NFL - Washington Redskins Quiz

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Alfredhook3
A
Alfredhook3
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 2924 | Total Attempts: 2,433,115
Questions: 15 | Attempts: 131

SettingsSettingsSettings
Washington Redskins Quizzes & Trivia

A fun quiz to test your knowledge on NFL - Washington Redskins


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    What Redskins general manager was fired at the end of the 1999 season, after 20 years in the organization?

    • A.

      Joe Gibbs

    • B.

      Art Monk

    • C.

      Charlie Casserly

    • D.

      Dennis Green

    Correct Answer
    C. Charlie Casserly
  • 2. 

    To whom did the Cooke family estate sell the Washington Redskins prior to the 1999 season?

    • A.

      Cory Snyder

    • B.

      Daniel Snyder

    • C.

      Daniel Stern

    • D.

      Walt Disney Corporation

    Correct Answer
    B. Daniel Snyder
  • 3. 

    The Washington Redskins let Gus Frerotte and Trent Green go and signed what free agent QB in 1998?

    • A.

      Patrick Ramsey

    • B.

      Mark Brunell

    • C.

      Jeff George

    • D.

      Brad Johnson

    Correct Answer
    D. Brad Johnson
  • 4. 

    What former Washington Redskins quarterback led Hamburg to the NFL Europa title in 2007?

    • A.

      Casey Bramlet

    • B.

      Corey Bramlet

    • C.

      Josh Davis

    • D.

      Kili Lefotu

    Correct Answer
    A. Casey Bramlet
  • 5. 

    Trash talk from former Washington Redskin Fred Smoot was better known as what?

    • A.

      Freddy Fire

    • B.

      Smokin' Smoot

    • C.

      Smoot Loose

    • D.

      Smoot Smack

    Correct Answer
    D. Smoot Smack
  • 6. 

    Who was the Washington Redskins' second overall pick in the 2000 NFL Draft?

    • A.

      Casey Bramlet

    • B.

      LaVar Arrington

    • C.

      Ryan Hoag

    • D.

      Jason Campbell

    Correct Answer
    B. LaVar Arrington
  • 7. 

    What Washington Redskins coach had a record of 145-87-0 going into the 2007-08 season?

    • A.

      Joe Gibbs

    • B.

      Gregg Williams

    • C.

      Al Saunders

    • D.

      Joe Bugel

    Correct Answer
    A. Joe Gibbs
  • 8. 

    What Redskin hit his head on a padded cement wall celebrating a touchdown against the Giants?

    • A.

      Trent Green

    • B.

      Chip Lohmiller

    • C.

      Curt Knight

    • D.

      Gus Frerotte

    Correct Answer
    D. Gus Frerotte
  • 9. 

    "Sports Illustrated" ranked the Washington Redskins' rivalry with whom as the #1 NFL rivalry?

    • A.

      Seattle Seahawks

    • B.

      Dallas Cowboys

    • C.

      Miami Dolphins

    • D.

      Atlanta Falcons

    Correct Answer
    B. Dallas Cowboys
  • 10. 

    The Washington-Dallas NFL rivalry heated up under the direction of what Redskins head coach?

    • A.

      Joe Gibbs

    • B.

      George Allen

    • C.

      Dick McCann

    • D.

      Jim Zorn

    Correct Answer
    B. George Allen
  • 11. 

    Brian, the brother of Washington Redskin Byron Westbrook, plays for what NFL team?

    • A.

      Philadelphia Eagles

    • B.

      Cleveland Browns

    • C.

      Cincinnati Bengals

    • D.

      New York Giants

    Correct Answer
    A. Philadelphia Eagles
  • 12. 

    Washington Redskins 2007 sixth-round draft pick Jordan Palmer is brother to what NFL quarterback?

    • A.

      Carson Palmer

    • B.

      Ben Palmer

    • C.

      Ernie Palmer

    • D.

      Arnold Palmer

    Correct Answer
    A. Carson Palmer
  • 13. 

    Which position did Mark Rypien play for the Washington Redskins?

    • A.

      Kicker

    • B.

      Tight End

    • C.

      Running Back

    • D.

      Quarterback

    Correct Answer
    D. Quarterback
  • 14. 

    Which Washington Redskin was acquired in a 2005 trade with the Jets for wide receiver Laveranues Coles?

    • A.

      JJ Jefferson

    • B.

      Santana Moss

    • C.

      Casey Bramlet

    • D.

      Anthony Montgomery

    Correct Answer
    B. Santana Moss
  • 15. 

    In 2005, "Forbes" magazine ranked the Redskins franchise as the highest in the NFL, valued at what?

    • A.

      $1.3 Billion

    • B.

      890000

    • C.

      $7 Billion

    • D.

      $26 Million

    Correct Answer
    A. $1.3 Billion

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 14, 2022
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Mar 04, 2015
    Quiz Created by
    Alfredhook3
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.