Penn State Nittany Lion Football Trivia

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Cambronbill3
C
Cambronbill3
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 2496 | Total Attempts: 1,062,768
Questions: 15 | Attempts: 143

SettingsSettingsSettings
Penn State Nittany Lion Quizzes & Trivia

This quiz is just for fun and if you are interested in Penn State Nittany Lion Football!you can play


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    Sophomore Larry Johnson led Penn State in what category in 2000?

    • A.

      Touchdowns

    • B.

      Kick Returns

    • C.

      Rushing Yards

    • D.

      Rushing Attempts

    Correct Answer
    B. Kick Returns
  • 2. 

    Which tight end led Penn State with 38 receptions in 2000 and was a nominee for the Mackey Award?

    • A.

      R.J. Luke

    • B.

      Tony Stewart

    • C.

      Bryant Johnson

    • D.

      John Gilmore

    Correct Answer
    B. Tony Stewart
  • 3. 

    Penn State lost their 2001 season opener 33-7 to which eventual 2001 national champion?

    • A.

      Miami Hurricanes

    • B.

      LSU Tigers

    • C.

      Tennessee Volunteers

    • D.

      USC Trojans

    Correct Answer
    A. Miami Hurricanes
  • 4. 

    Which junior started seven games at quarterback for Penn State in 2001?

    • A.

      Zack Mills

    • B.

      Mike McQueary

    • C.

      Kevin Thompson

    • D.

      Matt Senneca

    Correct Answer
    D. Matt Senneca
  • 5. 

    Who did Penn State beat 29-27 in 2001, making Joe Paterno Division I-A's all-time winningest coach?

    • A.

      Ohio State Buckeyes

    • B.

      Kentucky Wildcats

    • C.

      Alabama Crimson Tide

    • D.

      Michigan Wolverines

    Correct Answer
    A. Ohio State Buckeyes
  • 6. 

    The Penn State football team won five of its final seven games to finish with what record in 2001?

    • A.

      3-Sep

    • B.

      5-Jul

    • C.

      4-Jul

    • D.

      6-May

    Correct Answer
    D. 6-May
  • 7. 

    In 2001, who broke Todd Blackledge's Penn State record for passing yards by a freshman in a season?

    • A.

      Michael Robinson

    • B.

      Zack Mills

    • C.

      Tony Johnson

    • D.

      Chris Ganter

    Correct Answer
    B. Zack Mills
  • 8. 

    Which Nittany Lion blocked a field goal to preserve Joe Paterno's record-breaking win in 2001?

    • A.

      Jimmy Kennedy

    • B.

      Tamba Hali

    • C.

      Anthony Adams

    • D.

      LeVar Arrington

    Correct Answer
    A. Jimmy Kennedy
  • 9. 

    In 2001 Penn State's Joe Paterno received a ring with what number on it in honor of his wins record?

    • A.

      424

    • B.

      1

    • C.

      324

    • D.

      224

    Correct Answer
    C. 324
  • 10. 

    Which Penn State receiver had four 100-yard games in 2001 and led the team in receiving?

    • A.

      Joe Jurevicius

    • B.

      Bryant Johnson

    • C.

      Eddie Drummond

    • D.

      Bobby Engram

    Correct Answer
    B. Bryant Johnson
  • 11. 

    Penn State's Larry Johnson smashed his way to how many yards rushing in the 2002 season?

    • A.

      1287

    • B.

      2487

    • C.

      2087

    • D.

      1687

    Correct Answer
    C. 2087
  • 12. 

    Which team upset Penn State 13-9 in the Jan.1, 2003 Capital One Bowl?

    • A.

      Oklahoma Sooners

    • B.

      UCLA Bruins

    • C.

      West Virginia Mountaineers

    • D.

      Auburn Tigers

    Correct Answer
    D. Auburn Tigers
  • 13. 

    Penn State, 9-4 for 2002, lost how many games by less than seven points to final poll-ranked teams?

    • A.

      Four

    • B.

      Three

    • C.

      Two

    • D.

      Zero

    Correct Answer
    A. Four
  • 14. 

    Which Nittany Lion had 15 sacks in 2002 and was a finalist for the Hendricks Defensive End Award?

    • A.

      Derek Wake

    • B.

      Anthony Adams

    • C.

      Jimmy Kennedy

    • D.

      Michael Haynes

    Correct Answer
    D. Michael Haynes
  • 15. 

    How many of Larry Johnson's 279 yards rushing in a 2002 Penn State game came in the second half?

    • A.

      279

    • B.

      139

    • C.

      0

    • D.

      200

    Correct Answer
    C. 0

Related Topics

Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.