IT Is Movie Characters Trivia Time!

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Cambronbill3
C
Cambronbill3
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 2461 | Total Attempts: 1,093,195
Questions: 29 | Attempts: 100

SettingsSettingsSettings
Movie Character Quizzes & Trivia

Take this quiz to see how well you know the Movie Characters.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    In which 2001 movie did Gabriel Macht play the character Stackhouse?

    • A.

      Behind Enemy Lines

    • B.

      Ali

    • C.

      Mission To Mars

    • D.

      X-Men

    Correct Answer
    A. Behind Enemy Lines
  • 2. 

    In which 2001 movie did David Keith play the character O'Malley?

    • A.

      The Pledge

    • B.

      Behind Enemy Lines

    • C.

      Independence Day

    • D.

      Hannibal

    Correct Answer
    B. Behind Enemy Lines
  • 3. 

    In which 2001 movie did Geoffrey Rush play the character Harold Pendel?

    • A.

      Final Fantasy: The Spirits Within

    • B.

      Big Fat Liar

    • C.

      The Tailor Of Panama

    • D.

      Collateral Damage

    Correct Answer
    C. The Tailor Of Panama
  • 4. 

    In which 2000 movie did James Brolin play the character General Ralph Landry?

    • A.

      We Were Soldiers

    • B.

      Changing Lanes

    • C.

      From Hell

    • D.

      Traffic

    Correct Answer
    D. Traffic
  • 5. 

    In which 2000 movie did Adam Baldwin play the character Captain Wilkins?

    • A.

      Impostor

    • B.

      A Walk To Remember

    • C.

      The Patriot

    • D.

      Serendipity

    Correct Answer
    C. The Patriot
  • 6. 

    In which 2000 movie did Tim Robbins play the character Ian Raymond?

    • A.

      High Fidelity

    • B.

      Slackers

    • C.

      Resident Evil

    • D.

      The Patriot

    Correct Answer
    A. High Fidelity
  • 7. 

    In which 2000 movie did David Brisbin play the character Dr. Jaffe?

    • A.

      The Patriot

    • B.

      Exit Wounds

    • C.

      Erin Brockovich

    • D.

      America's Sweethearts

    Correct Answer
    C. Erin Brockovich
  • 8. 

    In which 2000 movie did Jerry O'Connell play the character Phil Ohlmyer?

    • A.

      Mission To Mars

    • B.

      Ocean's Eleven

    • C.

      Fargo

    • D.

      Rock Star

    Correct Answer
    A. Mission To Mars
  • 9. 

    In which 2000 movie did Alan Alda play the character Dan Wanamaker?

    • A.

      Dragonfly

    • B.

      Independence Day

    • C.

      What Women Want

    • D.

      15 Minutes

    Correct Answer
    C. What Women Want
  • 10. 

    In which 2000 movie did Noah Emmerich play the character Gordo Hersch?

    • A.

      Kung Pow: Enter The Fist

    • B.

      Snow Dogs

    • C.

      The Curse Of The Jade Scorpion

    • D.

      Frequency

    Correct Answer
    D. Frequency
  • 11. 

    In which 2000 movie did Keith David play the character Abu al-Walid?

    • A.

      Shrek

    • B.

      Pitch Black

    • C.

      Independence Day

    • D.

      The Pledge

    Correct Answer
    B. Pitch Black
  • 12. 

    In which 2000 movie did Fred Ward play the character Earl Edwards?

    • A.

      Spy Game

    • B.

      Almost Famous

    • C.

      Road Trip

    • D.

      Fargo

    Correct Answer
    C. Road Trip
  • 13. 

    In what film did Clayton Prince play Seaweed?

    • A.

      Romancing The Stone

    • B.

      Housesitter

    • C.

      Hairspray

    • D.

      Life As A House

    Correct Answer
    C. Hairspray
  • 14. 

    In what film did Beau Starr play Sheriff Ben Meeker?

    • A.

      Cadillac Man

    • B.

      Gone In Sixty Seconds

    • C.

      The Legend Of Bagger Vance

    • D.

      Halloween 5

    Correct Answer
    D. Halloween 5
  • 15. 

    In what film did Frankie Faison play Barney Matthews?

    • A.

      The Man Who Wasn't There

    • B.

      Valentine

    • C.

      Child's Play 3

    • D.

      Hannibal

    Correct Answer
    D. Hannibal
  • 16. 

    What film starring Edward Asner as Uncle Charlie was released in 1998?

    • A.

      That Thing You Do!

    • B.

      The Verdict

    • C.

      Bloodsport

    • D.

      Hard Rain

    Correct Answer
    D. Hard Rain
  • 17. 

    In what film did David Suchet play Jacques LaFleur?

    • A.

      Romancing The Stone

    • B.

      Harry And The Hendersons

    • C.

      Waterworld

    • D.

      Barton Fink

    Correct Answer
    B. Harry And The Hendersons
  • 18. 

    What film starring Chris Furrh as Jack Merridew was released in 1990?

    • A.

      The Client

    • B.

      Lord Of The Flies

    • C.

      Star Trek: First Contact

    • D.

      Boyz N The Hood

    Correct Answer
    B. Lord Of The Flies
  • 19. 

    What film starring David Strathairn as Sid Hatfield was released in 1987?

    • A.

      The Godfather: Part III

    • B.

      Matewan

    • C.

      Event Horizon

    • D.

      Wall Street

    Correct Answer
    B. Matewan
  • 20. 

    In what film did Russ Banham play Crockett?

    • A.

      Three Kings

    • B.

      Arthur

    • C.

      Do The Right Thing

    • D.

      Meatballs

    Correct Answer
    D. Meatballs
  • 21. 

    What film starring Mark Hadlow as Heidi/Robert/Barry the Bulldog was released in 1989?

    • A.

      Meet The Feebles

    • B.

      The English Patient

    • C.

      Pleasantville

    • D.

      Celebrity

    Correct Answer
    A. Meet The Feebles
  • 22. 

    What film starring Edward Clements as Tom Townsend was released in 1990?

    • A.

      The Whole Nine Yards

    • B.

      Honeymoon In Vegas

    • C.

      Outbreak

    • D.

      Metropolitan

    Correct Answer
    D. Metropolitan
  • 23. 

    What film with F. Murray Abraham as Dr. Gates was released in 1997?

    • A.

      Mimic

    • B.

      Nine Months

    • C.

      Exotica

    • D.

      Eight Men Out

    Correct Answer
    A. Mimic
  • 24. 

    In what film did Anthony Edwards play Harry Washello?

    • A.

      Scary Movie 2

    • B.

      Miracle Mile

    • C.

      The Abyss

    • D.

      Buffalo 66

    Correct Answer
    B. Miracle Mile
  • 25. 

    What film starring James Coburn as James Coburn was released in 2001?

    • A.

      Monsters, Inc.

    • B.

      Ghostbusters

    • C.

      3000 Miles To Graceland

    • D.

      Halloween 4: The Return Of Michael Myers

    Correct Answer
    A. Monsters, Inc.
  • 26. 

    In what film did Lee Evans play Lars Smuntz?

    • A.

      Spice World

    • B.

      Mouse Hunt

    • C.

      Starship Troopers

    • D.

      Lock, Stock And Two Smoking Barrels

    Correct Answer
    B. Mouse Hunt
  • 27. 

    What film starring Declan Croghan as Old Tom was released in 1989?

    • A.

      The Basketball Diaries

    • B.

      All Dogs Go To Heaven

    • C.

      My Left Foot

    • D.

      Star Trek: Insurrection

    Correct Answer
    C. My Left Foot
  • 28. 

    In what film did James Russo play Richard Waters?

    • A.

      Leviathan

    • B.

      My Own Private Idaho

    • C.

      Ice Age

    • D.

      Dazed And Confused

    Correct Answer
    B. My Own Private Idaho
  • 29. 

    What film starring John Brady as Benkitnorf was released in 1996?

    • A.

      Billy Madison

    • B.

      Mystery Science Theater 3000: The Movie

    • C.

      Little Nicky

    • D.

      The Big Hit

    Correct Answer
    B. Mystery Science Theater 3000: The Movie

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 17, 2022
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Feb 12, 2015
    Quiz Created by
    Cambronbill3
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.