NHL - Detroit Red Wings Quiz Questions

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Cambronbill3
C
Cambronbill3
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 2461 | Total Attempts: 1,093,195
Questions: 15 | Attempts: 162

SettingsSettingsSettings
Detroit Red Wings Quizzes & Trivia

A fun quiz to test your knowledge on NHL - Detroit Red Wings


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    Darren McCarty played for which NHL team before the Detroit Red Wings reacquired him in 2008?

    • A.

      Calgary Flames

    • B.

      Vancouver Canucks

    • C.

      Colorado Avalanche

    • D.

      Phoenix Coyotes

    Correct Answer
    A. Calgary Flames
  • 2. 

    Which gentlemanly Detroit Red Wing was runner-up for the Byng Trophy in 1999, 2000 and 2001?

    • A.

      Kris Draper

    • B.

      Nicklas Lidstrom

    • C.

      Darren McCarty

    • D.

      Kirk Maltby

    Correct Answer
    B. Nicklas Lidstrom
  • 3. 

    Who did Steve Yzerman of the Detroit Red Wings say was the best player he'd ever played with?

    • A.

      Mario Lemieux

    • B.

      Nicklas Lidstrom

    • C.

      Chris Chelios

    • D.

      Wayne Gretzky

    Correct Answer
    B. Nicklas Lidstrom
  • 4. 

    Which Detroit Red Wing finished second in Norris voting for Best Defenseman in 2002?

    • A.

      Chris Chelios

    • B.

      Larry Murphy

    • C.

      Steve Duchesne

    • D.

      Nicklas Lidstrom

    Correct Answer
    A. Chris Chelios
  • 5. 

    Which Detroit Red Wing broke Patrick Roy's NHL career record for playing in the most playoff games?

    • A.

      Nicklas Lidstrom

    • B.

      Chris Chelios

    • C.

      Steve Yzerman

    • D.

      Brendan Shanahan

    Correct Answer
    B. Chris Chelios
  • 6. 

    Which Detroit Red Wing played for Notre Dame but was never selected in the NHL Entry Draft?

    • A.

      Andreas Lilja

    • B.

      Brendan Shanahan

    • C.

      Dan Cleary

    • D.

      Brett Lebda

    Correct Answer
    D. Brett Lebda
  • 7. 

    Which Detroit Red Wing led team defensemen with 93 penalty minutes in 2007-08?

    • A.

      Nicklas Lidstrom

    • B.

      Brett Lebda

    • C.

      Brian Rafalski

    • D.

      Andreas Lilja

    Correct Answer
    D. Andreas Lilja
  • 8. 

    Brian Rafalski won how many Stanley Cups before he won his first with the Detroit Red Wings in 2008?

    • A.

      One

    • B.

      None

    • C.

      Two

    • D.

      Four

    Correct Answer
    C. Two
  • 9. 

    Which Detroit Red Wing was Canadian Major Junior Defenseman of the Year in 1999?

    • A.

      Dan Cleary

    • B.

      Brian Rafalski

    • C.

      Brad Stuart

    • D.

      Andreas Lilja

    Correct Answer
    C. Brad Stuart
  • 10. 

    The Detroit Red Wings acquired Brad Stuart from which team at the trade deadline in 2008?

    • A.

      Boston Bruins

    • B.

      San Jose Sharks

    • C.

      Los Angeles Kings

    • D.

      Phoenix Coyotes

    Correct Answer
    C. Los Angeles Kings
  • 11. 

    Who led the Detroit Red Wings with 97 points in 2007-08 to rank him fourth in the NHL?

    • A.

      Brian Rafalski

    • B.

      Nicklas Lidstrom

    • C.

      Pavel Datsyuk

    • D.

      Henrik Zetterberg

    Correct Answer
    C. Pavel Datsyuk
  • 12. 

    Which Detroit Red Wing scored 30 goals in 2006-07, three less than team leader Henrik Zetterberg?

    • A.

      Pavel Datsyuk

    • B.

      Dan Cleary

    • C.

      Nicklas Lidstrom

    • D.

      Tomas Holmstrom

    Correct Answer
    D. Tomas Holmstrom
  • 13. 

    How many Detroit Red Wings were among the top five in the NHL in +/- rating in 2007-08?

    • A.

      Five

    • B.

      Three

    • C.

      One

    • D.

      None

    Correct Answer
    B. Three
  • 14. 

    Dominik Hasek played for which NHL team in between his stints with the Detroit Red Wings?

    • A.

      Buffalo Sabres

    • B.

      Ottawa Senators

    • C.

      Pittsburgh Penguins

    • D.

      Chicago Blackhawks

    Correct Answer
    B. Ottawa Senators
  • 15. 

    Which Detroit Red Wing won a Gold Medal at the 2002 Winter Olympics?

    • A.

      Steve Yzerman

    • B.

      Dominik Hasek

    • C.

      Nicklas Lidstrom

    • D.

      Sergei Fedorov

    Correct Answer
    A. Steve Yzerman

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 21, 2022
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Mar 10, 2015
    Quiz Created by
    Cambronbill3
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.