Language Arts For Teen

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By AndyBeckhum
A
AndyBeckhum
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 187 | Total Attempts: 543,582
Questions: 18 | Attempts: 331

SettingsSettingsSettings
Language Arts Quizzes & Trivia

Take this quiz about Language Arts for teens. It's pretty difficult so you might need some more time to score a perfect.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    What is an eight-letter word meaning "fatherly"?

    • A.

      Trimness

    • B.

      Antecede

    • C.

      Paternal

    • D.

      Vincible

    Correct Answer
    C. Paternal
  • 2. 

    What is a seven-letter word meaning "a small flag"?

    • A.

      Poetics

    • B.

      Obesity

    • C.

      Alchemy

    • D.

      Pennant

    Correct Answer
    D. Pennant
  • 3. 

    What is a seven-letter word meaning "to own"?

    • A.

      Possess

    • B.

      Manumit

    • C.

      Profuse

    • D.

      Proviso

    Correct Answer
    A. Possess
  • 4. 

    What is a 9 letter word meaning "a defender"?

    • A.

      Aforesaid

    • B.

      Protector

    • C.

      Circulate

    • D.

      Expulsion

    Correct Answer
    B. Protector
  • 5. 

    What is a five-letter word meaning "to make inquiry"?

    • A.

      Flora

    • B.

      Gusto

    • C.

      Query

    • D.

      Poise

    Correct Answer
    C. Query
  • 6. 

    What is a 13-letter word meaning "partially conscious"?

    • A.

      Heterogeneous

    • B.

      Philanthropic

    • C.

      Semiconscious

    • D.

      Qualification

    Correct Answer
    C. Semiconscious
  • 7. 

    What is an eight-letter word meaning "to take apart"?

    • A.

      Heptagon

    • B.

      Thearchy

    • C.

      Syllabic

    • D.

      Separate

    Correct Answer
    D. Separate
  • 8. 

    What is a seven-letter word meaning "witchcraft"?

    • A.

      Outpost

    • B.

      Cursive

    • C.

      Sorcery

    • D.

      Florist

    Correct Answer
    C. Sorcery
  • 9. 

    What is a six-letter word meaning "to leave"?

    • A.

      Vacate

    • B.

      Pedant

    • C.

      Nebula

    • D.

      Malady

    Correct Answer
    A. Vacate
  • 10. 

    What is a seven-letter word meaning "dizziness"?

    • A.

      Redound

    • B.

      Vertigo

    • C.

      Recluse

    • D.

      Laggard

    Correct Answer
    B. Vertigo
  • 11. 

    What is a four-letter word meaning "very eager"?

    • A.

      Avid

    • B.

      Agog

    • C.

      Mist

    • D.

      Herd

    Correct Answer
    A. Avid
  • 12. 

    What type of dog was Snoopy?

    • A.

      Absurd

    • B.

      Beagle

    • C.

      Bother

    • D.

      Genius

    Correct Answer
    B. Beagle
  • 13. 

    What is a six-letter word meaning "a package"?

    • A.

      Attain

    • B.

      Saddle

    • C.

      Archer

    • D.

      Bundle

    Correct Answer
    D. Bundle
  • 14. 

    What is a four-letter word meaning "sleep lightly"?

    • A.

      Pour

    • B.

      Doze

    • C.

      Pale

    • D.

      Pier

    Correct Answer
    B. Doze
  • 15. 

    What is a four-letter word meaning "agreement"?

    • A.

      Peel

    • B.

      Axis

    • C.

      Pact

    • D.

      Blur

    Correct Answer
    C. Pact
  • 16. 

    What is a six-letter word meaning "a hunting trip"?

    • A.

      Aspire

    • B.

      Averse

    • C.

      Safari

    • D.

      Botany

    Correct Answer
    C. Safari
  • 17. 

    What is a four-letter word meaning "stretched tight"?

    • A.

      Taut

    • B.

      Ship

    • C.

      Mist

    • D.

      Hall

    Correct Answer
    A. Taut
  • 18. 

    What is a five-letter word meaning "visitor"?

    • A.

      Scent

    • B.

      Guest

    • C.

      Abode

    • D.

      Agile

    Correct Answer
    B. Guest

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 21, 2022
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • May 13, 2015
    Quiz Created by
    AndyBeckhum
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.