Learn More About NHL - Washington Capitals

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Alfredhook3
A
Alfredhook3
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 2924 | Total Attempts: 2,393,147
Questions: 16 | Attempts: 112

SettingsSettingsSettings
Washington Capitals Quizzes & Trivia

Brush your knowledge on NHL - Washington Capitals with these quiz questions.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    In 2008, former Capitals goalie Olaf Kolzig earned his first win with which other team?

    • A.

      San Jose Sharks

    • B.

      Edmonton Oilers

    • C.

      Tampa Bay Lightning

    • D.

      Colorado Avalanche

    Correct Answer
    C. Tampa Bay Lightning
  • 2. 

    Which team did the Capitals trade Al Iafrate to for Joe Juneau in March of 1994?

    • A.

      Tampa Bay Lightning

    • B.

      Boston Bruins

    • C.

      Philadelphia Flyers

    • D.

      New Jersey Devils

    Correct Answer
    B. Boston Bruins
  • 3. 

    What country did Washington Capital Jaromir Jagr represent in the 2002 Olympics?

    • A.

      Czech Republic

    • B.

      Germany

    • C.

      Norway

    • D.

      Russia

    Correct Answer
    A. Czech Republic
  • 4. 

    What was Washington's overall record in the 1998 NHL playoffs?

    • A.

      9-Dec

    • B.

      8-Oct

    • C.

      15-6

    • D.

      14-14

    Correct Answer
    A. 9-Dec
  • 5. 

    Darren Veitch was selected by the Capitals in which round of the 1980 NHL Draft?

    • A.

      Ninth

    • B.

      First

    • C.

      Fifth

    • D.

      Second

    Correct Answer
    B. First
  • 6. 

    Sergei Fedorov missed most of the Capitals' November 2008 games with what injury?

    • A.

      Wrist

    • B.

      Eye

    • C.

      Foot

    • D.

      Ankle

    Correct Answer
    D. Ankle
  • 7. 

    Joe Juneau played parts of how many seasons with the Washington Capitals?

    • A.

      Three

    • B.

      Two

    • C.

      Six

    • D.

      Eight

    Correct Answer
    C. Six
  • 8. 

    What Washington Capital scored all 37 of his NHL goals before age 23?

    • A.

      Rick Green

    • B.

      Bob Sirois

    • C.

      Tony White

    • D.

      Garnet Bailey

    Correct Answer
    C. Tony White
  • 9. 

    What team traded Bryan Watson to the Washington Capitals for Greg Joly in 1976?

    • A.

      Detroit Red Wings

    • B.

      Minnesota North Stars

    • C.

      Winnipeg Jets

    • D.

      Chicago Blackhawks

    Correct Answer
    A. Detroit Red Wings
  • 10. 

    How many of his 13 NHL seasons did Michal Pivonka play with the Washington Capitals?

    • A.

      13

    • B.

      10

    • C.

      Six

    • D.

      11

    Correct Answer
    A. 13
  • 11. 

    Listed at 6-foot-6, who was the tallest player on the 2007-08 Washington Capitals?

    • A.

      Jeff Schultz

    • B.

      Boyd Gordon

    • C.

      Eric Fehr

    • D.

      Matt Cooke

    Correct Answer
    A. Jeff Schultz
  • 12. 

    To which team did the Washington Capitals trade Peter Bondra in February of 2004?

    • A.

      Mighty Ducks Of Anaheim

    • B.

      Columbus Blue Jackets

    • C.

      Ottawa Senators

    • D.

      Colorado Avalanche

    Correct Answer
    C. Ottawa Senators
  • 13. 

    How many 50+ goal seasons did Mike Gartner have with the Washington Capitals?

    • A.

      Zero

    • B.

      One

    • C.

      Six

    • D.

      Three

    Correct Answer
    B. One
  • 14. 

    Who led the Washington Capitals in assists for the 2002-03 season?

    • A.

      Kip Miller

    • B.

      Jaromir Jagr

    • C.

      Sylvain Cote

    • D.

      Sergei Gonchar

    Correct Answer
    D. Sergei Gonchar
  • 15. 

    Early in the 2008-09 season Brent Johnson and what other Capitals goalie split time?

    • A.

      Olaf Kolzig

    • B.

      Sean Collins

    • C.

      Jose Theodore

    • D.

      Cristobal Huet

    Correct Answer
    C. Jose Theodore
  • 16. 

    Former Washington Capital Bob Carpenter played his last six NHL seasons with which team?

    • A.

      St. Louis Blues

    • B.

      Dallas Stars

    • C.

      Vancouver Canucks

    • D.

      New Jersey Devils

    Correct Answer
    D. New Jersey Devils

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 20, 2022
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Mar 10, 2015
    Quiz Created by
    Alfredhook3
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.