NFL - Washington Redskins Trivia Questions

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Alfredhook3
A
Alfredhook3
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 2924 | Total Attempts: 2,433,115
Questions: 15 | Attempts: 144

SettingsSettingsSettings
Washington Redskins Quizzes & Trivia

A fun and interesting quiz on NFL - Washington Redskins


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    Robert Griffin III won NFL Offensive Rookie of the Year for which season?

    • A.

      2010

    • B.

      2014

    • C.

      2012

    • D.

      2008

    Correct Answer
    C. 2012
  • 2. 

    Robert Griffin III was the NFL's first starting quarterback born in which decade?

    • A.

      1980s

    • B.

      1990s

    • C.

      2000s

    • D.

      1970s

    Correct Answer
    B. 1990s
  • 3. 

    Art Monk earned his final Super Bowl victory over which team in 1992?

    • A.

      Buffalo Bills

    • B.

      San Diego Chargers

    • C.

      New York Jets

    • D.

      Indianapolis Colts

    Correct Answer
    A. Buffalo Bills
  • 4. 

    Art Monk is a distant cousin of what jazz pioneer?

    • A.

      Thelonius Monk

    • B.

      Jarret Monk

    • C.

      Patrick Monk

    • D.

      Robert Monk

    Correct Answer
    A. Thelonius Monk
  • 5. 

    Santana Moss broke Michael Irvin's career receiving record at which ACC university?

    • A.

      Stanford

    • B.

      Texas

    • C.

      South Carolina

    • D.

      Miami

    Correct Answer
    D. Miami
  • 6. 

    Sammy Baugh became a member of the NFL's first Hall of Fame class in what year?

    • A.

      1993

    • B.

      1973

    • C.

      1963

    • D.

      1983

    Correct Answer
    C. 1963
  • 7. 

    Joe Theismann led Washington to a Super Bowl victory over which team?

    • A.

      Miami Dolphins

    • B.

      Detroit Lions

    • C.

      Minnesota Vikings

    • D.

      Chicago Bears

    Correct Answer
    A. Miami Dolphins
  • 8. 

    Joe Theismann made two Pro Bowls at which position?

    • A.

      Quarterback

    • B.

      Safety

    • C.

      Linebacker

    • D.

      Kicker

    Correct Answer
    A. Quarterback
  • 9. 

    Sonny Jurgensen was a five-time Pro Bowl selection in what decade?

    • A.

      1980s

    • B.

      1940s

    • C.

      2000s

    • D.

      1960s

    Correct Answer
    D. 1960s
  • 10. 

    Sonny Jurgensen led the NFL five times in what category?

    • A.

      Rushing Yards

    • B.

      Receiving Yards

    • C.

      Passing Yards

    • D.

      Punting Yards

    Correct Answer
    C. Passing Yards
  • 11. 

    Darrell Green did what for the 50th time in his NFL career in a 1999 game?

    • A.

      Made a Tackle

    • B.

      Recorded a Safety

    • C.

      Recovered a Fumble

    • D.

      Intercepted a Pass

    Correct Answer
    D. Intercepted a Pass
  • 12. 

    Charley Taylor played on the Washington team that lost to what undefeated team in Super Bowl VII?

    • A.

      New England Patriots

    • B.

      Pittsburgh Steelers

    • C.

      Miami Dolphins

    • D.

      New York Jets

    Correct Answer
    C. Miami Dolphins
  • 13. 

    Larry Brown was the first Washington player to reach what mark in a season?

    • A.

      1000 Return Yards

    • B.

      5000 Passing Yards

    • C.

      1000 Rushing Yards

    • D.

      1000 Receiving Yards

    Correct Answer
    C. 1000 Rushing Yards
  • 14. 

    Larry Brown was the NFL MVP for which season?

    • A.

      1982

    • B.

      1992

    • C.

      1972

    • D.

      1962

    Correct Answer
    C. 1972
  • 15. 

    What nickname was John Riggins known by during his career?

    • A.

      The Dynamo

    • B.

      The Shredder

    • C.

      The Diesel

    • D.

      The Jet

    Correct Answer
    C. The Diesel

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 21, 2022
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Mar 04, 2015
    Quiz Created by
    Alfredhook3
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.