Interesting Quiz On NHL - Washington Capitals

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Cambronbill3
C
Cambronbill3
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 2463 | Total Attempts: 1,070,071
Questions: 15 | Attempts: 104

SettingsSettingsSettings
Washington Capitals Quizzes & Trivia

NHL - Washington Capitals? Let’s find out with this awesome quiz


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    What is the AHL affiliate team for the Washington Capitals?

    • A.

      Providence Capitals

    • B.

      Hershey Bears

    • C.

      Providence Bruins

    • D.

      Moncton Hawks

    Correct Answer
    B. Hershey Bears
  • 2. 

    Who became the captain of the Washington Capitals after Jim Halpern's departure?

    • A.

      Steve Konowalchuk

    • B.

      Adam Oates

    • C.

      Yvon Labre

    • D.

      Chris Clark

    Correct Answer
    D. Chris Clark
  • 3. 

    What team did the Washington Capitals defeat in their first playoff series victory?

    • A.

      New York Islanders

    • B.

      St. Louis Blues

    • C.

      Colorado Avalanche

    • D.

      Philadelphia Flyers

    Correct Answer
    D. Philadelphia Flyers
  • 4. 

    Who was the first Washington Capital to win the Norris Trophy for best defenseman?

    • A.

      Jeff Halpern

    • B.

      Rod Langway

    • C.

      Steve Konowalchuk

    • D.

      Ryan Walter

    Correct Answer
    B. Rod Langway
  • 5. 

    Who was the first head coach of the NHL Washington Capitals?

    • A.

      Bryan Murray

    • B.

      Jim Anderson

    • C.

      Jim Schoenfeld

    • D.

      Glen Hanlon

    Correct Answer
    B. Jim Anderson
  • 6. 

    What team denied the Washington Capitals a playoff berth in the 1978-1979 season?

    • A.

      Vancouver Canucks

    • B.

      Toronto Maple Leafs

    • C.

      Calgary Flames

    • D.

      New Jersey Devils

    Correct Answer
    A. Vancouver Canucks
  • 7. 

    What minor league Washington Capitals call-up scored 12 goals in 2 rounds of the 1989-1990 playoffs?

    • A.

      Dale Hunter

    • B.

      Milan Jurcina

    • C.

      John Druce

    • D.

      Brian Pothier

    Correct Answer
    C. John Druce
  • 8. 

    Who replaced Ron Wilson as head coach of the Washington Capitals after he was fired in 2002?

    • A.

      Gary Green

    • B.

      Roger Crozier

    • C.

      Glen Hanlon

    • D.

      Bruce Cassidy

    Correct Answer
    D. Bruce Cassidy
  • 9. 

    What Washington Capital earned the longest suspension in NHL history for an on-ice incident?

    • A.

      Dale Hunter

    • B.

      Olaf Kolzig

    • C.

      Adam Oates

    • D.

      Bob Mason

    Correct Answer
    A. Dale Hunter
  • 10. 

    Who did the Washington Capitals trade to the New York Rangers in 2004?

    • A.

      Alexander Ovechkin

    • B.

      Robert Lang

    • C.

      Adam Oates

    • D.

      Jaromir Jagr

    Correct Answer
    D. Jaromir Jagr
  • 11. 

    Who knocked the Washington Capitals out of the playoffs in the first round of the 1982-1983 season?

    • A.

      Calgary Flames

    • B.

      Vancouver Canucks

    • C.

      New York Rangers

    • D.

      New York Islanders

    Correct Answer
    D. New York Islanders
  • 12. 

    Which brother of head coach Bryan Murray would later also coach the Washington Capitals?

    • A.

      Ben Murray

    • B.

      Terry Murray

    • C.

      Mike Murray

    • D.

      Ian Murray

    Correct Answer
    B. Terry Murray
  • 13. 

    What Washington Capitals goaltender boasted a 2.13 GAA during the 1994-1995 season?

    • A.

      Olaf Kolzig

    • B.

      Rick Tabaracci

    • C.

      Byron Dafoe

    • D.

      Jim Carey

    Correct Answer
    D. Jim Carey
  • 14. 

    Who was the head coach of the Washington Capitals from 1989-1994?

    • A.

      Terry Murray

    • B.

      Gary Green

    • C.

      Bryn Murray

    • D.

      Glen Hanlon

    Correct Answer
    A. Terry Murray
  • 15. 

    What other sports franchise did the founder of the Washington Capitals control?

    • A.

      New York Knicks

    • B.

      San Antonio Spurs

    • C.

      Baltimore Bullets

    • D.

      Chicago Bulls

    Correct Answer
    C. Baltimore Bullets

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 22, 2022
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Mar 10, 2015
    Quiz Created by
    Cambronbill3
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.