Olympic Games (USA) Quiz Question - 4

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Cambronbill3
C
Cambronbill3
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 2463 | Total Attempts: 1,087,093
Questions: 15 | Attempts: 196

SettingsSettingsSettings
Olympic Games Quizzes & Trivia

Do you really know everything about Olympic Games (USA)?


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    At the 2008 Summer Olympic Games how many gold and silver medals did the USA bring home in Rowing?

    • A.

      2 Gold And 2 Silver Medals

    • B.

      0 Gold And 0 Silver Medals

    • C.

      12 Gold And 9 Silver Medals

    • D.

      1 Gold And 1 Silver Medals

    Correct Answer
    D. 1 Gold And 1 Silver Medals
    Explanation
    The USA brought home 1 gold and 1 silver medal in rowing at the 2008 Summer Olympic Games.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    How many Taekwondo gold and silver medals did the USA win at the 2008 Summer Olympic Games?

    • A.

      1 Gold And 3 Silver Medals

    • B.

      2 Gold And 2 Silver Medals

    • C.

      12 Gold And 9 Silver Medals

    • D.

      0 Gold And 1 Silver Medals

    Correct Answer
    D. 0 Gold And 1 Silver Medals
    Explanation
    In the 2008 Summer Olympic Games, the USA did not win any gold medals in Taekwondo. However, they did win 1 silver medal in the sport.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    At the 2008 Summer Olympic Games how many gold and silver medals did the USA bring home in Wrestling?

    • A.

      12 Gold And 9 Silver Medals

    • B.

      0 Gold And 1 Silver Medals

    • C.

      1 Gold And 0 Silver Medals

    • D.

      2 Gold And 2 Silver Medals

    Correct Answer
    C. 1 Gold And 0 Silver Medals
    Explanation
    In the 2008 Summer Olympic Games, the USA brought home 1 gold and 0 silver medals in Wrestling.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    How many Basketball gold and silver medals did the USA win at the 2008 Summer Olympic Games?

    • A.

      2 Gold And 0 Silver Medals

    • B.

      1 Gold And 1 Silver Medals

    • C.

      12 Gold And 9 Silver Medals

    • D.

      0 Gold And 2 Silver Medals

    Correct Answer
    A. 2 Gold And 0 Silver Medals
    Explanation
    In the 2008 Summer Olympic Games, the USA won 2 gold medals and 0 silver medals in basketball.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    At the 2008 Summer Olympic Games how many gold and silver medals did the USA bring home in Sailing?

    • A.

      2 Gold And 0 Silver Medals

    • B.

      12 Gold And 9 Silver Medals

    • C.

      1 Gold And 1 Silver Medals

    • D.

      0 Gold And 2 Silver Medals

    Correct Answer
    C. 1 Gold And 1 Silver Medals
    Explanation
    In the 2008 Summer Olympic Games, the USA brought home 1 gold and 1 silver medal in Sailing.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    How many Tennis gold and silver medals did the USA win at the 2008 Summer Olympic Games?

    • A.

      0 Gold And 2 Silver Medals

    • B.

      3 Gold And 1 Silver Medals

    • C.

      1 Gold And 0 Silver Medals

    • D.

      7 Gold And 9 Silver Medals

    Correct Answer
    C. 1 Gold And 0 Silver Medals
    Explanation
    The USA won 1 gold and 0 silver medals in tennis at the 2008 Summer Olympic Games.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    At the 2008 Summer Olympic Games how many gold and silver medals did the USA bring home in Water polo?

    • A.

      2 Gold And 0 Silver Medals

    • B.

      0 Gold And 2 Silver Medals

    • C.

      1 Gold And 1 Silver Medals

    • D.

      None

    Correct Answer
    B. 0 Gold And 2 Silver Medals
    Explanation
    The USA did not win any gold medals in water polo at the 2008 Summer Olympic Games, but they did bring home two silver medals.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    How many Baseball medals did the USA win at the 2008 Summer Olympic Games?

    • A.

      1 Gold

    • B.

      1 Bronze

    • C.

      None

    • D.

      1 Silver

    Correct Answer
    C. None
    Explanation
    The USA did not win any baseball medals at the 2008 Summer Olympic Games.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    At the 2008 Summer Olympic Games how many gold and silver medals did the USA bring home in Boxing?

    • A.

      12 Gold And 9 Silver Medals

    • B.

      0 Gold And 0 Silver Medals

    • C.

      1 Gold And 3 Silver Medals

    • D.

      2 Gold And 2 Silver Medals

    Correct Answer
    B. 0 Gold And 0 Silver Medals
    Explanation
    The answer states that the USA did not bring home any gold or silver medals in Boxing at the 2008 Summer Olympic Games.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    How many Judo gold and silver medals did the USA win at the 2008 Summer Olympic Games?

    • A.

      12 Gold And 9 Silver Medals

    • B.

      1 Gold And 1 Silver Medals

    • C.

      0 Gold And 0 Silver Medals

    • D.

      2 Gold And 2 Silver Medals

    Correct Answer
    C. 0 Gold And 0 Silver Medals
  • 11. 

    At the 2008 Summer Olympic Games how many gold and silver medals did the USA bring home in Soccer?

    • A.

      1 Gold And 0 Silver Medals

    • B.

      2 Gold And 6 Silver Medals

    • C.

      0 Gold And 1 Silver Medals

    • D.

      7 Gold And 9 Silver Medals

    Correct Answer
    A. 1 Gold And 0 Silver Medals
    Explanation
    In the 2008 Summer Olympic Games, the USA brought home 1 gold medal and 0 silver medals in soccer.

    Rate this question:

  • 12. 

    How many Softball gold and silver medals did the USA win at the 2008 Summer Olympic Games?

    • A.

      2 Gold And 6 Silver Medals

    • B.

      0 Gold And 1 Silver Medals

    • C.

      12 Gold And 9 Silver Medals

    • D.

      1 Gold And 0 Silver Medals

    Correct Answer
    B. 0 Gold And 1 Silver Medals
    Explanation
    In the 2008 Summer Olympic Games, the USA did not win any gold medals in softball. However, they won 1 silver medal in softball.

    Rate this question:

  • 13. 

    Which Olympic Games saw the USA make its second Handball appearance?

    • A.

      2008 Summer Olympics Games

    • B.

      2000 Summer Olympics Games

    • C.

      1972 Summer Olympics Games

    • D.

      1968 Summer Olympics Games

    Correct Answer
    C. 1972 Summer Olympics Games
    Explanation
    In the 1972 Summer Olympics Games, the USA made its second Handball appearance.

    Rate this question:

  • 14. 

    Who won the most bronze meals at the 2002 Olympic Games?

    • A.

      Austria

    • B.

      Russia

    • C.

      USA

    • D.

      Finland

    Correct Answer
    C. USA
    Explanation
    The USA won the most bronze medals at the 2002 Olympic Games.

    Rate this question:

  • 15. 

    At which Olympic Games did the USA win 36 gold medals,39 silver medals and 27 bronze medals?

    • A.

      2004 Athens

    • B.

      1896 Athens

    • C.

      1956 Melbourne

    • D.

      1964 Tokyo

    Correct Answer
    A. 2004 Athens
    Explanation
    In the 2004 Athens Olympic Games, the USA won a total of 36 gold medals, 39 silver medals, and 27 bronze medals. This indicates that the USA had a strong performance in this particular Olympic Games, achieving a high number of gold medals and overall medal count.

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 16, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Mar 10, 2015
    Quiz Created by
    Cambronbill3
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.