NHL - Chicago Blackhawks Quiz Questions

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Thames
T
Thames
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 2572 | Total Attempts: 9,246,111
Questions: 15 | Attempts: 115

SettingsSettingsSettings
Chicago Blackhawks Quizzes & Trivia

Interested in some trivia on NHL - Chicago Blackhawks? Let's get kicking


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    Who took over as general manager of the Chicago Blackhawks in July 1997?

    • A.

      Bob Murray

    • B.

      Dminik Hasek

    • C.

      Dave Tallon

    • D.

      Bob Pulford

    Correct Answer
    A. Bob Murray
  • 2. 

    Who stepped down as general manager of the Chicago Blackhawks in July 1997?

    • A.

      Tony Amonte

    • B.

      Bob Murray

    • C.

      Bob Pulford

    • D.

      Mike Keenan

    Correct Answer
    C. Bob Pulford
  • 3. 

    The Blackhawks retired jersey No. 18 in 1998, honoring which former player?

    • A.

      Bobby Hull

    • B.

      Tony Amonte

    • C.

      Dominik Hasek

    • D.

      Denis Savard

    Correct Answer
    D. Denis Savard
  • 4. 

    Whose wife designed the original Chicago Blackhawks team logo?

    • A.

      Frederic McLaughlin

    • B.

      Chris Chelios

    • C.

      Bobby Hull

    • D.

      Pete Muldoon

    Correct Answer
    A. Frederic McLaughlin
  • 5. 

    In the 1967-68 season the Chicago Blackhawks missed what for the first time since 1958?

    • A.

      The Bus Home

    • B.

      The Draft

    • C.

      The Playoffs

    • D.

      The Stanley Cup

    Correct Answer
    C. The Playoffs
  • 6. 

    Which defenseman did the Chicago Blackhawks acquire from the Boston Bruins in 1976?

    • A.

      Adrian Aucoin

    • B.

      Bobby Orr

    • C.

      David Logan

    • D.

      Keith Magnusson

    Correct Answer
    B. Bobby Orr
  • 7. 

    In 1990, Vladislav Tretiak joined the Chicago Blackhawks in what role?

    • A.

      Goaltender Coach

    • B.

      General Manager

    • C.

      Head Coach

    • D.

      Owner

    Correct Answer
    A. Goaltender Coach
  • 8. 

    What was the nickname of Martin Havlat of the Chicago Blackhawks?

    • A.

      Marty

    • B.

      MH

    • C.

      Havalot

    • D.

      Mach 9

    Correct Answer
    D. Mach 9
  • 9. 

    What is the name of the children's book released in 2008 by the Chicago Blackhawks?

    • A.

      Tommy Hawk

    • B.

      The Magic Uniform

    • C.

      Dollar Bill

    • D.

      Career Misconduct

    Correct Answer
    B. The Magic Uniform
  • 10. 

    How many career goals did Chicago Blackhawk Steve Larmer have?

    • A.

      47

    • B.

      325

    • C.

      406

    • D.

      1001

    Correct Answer
    C. 406
  • 11. 

    Who was captain of the Chicago Blackhawks for the 1933-34 season?

    • A.

      Adrian Aucoin

    • B.

      Tony Amonte

    • C.

      Clint Smith

    • D.

      Chris Gardiner

    Correct Answer
    D. Chris Gardiner
  • 12. 

    What position did Dick Irvin play for the Chicago Blackhawks?

    • A.

      Left Wing

    • B.

      Goalie

    • C.

      Center

    • D.

      Defense

    Correct Answer
    C. Center
  • 13. 

    In what country was Ty Arbour of the Chicago Blackhawks born?

    • A.

      U.S.

    • B.

      Russia

    • C.

      England

    • D.

      Canada

    Correct Answer
    D. Canada
  • 14. 

    Why did Chicago Blackhawk Doug Bentley miss the 1944-45 season?

    • A.

      Was Tending The Family Farm

    • B.

      Was In Hospital

    • C.

      Tried To Play Baseball

    • D.

      Ran Away With The Circus

    Correct Answer
    A. Was Tending The Family Farm
  • 15. 

    John Mariucci, later of the Chicago Blackhawks, played what two sports at the University of Minnesota?

    • A.

      Baseball And Polo

    • B.

      Lacrosse And Football

    • C.

      Hockey And Football

    • D.

      Golf And Soccer

    Correct Answer
    C. Hockey And Football

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 21, 2022
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Mar 10, 2015
    Quiz Created by
    Thames
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.