NHL - Montreal Canadiens Trivia - 2

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Alfredhook3
A
Alfredhook3
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 2962 | Total Attempts: 2,252,490
Questions: 18 | Attempts: 108

SettingsSettingsSettings
Montreal Canadiens Quizzes & Trivia

Trivia fun! Take this quiz on NHL - Montreal Canadiens and share with friends too


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    What was Bill Durnan's career playoff goals-against average with the Montreal Canadiens?

    • A.

      2.33

    • B.

      2.56

    • C.

      1.89

    • D.

      2.07

    Correct Answer
    D. 2.07
  • 2. 

    Montreal native Walt Buswell recorded what milestone point in his final Canadiens season?

    • A.

      His 250th

    • B.

      His 100th

    • C.

      His 20th

    • D.

      His 50th

    Correct Answer
    D. His 50th
  • 3. 

    Who was the only Montreal Canadien to score 2+ goals in the team's 1950 playoff loss?

    • A.

      Elmer Lach

    • B.

      Toe Blake

    • C.

      Norm Dussault

    • D.

      Doug Harvey

    Correct Answer
    C. Norm Dussault
  • 4. 

    Canadiens Goalie Charlie Hodge was claimed by which team in a 1967 expansion draft?

    • A.

      Oakland Seals

    • B.

      Minnesota North Stars

    • C.

      Pittsburgh Penguins

    • D.

      Los Angeles Kings

    Correct Answer
    A. Oakland Seals
  • 5. 

    The Montreal Canadiens had a .634 points percentage for which head coach?

    • A.

      Pat Burns

    • B.

      Claude Ruel

    • C.

      Scotty Bowman

    • D.

      Toe Blake

    Correct Answer
    D. Toe Blake
  • 6. 

    What 21-year-old had 12 goals and 12 assists with the Montreal Canadiens in the 1941-42 season?

    • A.

      Jack Portland

    • B.

      Ken Reardon

    • C.

      Pete Morin

    • D.

      John Quilty

    Correct Answer
    D. John Quilty
  • 7. 

    What last name was shared by Montreal Canadiens centers Christian and Sebastien?

    • A.

      King

    • B.

      James

    • C.

      Bordeleau

    • D.

      Baron

    Correct Answer
    C. Bordeleau
  • 8. 

    Who was the first player to record 80 assists in a season for the Montreal Canadiens?

    • A.

      Bobby Smith

    • B.

      Guy Lafleur

    • C.

      Pete Mahovlich

    • D.

      Mats Naslund

    Correct Answer
    C. Pete Mahovlich
  • 9. 

    Paul Haynes recorded what milestone point in 1936-37, his second year as a Montreal Canadien?

    • A.

      His 25th

    • B.

      His 200th

    • C.

      His 100th

    • D.

      His 300th

    Correct Answer
    C. His 100th
  • 10. 

    What was the only team that beat the Montreal Canadiens three times in the 1943-44 season?

    • A.

      Detroit Red Wings

    • B.

      Chicago Blackhawks

    • C.

      Boston Bruins

    • D.

      New York Rangers

    Correct Answer
    C. Boston Bruins
  • 11. 

    How many career playoff goals did Maurice Richard score with the Montreal Canadiens?

    • A.

      82

    • B.

      37

    • C.

      59

    • D.

      114

    Correct Answer
    A. 82
  • 12. 

    Montreal Canadiens star Maurice Richard coached which WHA team for two games?

    • A.

      Alberta Oilers

    • B.

      Quebec Nordiques

    • C.

      New England Whalers

    • D.

      Cleveland Crusaders

    Correct Answer
    B. Quebec Nordiques
  • 13. 

    What was Ralph Backstrom's highest season goal total with the Montreal Canadiens?

    • A.

      27

    • B.

      48

    • C.

      13

    • D.

      39

    Correct Answer
    A. 27
  • 14. 

    In what season did Canadiens skater Jacque Lemaire have a career-high 11 playoff goals?

    • A.

      1969-70

    • B.

      1970-71

    • C.

      1972-73

    • D.

      1978-79

    Correct Answer
    D. 1978-79
  • 15. 

    How many championships did the Montreal Canadiens win for coach Leo Dandurand?

    • A.

      Two

    • B.

      Five

    • C.

      None

    • D.

      Three

    Correct Answer
    A. Two
  • 16. 

    What milestone point did Bernie Geoffrion record in his last year with the Montreal Canadiens?

    • A.

      His 750th

    • B.

      His 600th

    • C.

      His 1000th

    • D.

      His 900th

    Correct Answer
    A. His 750th
  • 17. 

    In how many of his 16 NHL seasons did longtime Canadien Bernie Geoffrion play in the playoffs?

    • A.

      12

    • B.

      16

    • C.

      15

    • D.

      Eight

    Correct Answer
    B. 16
  • 18. 

    Who was the first player from Montreal's 1993 draftees to reach 200+ NHL goals?

    • A.

      Sebastien Bordeleau

    • B.

      David Wilkie

    • C.

      Darcy Tucker

    • D.

      Saku Koivu

    Correct Answer
    C. Darcy Tucker

Related Topics

Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.