Interesting Quiz On Van Morrison

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Alfredhook3
A
Alfredhook3
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 2924 | Total Attempts: 2,433,115
Questions: 15 | Attempts: 375

SettingsSettingsSettings
Van Morrison Quizzes & Trivia

An awesome quiz for kids and adults who like Van Morrison!


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    What book mentions Van Morrison's music?

    • A.

      Fanny and Zoey

    • B.

      Fight Club

    • C.

      Divine Secrets of the Ya-Ya Sisterhood

    • D.

      High Fidelty

    Correct Answer
    C. Divine Secrets of the Ya-Ya Sisterhood
  • 2. 

    What The Band track does Van Morrison sing on?

    • A.

      Up On Cripple Creek

    • B.

      The Night They Drove Old Dixie Down

    • C.

      The Weight

    • D.

      4% Pantomime

    Correct Answer
    D. 4% Pantomime
  • 3. 

    What is odd about Van Morrison's tribute album, "Tell Me Something: The Songs of Mose Allison"?

    • A.

      It Is A European Import

    • B.

      Van Morrison Played On One Track

    • C.

      It Was Released The Day Allison died

    • D.

      Mose Allison Plays On It

    Correct Answer
    D. Mose Allison Plays On It
  • 4. 

    Which two festival performances are included in the first official Van Morrison DVD?

    • A.

      Holidays In The Sun

    • B.

      Montreux

    • C.

      Woodstock

    • D.

      Vibes

    Correct Answer
    B. Montreux
  • 5. 

    What female songwriter received co-writing credit for a track on Van Morrison's "Wavelength" album?

    • A.

      Aimee Mann

    • B.

      Joan Jett

    • C.

      Jackie DeShannon

    • D.

      Pat Benatar

    Correct Answer
    C. Jackie DeShannon
  • 6. 

    Van Morrison covered this children's classic for his "Hard Nose The Highway" album?

    • A.

      Conjuction Junction

    • B.

      Yellow Submarine

    • C.

      London Bridge

    • D.

      It's Not Easy Being Green

    Correct Answer
    D. It's Not Easy Being Green
  • 7. 

    Which photographer became an official member of Van Morrison's camp in the late 60's?

    • A.

      John Minihan

    • B.

      Andy Warhol

    • C.

      Bill Neil

    • D.

      Bryan Peterson

    Correct Answer
    A. John Minihan
  • 8. 

    What singer did Van Morrison say was a career highlight to duet with?

    • A.

      Jim Morrison

    • B.

      John Lee Hooker

    • C.

      Bruce Springsteen

    • D.

      Ray Charles

    Correct Answer
    A. Jim Morrison
  • 9. 

    In the title of a Van Morrison song, a great soul singer is mentioned, who is he?

    • A.

      Ray Charles

    • B.

      Wilson Pickett

    • C.

      James Brown

    • D.

      Jackie Wilson

    Correct Answer
    D. Jackie Wilson
  • 10. 

    What Van Morrison tune has these lyrics "Time seems to go by so fast in the twinkling of an eye"?

    • A.

      Jackie Wilson Said

    • B.

      Moondance

    • C.

      Bright Side Of The Road

    • D.

      Dweller On The Threshold

    Correct Answer
    C. Bright Side Of The Road
  • 11. 

    Van Morrison was born in what Irish town?

    • A.

      Killarney

    • B.

      Belfast

    • C.

      Cork City

    • D.

      Dublin

    Correct Answer
    B. Belfast
  • 12. 

    Van Morrison held what job before becoming a successful musician?

    • A.

      Window Cleaner

    • B.

      Guitar Salesman

    • C.

      Janitor

    • D.

      Plumber

    Correct Answer
    A. Window Cleaner
  • 13. 

    For what band did Van Morrison sing before going solo?

    • A.

      Prodigals

    • B.

      The Animals

    • C.

      Them

    • D.

      Thin Lizzy

    Correct Answer
    C. Them
  • 14. 

    What was the original name of Van Morrison's breakthrough single, "Brown Eyed Girl"?

    • A.

      Brown Sugar

    • B.

      Maria

    • C.

      Brown-Skinned Girl

    • D.

      Blue Eyed Girl

    Correct Answer
    C. Brown-Skinned Girl
  • 15. 

    What traditional Irish act did Van Morrison record an album with?

    • A.

      The Wolfetones

    • B.

      The Chieftains

    • C.

      The Irish Rovers

    • D.

      The Pogues

    Correct Answer
    B. The Chieftains

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 22, 2022
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Mar 11, 2015
    Quiz Created by
    Alfredhook3
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.