NHL - Montreal Canadiens Quiz - 2

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Alfredhook3
A
Alfredhook3
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 2962 | Total Attempts: 2,234,472
Questions: 15 | Attempts: 110

SettingsSettingsSettings
Montreal Canadiens Quizzes & Trivia

It’s time to answer some cool questions about NHL - Montreal Canadiens


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    From which team did the Montreal Canadiens acquire Alex Tanguay in a 2008 trade?

    • A.

      Calgary Flames

    • B.

      Buffalo Sabres

    • C.

      Atlanta Thrashers

    • D.

      Los Angeles Kings

    Correct Answer
    A. Calgary Flames
  • 2. 

    How many goals did George Hainsworth allow in his 44 games of the 1926-27 season with the Montreal Canadiens?

    • A.

      83

    • B.

      39

    • C.

      92

    • D.

      67

    Correct Answer
    D. 67
  • 3. 

    Who was the only person to score two goals for the Montreal Canadiens in their 1939 playoff loss?

    • A.

      Walt Buswell

    • B.

      Toe Blake

    • C.

      Polly Drouin

    • D.

      Lou Trudel

    Correct Answer
    A. Walt Buswell
  • 4. 

    Who was the regular Montreal Canadiens goalie in their 11-24-1 1925-26 season?

    • A.

      George Hainsworth

    • B.

      Herb Rheaume

    • C.

      Frenchy Lacroix

    • D.

      Georges Vezina

    Correct Answer
    B. Herb Rheaume
  • 5. 

    Who led the 1972-73 Montreal Canadiens with 44 goals?

    • A.

      Jimmy Roberts

    • B.

      Jacques Lemaire

    • C.

      Henri Richard

    • D.

      Guy Lafleur

    Correct Answer
    B. Jacques Lemaire
  • 6. 

    Which team did Montreal combine with for 13 goals in a loss on February 17, 1973?

    • A.

      Philadelphia Flyers

    • B.

      California Golden Seals

    • C.

      Los Angeles Kings

    • D.

      Buffalo Sabres

    Correct Answer
    A. Philadelphia Flyers
  • 7. 

    Who did the Montreal Canadiens beat in the semifinals to get to the 1944 Stanley Cup finals?

    • A.

      Detroit Red Wings

    • B.

      Boston Bruins

    • C.

      New York Rangers

    • D.

      Toronto Maple Leafs

    Correct Answer
    D. Toronto Maple Leafs
  • 8. 

    Whose 33 assists led the 1938-39 Montreal Canadiens squad?

    • A.

      Toe Blake

    • B.

      George Brown

    • C.

      Lou Trudel

    • D.

      Paul Haynes

    Correct Answer
    D. Paul Haynes
  • 9. 

    Which team did former Montreal Canadien Doug Harvey end his NHL career with?

    • A.

      Toronto Maple Leafs

    • B.

      St. Louis Blues

    • C.

      Pittsburgh Penguins

    • D.

      Philadelphia Flyers

    Correct Answer
    B. St. Louis Blues
  • 10. 

    What mid-season import led the 1934-35 Montreal Canadiens in goals?

    • A.

      Joe Lamb

    • B.

      Leroy Goldsworthy

    • C.

      Tony Savage

    • D.

      Jack McGill

    Correct Answer
    B. Leroy Goldsworthy
  • 11. 

    What season saw the Montreal Canadiens finish with a 10-33-5 record?

    • A.

      1939-40

    • B.

      1923-24

    • C.

      1951-52

    • D.

      1934-35

    Correct Answer
    A. 1939-40
  • 12. 

    Which team was the first to beat a Toe Blake-led Canadiens squad in the playoffs?

    • A.

      New York Rangers

    • B.

      Boston Bruins

    • C.

      Detroit Red Wings

    • D.

      Chicago Blackhawks

    Correct Answer
    D. Chicago Blackhawks
  • 13. 

    In how many seasons did Bernie Geoffrion record 1+ point per game with the Montreal Canadiens?

    • A.

      Three

    • B.

      Two

    • C.

      10

    • D.

      Seven

    Correct Answer
    D. Seven
  • 14. 

    How many Stanley Cup-winning Canadiens teams did Ralph Backstrom play on?

    • A.

      Six

    • B.

      One

    • C.

      Three

    • D.

      Eight

    Correct Answer
    A. Six
  • 15. 

    How many seasons did former Montreal Canadien Ralph Backstrom play in the WHA?

    • A.

      Six

    • B.

      None

    • C.

      Four

    • D.

      One

    Correct Answer
    C. Four
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.