Modern Music Trivia

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By RoggerFinch
R
RoggerFinch
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 204 | Total Attempts: 558,697
Questions: 15 | Attempts: 112

SettingsSettingsSettings
Modern Music Trivia - Quiz

This is a quiz about various aspects of music!


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    DeBarge had which hit single in 1985?

    • A.

      Got To Be Real

    • B.

      Who's Holding Donna Now

    • C.

      Gitarzan

    • D.

      I'm Still In Love With You

    Correct Answer
    B. Who's Holding Donna Now
    Explanation
    "Who's Holding Donna Now" was a hit single by DeBarge in 1985. This song gained popularity and chart success during that year.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    Lisa Lisa & Cult Jam With Full Force had which hit single in 1986?

    • A.

      All Cried Out

    • B.

      The Closer I Get To You

    • C.

      Mysterious Ways

    • D.

      I'm Ready

    Correct Answer
    A. All Cried Out
    Explanation
    In 1986, Lisa Lisa & Cult Jam With Full Force had a hit single called "All Cried Out".

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    Regina had which hit single in 1986?

    • A.

      The Sign

    • B.

      My Love Is The Shhh!

    • C.

      Aquarius/Let The Sunshine In

    • D.

      Baby Love

    Correct Answer
    D. Baby Love
  • 4. 

    Arcadia had which hit single in 1986?

    • A.

      Groove Me

    • B.

      Smile

    • C.

      Brown Sugar

    • D.

      Election Day

    Correct Answer
    D. Election Day
  • 5. 

    Daryl Hall had which hit single in 1986?

    • A.

      A Summer Song

    • B.

      Dreamtime

    • C.

      Better Off Alone

    • D.

      The Way You Love Me

    Correct Answer
    B. Dreamtime
    Explanation
    In 1986, Daryl Hall had a hit single called "Dreamtime".

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    Force M.D.'s had which hit single in 1986?

    • A.

      Mother Popcorn (Part I)

    • B.

      Tender Love

    • C.

      Deacon Blues

    • D.

      Amazing Grace

    Correct Answer
    B. Tender Love
    Explanation
    In 1986, Force M.D.'s had a hit single titled "Tender Love".

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    George Michael had which hit single in 1986?

    • A.

      Missing You Now

    • B.

      A Different Corner

    • C.

      She Cried

    • D.

      Da' Dip

    Correct Answer
    B. A Different Corner
    Explanation
    In 1986, George Michael had a hit single called "A Different Corner."

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    The Whispers had which hit single in 1987?

    • A.

      Tell It Like It Is

    • B.

      Honky Tonk Women

    • C.

      Big Pimpin'

    • D.

      Rock Steady

    Correct Answer
    D. Rock Steady
    Explanation
    In 1987, The Whispers had a hit single called "Rock Steady".

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    Lou Gramm had which hit single in 1987?

    • A.

      One More Chance/Stay With Me

    • B.

      So Fresh, So Clean

    • C.

      I Hear You Knocking

    • D.

      Midnight Blue

    Correct Answer
    D. Midnight Blue
    Explanation
    In 1987, Lou Gramm had a hit single titled "Midnight Blue".

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    Kool & The Gang had which hit single in 1987?

    • A.

      Victory

    • B.

      Theme From 'A Summer Place'

    • C.

      Everlasting Love

    • D.

      Cold Sweat

    Correct Answer
    A. Victory
    Explanation
    In 1987, Kool & The Gang had a hit single called "Victory".

    Rate this question:

  • 11. 

    The Cutting Crew had which hit single in 1987?

    • A.

      Ironic

    • B.

      I've Been In Love Before

    • C.

      The One I Gave My Heart To

    • D.

      Give A Little Bit

    Correct Answer
    B. I've Been In Love Before
    Explanation
    The Cutting Crew had a hit single in 1987 called "I've Been In Love Before".

    Rate this question:

  • 12. 

    Pseudo Echo had which hit single in 1987?

    • A.

      Shining Star

    • B.

      I Am A Rock

    • C.

      More Than I Can Say

    • D.

      Funkytown

    Correct Answer
    D. Funkytown
    Explanation
    Pseudo Echo had a hit single in 1987 called "Funkytown."

    Rate this question:

  • 13. 

    Taylor Dayne had which hit single in 1988?

    • A.

      Dizzy

    • B.

      Everybody Plays The Fool

    • C.

      Here I Am (Come And Take Me)

    • D.

      I'll Always Love You

    Correct Answer
    D. I'll Always Love You
    Explanation
    In 1988, Taylor Dayne had a hit single titled "I'll Always Love You".

    Rate this question:

  • 14. 

    Jody Watley had which hit single in 1988?

    • A.

      Don't You Want Me

    • B.

      Take These Chains From My Heart

    • C.

      Bounce With Me

    • D.

      A Horse With No Name

    Correct Answer
    A. Don't You Want Me
    Explanation
    Jody Watley had a hit single titled "Don't You Want Me" in 1988.

    Rate this question:

  • 15. 

    Brenda Russel had which hit single in 1988?

    • A.

      Piano In The Dark

    • B.

      I'm In You

    • C.

      Best Thing That Ever Happened To Me

    • D.

      Refugee

    Correct Answer
    A. Piano In The Dark
    Explanation
    In 1988, Brenda Russel had a hit single called "Piano In The Dark."

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Jan 12, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • May 21, 2015
    Quiz Created by
    RoggerFinch
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.