Interesting Quiz On NHL - Detroit Red Wings

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Cambronbill3
C
Cambronbill3
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 2461 | Total Attempts: 1,093,195
Questions: 15 | Attempts: 106

SettingsSettingsSettings
Detroit Red Wings Quizzes & Trivia

Do you know all the facts about Hockey? Take this quiz and prove yourself!


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    During the 2006 playoffs, how many Detroit Red Wings games did Brett Lebda play?

    • A.

      4

    • B.

      2

    • C.

      1

    • D.

      6

    Correct Answer
    D. 6
  • 2. 

    Detroit traded Jason York in April, 1995 to which NHL team?

    • A.

      Buffalo Sabres

    • B.

      Anaheim Mighty Ducks

    • C.

      Boston Bruins

    • D.

      Florida Panthers

    Correct Answer
    B. Anaheim Mighty Ducks
  • 3. 

    In what round of the 1998 NHL Entry Draft did the Detroit Red Wings pick Pavel Datsyuk?

    • A.

      Sixth

    • B.

      First

    • C.

      Second

    • D.

      Fourth

    Correct Answer
    A. Sixth
  • 4. 

    Pavel Datsyuk led the Detroit Red Wings in scoring for 2005-06 with how many points?

    • A.

      97

    • B.

      87

    • C.

      77

    • D.

      107

    Correct Answer
    B. 87
  • 5. 

    In what category did Detroit Red Wing Mathieu Schneider lead all defensemen in 2005-06?

    • A.

      Penalty Minutes

    • B.

      Assists

    • C.

      Goals

    • D.

      Shots On Goal

    Correct Answer
    C. Goals
  • 6. 

    Who did the Detroit Red Wings defeat to claim their second consecutive Stanley Cup in 1936-1937?

    • A.

      New York Rangers

    • B.

      Chicago Blackhawks

    • C.

      Montreal Canadiens

    • D.

      Toronto Maple Leafs

    Correct Answer
    A. New York Rangers
  • 7. 

    Who did the newly-named Detroit Red Wings defeat in their first playoff series in 1932-1933?

    • A.

      Montreal Maroons

    • B.

      Boston Bruins

    • C.

      Toronto Maple Leafs

    • D.

      Montreal Canadiens

    Correct Answer
    A. Montreal Maroons
  • 8. 

    In 1933-1934, what team defeated the Detroit Red Wings in their first Stanley Cup Finals?

    • A.

      St. Louis Blues

    • B.

      Montreal Canadiens

    • C.

      Chicago Blackhawks

    • D.

      New York Americans

    Correct Answer
    C. Chicago Blackhawks
  • 9. 

    What arena did the Detroit Red Wings play in from 1927 to 1979?

    • A.

      Olympic Park

    • B.

      Olympia Stadium

    • C.

      Joe Louis Arena

    • D.

      Border Cities Arena

    Correct Answer
    B. Olympia Stadium
  • 10. 

    Where did the Detroit Red Wings play during the 1926-27 season?

    • A.

      Detroit Center

    • B.

      Border Cities Arena

    • C.

      Pepsi Center

    • D.

      Detroit Place

    Correct Answer
    B. Border Cities Arena
  • 11. 

    What team knocked the Detroit Cougars out of the 1928-1929 playoffs?

    • A.

      Toronto Maple Leafs

    • B.

      Montreal Canadiens

    • C.

      New York Americans

    • D.

      Montreal Maroons

    Correct Answer
    A. Toronto Maple Leafs
  • 12. 

    What 1950's Detroit Red Wing won the Lady Byng Trophy for gentlemanly play three years in a row?

    • A.

      Red Kelly

    • B.

      Marcel Dionne

    • C.

      Brad Park

    • D.

      Bill Quackenbush

    Correct Answer
    A. Red Kelly
  • 13. 

    Which coach was also the first captain of the Detroit Red Wings franchise?

    • A.

      Jack Adams

    • B.

      Art Duncan

    • C.

      George Hay

    • D.

      Reg Noble

    Correct Answer
    B. Art Duncan
  • 14. 

    Who was the first Detroit Red Wing to be named NHL Rookie of the Year?

    • A.

      Cal Voss

    • B.

      Glenn Hall

    • C.

      Jim McFadden

    • D.

      Terry Sawchuk

    Correct Answer
    A. Cal Voss
  • 15. 

    Who was the first Detroit Red Wing to win the NHL MVP?

    • A.

      Sergei Federov

    • B.

      Gordie Howe

    • C.

      Ebbie Goodfellow

    • D.

      Steve Yzerman

    Correct Answer
    C. Ebbie Goodfellow

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 21, 2022
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Mar 10, 2015
    Quiz Created by
    Cambronbill3
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.