Fun Trivia Quiz On NHL - Nashville Predators

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Cambronbill3
C
Cambronbill3
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 2461 | Total Attempts: 1,093,195
Questions: 15 | Attempts: 108

SettingsSettingsSettings
Nashville Predators Quizzes & Trivia

It’s time to answer some cool questions about NHL - Nashville Predators


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    How many points overall did the Predators have in 2005-2006?

    • A.

      106

    • B.

      101

    • C.

      94

    • D.

      87

    Correct Answer
    A. 106
  • 2. 

    In March 2006 the Predators acquired which player from the Capitals?

    • A.

      Brendan Witt

    • B.

      Simon Gamache

    • C.

      Jamie Allison

    • D.

      Jeremy Stevenson

    Correct Answer
    A. Brendan Witt
  • 3. 

    What was special about Chris Mason's first postseason game, with the Nashville Predators in 2006?

    • A.

      First Playoff Win

    • B.

      Stopped 40 Shots In A Loss

    • C.

      Made Playoff Goal

    • D.

      Was Penalized For Fighting

    Correct Answer
    A. First Playoff Win
  • 4. 

    The Nashville Predators selected Martin Erat in which round of the 1999 NHL Entry Draft?

    • A.

      2nd

    • B.

      4th

    • C.

      7th

    • D.

      1st

    Correct Answer
    C. 7th
  • 5. 

    Who kept a diary on the Nashville Predators' website during the 2007 playoffs?

    • A.

      Chris Mason

    • B.

      Peter Forsberg

    • C.

      Barry Trotz

    • D.

      Steve Sullivan

    Correct Answer
    A. Chris Mason
  • 6. 

    In their six 2007 playoff games, who led the Nashville Predators with four goals?

    • A.

      Alexander Radulov

    • B.

      J.P. Dumont

    • C.

      Scott Hartnell

    • D.

      Vernon Fiddler

    Correct Answer
    B. J.P. Dumont
  • 7. 

    What position did Bubba Berenzweig play for the Nashville Predators?

    • A.

      Forward

    • B.

      Goal

    • C.

      Center

    • D.

      Defense

    Correct Answer
    D. Defense
  • 8. 

    The Predators Cup was first presented in 2000 for what achievement in Tennessee sports?

    • A.

      Women's Hockey Championship

    • B.

      Contributions To Community

    • C.

      High School Hockey Championship

    • D.

      Team MVP

    Correct Answer
    C. High School Hockey Championship
  • 9. 

    Which team considered a move to Nashville in 1995, gaining widespread publicity there for hockey?

    • A.

      New Jersey Devils

    • B.

      Pittsburgh Penguins

    • C.

      Winnipeg Jets

    • D.

      Minnesota Stars

    Correct Answer
    A. New Jersey Devils
  • 10. 

    What team shut out the Nashville Predators in their first-ever NHL game?

    • A.

      Boston Bruins

    • B.

      Pittsburgh Penguins

    • C.

      Edmonton Oilers

    • D.

      Florida Panthers

    Correct Answer
    D. Florida Panthers
  • 11. 

    In 2003-04, who scored a hat trick in his first game with the Nashville Predators?

    • A.

      Steve Sullivan

    • B.

      Oleg Petrov

    • C.

      Rem Murray

    • D.

      Scott Hartnell

    Correct Answer
    A. Steve Sullivan
  • 12. 

    Who did the Nashville Predators beat 3-2 to win their first-ever NHL game?

    • A.

      Carolina Hurricanes

    • B.

      Florida Panthers

    • C.

      St. Louis Blues

    • D.

      New York Rangers

    Correct Answer
    A. Carolina Hurricanes
  • 13. 

    Who signed as a free agent with the Nashville Predators and became their first team captain?

    • A.

      Tom Fitzgerald

    • B.

      Scott Walker

    • C.

      J.J. Daigneault

    • D.

      Bob Boughner

    Correct Answer
    A. Tom Fitzgerald
  • 14. 

    In 2000-01, who scored the first overtime penalty shot goal when the Predators beat the Rangers?

    • A.

      Oleg Petrov

    • B.

      Steve Sullivan

    • C.

      Kimmo Timonen

    • D.

      David Legwand

    Correct Answer
    D. David Legwand
  • 15. 

    Who was the first representative of the Nashville Predators to be selected for the All-Star Game?

    • A.

      Andrew Brunette

    • B.

      David Legwand

    • C.

      Cliff Ronning

    • D.

      Sergei Krivokrasov

    Correct Answer
    D. Sergei Krivokrasov

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 21, 2022
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Mar 10, 2015
    Quiz Created by
    Cambronbill3
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.