Movies Of 2014 Quiz: How Well Do You Know?

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Alfredhook3
A
Alfredhook3
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 2924 | Total Attempts: 2,406,461
Questions: 18 | Attempts: 283

SettingsSettingsSettings
Movies Of 2014 Quiz: How Well Do You Know? - Quiz

Are you interested in some "movies of 2014 quiz"? Let's get kicking. 2014 was a great year which gave us a lot of hits, superhit, and Blockbuster movies. If you think you have seen enough of them and have good knowledge, test it now. Have fun!


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    Who portrayed Peter Parker and Spider-Man in the 2014 film "The Amazing Spider-Man 2"?

    • A.

      Dane DeHaan

    • B.

      Jamie Foxx

    • C.

      Andrew Garfield

    • D.

      Tobey Maguire

    Correct Answer
    C. Andrew Garfield
    Explanation
    Andrew Garfield portrayed Peter Parker and Spider-Man in the 2014 film "The Amazing Spider-Man 2".

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    Who reprised her role as Gwen Stacy in the 2014 film "The Amazing Spider-Man 2"?

    • A.

      Emma Thompson

    • B.

      Emma Roberts

    • C.

      Emma Watson

    • D.

      Emma Stone

    Correct Answer
    D. Emma Stone
    Explanation
    Emma Stone reprised her role as Gwen Stacy in the 2014 film "The Amazing Spider-Man 2".

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    The main villain, Electro, in the 2014 film "The Amazing Spider-Man 2", was played by which actor-musician?

    • A.

      Mos Def

    • B.

      Ludacris

    • C.

      Donald Glover

    • D.

      Jamie Foxx

    Correct Answer
    D. Jamie Foxx
    Explanation
    Jamie Foxx played the main villain, Electro, in the 2014 film "The Amazing Spider-Man 2".

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    Who is an old friend of Peter and son of Norman Osborn in the 2014 film "The Amazing Spider-Man 2"?

    • A.

      Barry Osborn

    • B.

      Larry Osborn

    • C.

      Harry Osborn

    • D.

      Gary Osborn

    Correct Answer
    C. Harry Osborn
    Explanation
    Harry Osborn is an old friend of Peter and the son of Norman Osborn in the 2014 film "The Amazing Spider-Man 2".

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    Which major character falls to her death in the 2014 film "The Amazing Spider-Man 2"?

    • A.

      Gwen Stacy

    • B.

      Mary Jane Watson

    • C.

      Mary Parker

    • D.

      Aunt May

    Correct Answer
    A. Gwen Stacy
    Explanation
    Gwen Stacy falls to her death in the 2014 film "The Amazing Spider-Man 2". This event is a significant moment in the movie and has a major impact on the storyline.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    Who returned to direct the 2014 film "The Amazing Spider-Man 2"?

    • A.

      Gareth Edwards

    • B.

      Marc Webb

    • C.

      James Gunn

    • D.

      Sam Raimi

    Correct Answer
    B. Marc Webb
    Explanation
    Marc Webb returned to direct the 2014 film "The Amazing Spider-Man 2".

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    Which villain did Spider-Man battle at the end of the 2014 film "The Amazing Spider-Man 2"?

    • A.

      Venom

    • B.

      Rhino

    • C.

      Spider-Slayer

    • D.

      Black Cat

    Correct Answer
    B. Rhino
    Explanation
    In the 2014 film "The Amazing Spider-Man 2," Spider-Man battles Rhino at the end. Rhino is a supervillain known for his superhuman strength and a suit that resembles a rhinoceros. In the movie, Rhino is portrayed as a powerful and destructive foe that Spider-Man must confront in order to protect the city.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    Who became a male model outside of an Abercrombie and Fitch store in the 2014 film "Neighbors"?

    • A.

      Scoonie

    • B.

      Pete

    • C.

      Teddy

    • D.

      Timothy

    Correct Answer
    C. Teddy
    Explanation
    In the 2014 film "Neighbors", the character Teddy became a male model outside of an Abercrombie and Fitch store.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    Who played fraternity leader Pete Regazolli in the 2014 film "Neighbors"?

    • A.

      Dave Franco

    • B.

      Zac Efron

    • C.

      Christopher Mintz-Plasse

    • D.

      Seth Rogen

    Correct Answer
    A. Dave Franco
    Explanation
    Dave Franco played fraternity leader Pete Regazolli in the 2014 film "Neighbors".

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    Who played fraternity leader, "Teddy Sanders" in the 2014 film "Neighbors"?

    • A.

      Christopher Mintz-Plasse

    • B.

      Zac Efron

    • C.

      Seth Rogen

    • D.

      Dave Franco

    Correct Answer
    B. Zac Efron
    Explanation
    Zac Efron played the character of fraternity leader, "Teddy Sanders," in the 2014 film "Neighbors."

    Rate this question:

  • 11. 

    Who played new parent and Mac's wife, Kelly Radner, in the 2014 film "Neighbors"?

    • A.

      Halston Sage

    • B.

      Carla Gallo

    • C.

      Ali Cobrin

    • D.

      Rose Byrne

    Correct Answer
    D. Rose Byrne
    Explanation
    Rose Byrne played the role of Kelly Radner in the 2014 film "Neighbors".

    Rate this question:

  • 12. 

    Who played Joe's son, Lieutenant Ford Brody, in the 2014 film "Godzilla"?

    • A.

      Henry Cavill

    • B.

      Caleb Landry Jones

    • C.

      Aaron Taylor-Johnson

    • D.

      Joseph Gordon-Levitt

    Correct Answer
    C. Aaron Taylor-Johnson
    Explanation
    Aaron Taylor-Johnson played Joe's son, Lieutenant Ford Brody, in the 2014 film "Godzilla".

    Rate this question:

  • 13. 

    Who played Dr. Ishiro Serizawa, the lead scientist investigating the MUTOs, in the 2014 film "Godzilla"?

    • A.

      David Strathairná

    • B.

      Ken Watanabe

    • C.

      Bryan Cranston

    • D.

      Aaron Taylor-Johnson

    Correct Answer
    B. Ken Watanabe
    Explanation
    Ken Watanabe played the character Dr. Ishiro Serizawa in the 2014 film "Godzilla".

    Rate this question:

  • 14. 

    Who played Joe Brody, the former lead engineer at the Janjira nuclear plant, in the 2014 film "Godzilla"?

    • A.

      Ken Watanabeá

    • B.

      David Strathairná

    • C.

      Bryan Cranston

    • D.

      Aaron Taylor-Johnson

    Correct Answer
    C. Bryan Cranston
    Explanation
    Bryan Cranston played Joe Brody, the former lead engineer at the Janjira nuclear plant, in the 2014 film "Godzilla".

    Rate this question:

  • 15. 

    What did Stefan cut off from Maleficent in order to be crowned king in the 2014 film "Maleficent"?

    • A.

      Hair

    • B.

      Wings

    • C.

      Tail

    • D.

      Horns

    Correct Answer
    B. Wings
    Explanation
    In the 2014 film "Maleficent," Stefan cut off Maleficent's wings in order to be crowned king. This act of betrayal not only stripped Maleficent of her physical ability to fly, but also symbolized the loss of her innocence and trust in others. It served as a turning point in the story, leading Maleficent to seek revenge and ultimately transform into the iconic villain we know from the original Sleeping Beauty tale.

    Rate this question:

  • 16. 

    In the 2014 film "Maleficent," intent on saving her, who did Maleficent abduct to have him kiss Aurora?

    • A.

      Prince Naveen

    • B.

      Prince Eric

    • C.

      Prince Phillip

    • D.

      Prince Florianá

    Correct Answer
    C. Prince Phillip
    Explanation
    In the 2014 film "Maleficent," Maleficent abducts Prince Phillip with the intention of having him kiss Aurora.

    Rate this question:

  • 17. 

    In the 2014 film "Maleficent," as a young girl, who did Maleficent fall in love with?

    • A.

      Stefan

    • B.

      Henry

    • C.

      Phillip

    • D.

      David

    Correct Answer
    A. Stefan
    Explanation
    In the 2014 film "Maleficent," Maleficent falls in love with Stefan as a young girl.

    Rate this question:

  • 18. 

    Who played Princess Aurora in the 2014 film "Maleficent"?

    • A.

      Elle Fanning

    • B.

      Juno Temple

    • C.

      Dakota Fanning

    • D.

      Ella Purnell

    Correct Answer
    A. Elle Fanning
    Explanation
    Elle Fanning played Princess Aurora in the 2014 film "Maleficent".

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 21, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Feb 12, 2015
    Quiz Created by
    Alfredhook3
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.