hutch

    • B.

      Shark Tale

    • C.

      The Princess Diaries 2

    • D.

      A Cinderella Story

    Correct Answer
    D. A Cinderella Story
    Explanation
    The correct answer is A Cinderella Story. The film soundtrack for A Cinderella Story included the song "One In This World".

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    Which movie includes the Oakenfold song, "Ready Steady Go"?

    • A.

      Starsky & Hutch

    • B.

      50 First Dates

    • C.

      Collateral

    • D.

      Wicker Park

    Correct Answer
    C. Collateral
    Explanation
    "Collateral" is the correct answer because this movie includes the Oakenfold song, "Ready Steady Go".

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    Which movie included the James Newton Howard song, "Vincent Hops Train"?

    • A.

      Starsky & Hutch

    • B.

      The Princess Diaries 2

    • C.

      Wicker Park

    • D.

      Collateral

    Correct Answer
    D. Collateral
    Explanation
    The correct answer is Collateral. This movie included the James Newton Howard song, "Vincent Hops Train".

    Rate this question:

  • 11. 

    What country star released the hit "She Thinks She Needs Me"?

    • A.

      Brooks & Dunn

    • B.

      Andy Griggs

    • C.

      Darryl Worley

    • D.

      Keith Urban

    Correct Answer
    B. Andy Griggs
    Explanation
    Andy Griggs is the correct answer because he is the country star who released the hit song "She Thinks She Needs Me." The other options, Brooks & Dunn, Darryl Worley, and Keith Urban, are not associated with this particular song.

    Rate this question:

  • 12. 

    Who had the hit country song, "I Wish"?

    • A.

      Sara Evans

    • B.

      Darryl Worley

    • C.

      Martina Mcbride

    • D.

      Jo Dee Messina

    Correct Answer
    D. Jo Dee Messina
    Explanation
    Jo Dee Messina had the hit country song, "I Wish".

    Rate this question:

  • 13. 

    Who released the album, "U Gotta Feel Me"?

    • A.

      Linkin Park

    • B.

      Jessica Simpson

    • C.

      Lil' Flip

    • D.

      Taking Back Sunday

    Correct Answer
    C. Lil' Flip
    Explanation
    Lil' Flip released the album "U Gotta Feel Me".

    Rate this question:

  • 14. 

    Who released the album "Kevin Lyttle"?

    • A.

      Gretchen Wilson

    • B.

      Jadakiss

    • C.

      Los Lonely Boys

    • D.

      Kevin Lyttle

    Correct Answer
    D. Kevin Lyttle
    Explanation
    Kevin Lyttle released the album "Kevin Lyttle".

    Rate this question:

  • 15. 

    Whose album is titled, "Where You Want To Be"?

    • A.

      Alicia Keys

    • B.

      Los Lonely Boys

    • C.

      Taking Back Sunday

    • D.

      Shyne

    Correct Answer
    C. Taking Back Sunday
    Explanation
    Taking Back Sunday is the correct answer because their album titled "Where You Want To Be" was released in 2004. Taking Back Sunday is an American rock band known for their emo and alternative rock sound. The album received positive reviews and was a commercial success, reaching number three on the Billboard 200 chart.

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Jan 12, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • May 21, 2015
    Quiz Created by
    Thames
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.