Interesting Quiz On NHL - Columbus Blue Jackets

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Thames
T
Thames
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 2572 | Total Attempts: 9,244,885
Questions: 15 | Attempts: 104

SettingsSettingsSettings
Columbus Blue Jackets Quizzes & Trivia

A fun and interesting quiz on NHL - Columbus Blue Jackets


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    How many wins did the Columbus Blue Jackets have with Dave King as coach?

    • A.

      64

    • B.

      121

    • C.

      79

    • D.

      93

    Correct Answer
    A. 64
  • 2. 

    Who led the 2001-02 Columbus Blue Jackets in penalty minutes?

    • A.

      Jody Shelley

    • B.

      Lyle Odelein

    • C.

      Jamie Allison

    • D.

      Grant Marshall

    Correct Answer
    A. Jody Shelley
  • 3. 

    Which team drafted Fredrik Modin in 1994?

    • A.

      San Jose Sharks

    • B.

      Florida Panthers

    • C.

      Vancouver Canucks

    • D.

      Toronto Maple Leafs

    Correct Answer
    D. Toronto Maple Leafs
  • 4. 

    What 2002-03 Columbus Blue Jacket had the heaviest listed weight on the team at 230 pounds?

    • A.

      Rick Nash

    • B.

      Jody Shelley

    • C.

      Espen Knutsen

    • D.

      Marc Denis

    Correct Answer
    B. Jody Shelley
  • 5. 

    Which NHL team did Serge Aubin play with both before and after the Columbus Blue Jackets?

    • A.

      Dallas Stars

    • B.

      Colorado Avalanche

    • C.

      San Jose Sharks

    • D.

      Montreal Canadiens

    Correct Answer
    B. Colorado Avalanche
  • 6. 

    What former team did Deron Quint get signed by after he played with the Columbus Blue Jackets?

    • A.

      Phoenix Coyotes

    • B.

      Detroit Red Wings

    • C.

      St. Louis Blues

    • D.

      Vancouver Canucks

    Correct Answer
    A. Phoenix Coyotes
  • 7. 

    With whom did Columbus Blue Jacket Rick Nash share the Maurice Richard Trophy in 2003-04?

    • A.

      Ilya Kovalchuk

    • B.

      Jonathan Cheechoo

    • C.

      Nikolai Zherdev

    • D.

      Jarome Iginla

    Correct Answer
    A. Ilya Kovalchuk
  • 8. 

    Which new Columbus Blue Jacket scored 22 goals in the 2006-07 season?

    • A.

      Sergei Fedorov

    • B.

      Nikolai Zherdev

    • C.

      Fredrik Modin

    • D.

      Jason Chimera

    Correct Answer
    C. Fredrik Modin
  • 9. 

    How many straight years did Columbus Blue Jacket David Vyborny score 10+ goals to start his career?

    • A.

      Two

    • B.

      Six

    • C.

      Nine

    • D.

      Three

    Correct Answer
    B. Six
  • 10. 

    Who was the oldest player on the 2000-01 Columbus Blue Jackets roster?

    • A.

      Robert Kron

    • B.

      Geoff Sanderson

    • C.

      Ron Tugnutt

    • D.

      Kevin Dineen

    Correct Answer
    D. Kevin Dineen
  • 11. 

    What Columbus Blue Jacket had 27 goals and 27 assists in 2005-06?

    • A.

      Rick Nash

    • B.

      Nikolai Zherdev

    • C.

      Jan Hrdina

    • D.

      Jason Chimera

    Correct Answer
    B. Nikolai Zherdev
  • 12. 

    How many seasons did Ken Hitchcock lead teams to .600+ before coaching the Columbus Blue Jackets?

    • A.

      Three

    • B.

      Two

    • C.

      Eight

    • D.

      None

    Correct Answer
    C. Eight
  • 13. 

    What did the Columbus Blue Jackets do for the first time in 2005-06?

    • A.

      Make The Playoffs

    • B.

      Record 70+ Points

    • C.

      Finish Over .500

    • D.

      Win 30+ Games

    Correct Answer
    D. Win 30+ Games
  • 14. 

    What country did Espen Knutsen represent in the 1994 Olympics?

    • A.

      Japan

    • B.

      Norway

    • C.

      Denmark

    • D.

      Latvia

    Correct Answer
    B. Norway
  • 15. 

    Which country did Columbus Blue Jacket Rick Nash represent in the 2006 Olympics?

    • A.

      Canada

    • B.

      United States

    • C.

      Russia

    • D.

      Australia

    Correct Answer
    A. Canada

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 21, 2022
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Mar 10, 2015
    Quiz Created by
    Thames
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.