Interesting Trivia On NHL - Columbus Blue Jackets

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Cambronbill3
C
Cambronbill3
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 2461 | Total Attempts: 1,093,195
Questions: 15 | Attempts: 101

SettingsSettingsSettings
Columbus Blue Jackets Quizzes & Trivia

A non-complicated quiz based on NHL - Columbus Blue Jackets


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    Who led the 2000-01 Columbus Blue Jackets in assists?

    • A.

      Geoff Sanderson

    • B.

      Tyler Wright

    • C.

      Espen Knutsen

    • D.

      Marc Denis

    Correct Answer
    C. Espen Knutsen
  • 2. 

    Who was the youngest player on the 2000-01 Columbus Blue Jackets bench?

    • A.

      Espen Knutsen

    • B.

      Marc Denis

    • C.

      Rostislav Klesla

    • D.

      Rick Nash

    Correct Answer
    C. Rostislav Klesla
  • 3. 

    Listed at six feet, five inches, who was the tallest person on the 2005-06 Columbus Blue Jackets?

    • A.

      Mike Rupp

    • B.

      Pascal Leclaire

    • C.

      Dan Fritsche

    • D.

      Rick Nash

    Correct Answer
    A. Mike Rupp
  • 4. 

    To which team did the Columbus Blue Jackets trade Adam Foote in 2008?

    • A.

      Colorado Avalanche

    • B.

      Philadelphia Flyers

    • C.

      Anaheim Ducks

    • D.

      Detroit Red Wings

    Correct Answer
    A. Colorado Avalanche
  • 5. 

    How many skaters did the Columbus Blue Jackets play during the 2003-04 season?

    • A.

      54

    • B.

      31

    • C.

      27

    • D.

      40

    Correct Answer
    D. 40
  • 6. 

    What team did former Columbus Blue Jacket Grant Marshall end his NHL career with?

    • A.

      Buffalo Sabres

    • B.

      Atlanta Thrashers

    • C.

      New York Islanders

    • D.

      New Jersey Devils

    Correct Answer
    D. New Jersey Devils
  • 7. 

    Which country did Columbus Blue Jacket David Vyborny represent in the 2006 Olympics?

    • A.

      Germany

    • B.

      Czech Republic

    • C.

      Finland

    • D.

      Italy

    Correct Answer
    B. Czech Republic
  • 8. 

    What was Pascal Leclaire's points percentage for the 2007-08 Columbus Blue Jackets?

    • A.

      0.732

    • B.

      0.381

    • C.

      0.49

    • D.

      0.574

    Correct Answer
    D. 0.574
  • 9. 

    How many 50+ point years did Fredrik Modin have in the NHL before becoming a Columbus Blue Jacket?

    • A.

      Three

    • B.

      None

    • C.

      Six

    • D.

      One

    Correct Answer
    A. Three
  • 10. 

    Who was the only Columbus Blue Jacket to play in all 82 games in 2003-04?

    • A.

      David Vyborny

    • B.

      Scott Lachance

    • C.

      Rick Nash

    • D.

      Lasse Pirjeta

    Correct Answer
    A. David Vyborny
  • 11. 

    To which team did the Columbus Blue Jackets trade Jody Shelley in January 2008?

    • A.

      Florida Panthers

    • B.

      Los Angeles Kings

    • C.

      Carolina Hurricanes

    • D.

      San Jose Sharks

    Correct Answer
    D. San Jose Sharks
  • 12. 

    What did rookie goalie Steve Mason accomplish as a Columbus Blue Jacket at the end of calendar 2008?

    • A.

      Two Assists In One Game

    • B.

      Scored Two Goals

    • C.

      Three Consecutive Shutouts

    • D.

      Stopped 50 Shots In A Game Twice

    Correct Answer
    C. Three Consecutive Shutouts
  • 13. 

    What number did Columbus Blue Jackets goalie Steve Mason wear in 2008-09?

    • A.

      #1

    • B.

      #3

    • C.

      #17

    • D.

      #33

    Correct Answer
    A. #1
  • 14. 

    What was the Columbus Blue Jackets record under head coach Gerard Gallant?

    • A.

      56-74-4-6

    • B.

      37973

    • C.

      147-101-12-4

    • D.

      81-92-8-9

    Correct Answer
    A. 56-74-4-6
  • 15. 

    How many shutouts did goalie Pascal Leclaire record for the Columbus Blue Jackets in 2007-08?

    • A.

      Nine

    • B.

      Four

    • C.

      Six

    • D.

      One

    Correct Answer
    A. Nine

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 21, 2022
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Mar 10, 2015
    Quiz Created by
    Cambronbill3
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.