Interesting Trivia On NHL - Washington Capitals

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Thames
T
Thames
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 2572 | Total Attempts: 9,227,542
Questions: 15 | Attempts: 105

SettingsSettingsSettings
Washington Capitals Quizzes & Trivia

Interested in some trivia on NHL - Washington Capitals? Let's get kicking


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    In which season did Washington Capital Bengt-Ake Gustafsson have his only 30+ goal season?

    • A.

      1992-93

    • B.

      1983-84

    • C.

      2001-02

    • D.

      1976-77

    Correct Answer
    B. 1983-84
  • 2. 

    Who was the youngest goalie for the Washington Capitals in the 2007-08 season?

    • A.

      Frederic Cassivi

    • B.

      Olaf Kolzig

    • C.

      Brent Johnson

    • D.

      Cristobal Huet

    Correct Answer
    C. Brent Johnson
  • 3. 

    Chris Valentine played in which country for 12 years after leaving the Washington Capitals?

    • A.

      Germany

    • B.

      Sweden

    • C.

      England

    • D.

      Italy

    Correct Answer
    A. Germany
  • 4. 

    What longtime Capital ended his NHL career by playing one game with Washington in 2002?

    • A.

      Sylvain Cote

    • B.

      Joe Reekie

    • C.

      Dale Hunter

    • D.

      Peter Bondra

    Correct Answer
    A. Sylvain Cote
  • 5. 

    Sergei Federov had his first two-goal game of 2008-09 with the Capitals against what team?

    • A.

      Columbus Blue Jackets

    • B.

      Nashville Predators

    • C.

      Carolina Hurricanes

    • D.

      Dallas Stars

    Correct Answer
    D. Dallas Stars
  • 6. 

    What veteran goalie ended his career going 1-3-1 with the Washington Capitals in 2002-03?

    • A.

      Blaine Lacher

    • B.

      Sean Burke

    • C.

      Bob Sauve

    • D.

      Craig Billington

    Correct Answer
    D. Craig Billington
  • 7. 

    Who was the Washington Capitals' only All-Star Game representative in 1978?

    • A.

      Ron Lalonde

    • B.

      Bob Sirois

    • C.

      Gord Smith

    • D.

      Jim Bedard

    Correct Answer
    B. Bob Sirois
  • 8. 

    Paul Mulvey scored 29 NHL goals with the Washington Capitals and one with which other team?

    • A.

      Minnesota North Stars

    • B.

      Toronto Maple Leafs

    • C.

      Pittsburgh Penguins

    • D.

      Los Angeles Kings

    Correct Answer
    C. Pittsburgh Penguins
  • 9. 

    Former Washington Capital Bengt-Ake Gustafsson played through 1999 with which European team?

    • A.

      MODO Hockey

    • B.

      HC Lada Tolyatti

    • C.

      VEU Feldkirch

    • D.

      HC Sparta Praha

    Correct Answer
    C. VEU Feldkirch
  • 10. 

    What former Washington Capital returned to the team when they traded away Jaromir Jagr in 2004?

    • A.

      Anson Carter

    • B.

      Jim Carey

    • C.

      Ken Klee

    • D.

      Sergei Gonchar

    Correct Answer
    A. Anson Carter
  • 11. 

    What was the only team that the Washington Capitals beat twice during the 1974-75 season?

    • A.

      Detroit Red Wings

    • B.

      California Golden Seals

    • C.

      Montreal Canadiens

    • D.

      Kansas City Scouts

    Correct Answer
    B. California Golden Seals
  • 12. 

    To which team did the Washington Capitals trade Sylvain Cote in 1998?

    • A.

      Pittsburgh Penguins

    • B.

      Detroit Red Wings

    • C.

      Toronto Maple Leafs

    • D.

      Mighty Ducks Of Anaheim

    Correct Answer
    C. Toronto Maple Leafs
  • 13. 

    What team did the Washington Capitals beat on March 28, 1975 to end a 17-game losing streak?

    • A.

      Atlanta Flames

    • B.

      California Golden Seals

    • C.

      Pittsburgh Penguins

    • D.

      New York Rangers

    Correct Answer
    B. California Golden Seals
  • 14. 

    In how many games of the 1981-82 season did the Washington Capitals score 10+ goals?

    • A.

      Five

    • B.

      One

    • C.

      None

    • D.

      Two

    Correct Answer
    D. Two
  • 15. 

    What team did the Washington Capitals trade Bob Carpenter to on New Year's Day, 1987?

    • A.

      New York Rangers

    • B.

      Los Angeles Kings

    • C.

      New York Islanders

    • D.

      New Jersey Devils

    Correct Answer
    A. New York Rangers

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 19, 2022
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Mar 10, 2015
    Quiz Created by
    Thames
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.