Fun Trivia Questions On NHL - Washington Capitals

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Cambronbill3
C
Cambronbill3
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 2461 | Total Attempts: 1,093,195
Questions: 15 | Attempts: 110

SettingsSettingsSettings
Washington Capitals Quizzes & Trivia

A fun quiz to test your knowledge on NHL - Washington Capitals


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    Before he became Washington's regular in 1997-98, what was Olaf Kolzig's record as goalie?

    • A.

      17-18-6

    • B.

      14-36-8

    • C.

      0-3-1

    • D.

      29-16-4

    Correct Answer
    B. 14-36-8
  • 2. 

    Who took over as head coach of the Washington Capitals partway through the 1979-80 season?

    • A.

      Danny Belisle

    • B.

      Gary Green

    • C.

      Red Sullivan

    • D.

      Scotty Bowman

    Correct Answer
    B. Gary Green
  • 3. 

    Which school did future Washington Capital Mike Grier play collegiate hockey with?

    • A.

      Lake Superior State University

    • B.

      University Of Wisconsin

    • C.

      Boston University

    • D.

      Ohio State University

    Correct Answer
    C. Boston University
  • 4. 

    Which team did the Washington Capitals score a season-high eight goals against on April 6, 1975?

    • A.

      Los Angeles Kings

    • B.

      California Golden Seals

    • C.

      Pittsburgh Penguins

    • D.

      New York Islanders

    Correct Answer
    C. Pittsburgh Penguins
  • 5. 

    What 20-year-old Capital scored his first NHL goal in a 2-1 win on December 6, 2008?

    • A.

      Jeff Schultz

    • B.

      Tom Poti

    • C.

      Karl Alzner

    • D.

      Eric Fehr

    Correct Answer
    C. Karl Alzner
  • 6. 

    Before coming to Washington, what team did Dennis Maruk score 64 goals with over two years?

    • A.

      Vancouver Canucks

    • B.

      Cleveland Barons

    • C.

      New York Islanders

    • D.

      Atlanta Flames

    Correct Answer
    B. Cleveland Barons
  • 7. 

    Bryan Murray won the NHL's Jack Adams award with the Washington Capitals in which season?

    • A.

      1988-89

    • B.

      1983-84

    • C.

      1981-82

    • D.

      1986-87

    Correct Answer
    B. 1983-84
  • 8. 

    The 1981-82 Capitals dug into an early hole with what record over their first 15 games?

    • A.

      37020

    • B.

      36539

    • C.

      0-12-3

    • D.

      0-15-0

    Correct Answer
    B. 36539
  • 9. 

    Who was the first Washington draftee to score 100+ NHL goals?

    • A.

      Lou Franceschetti

    • B.

      Ryan Walter

    • C.

      Robert Picard

    • D.

      Mike Gartner

    Correct Answer
    C. Robert Picard
  • 10. 

    Who led the Washington Capitals in goals for the 1976-77 season?

    • A.

      Garnet Bailey

    • B.

      Gord Lane

    • C.

      Gerry Meehan

    • D.

      Guy Charron

    Correct Answer
    D. Guy Charron
  • 11. 

    How many of his career 221 goals did Guy Charron score in his five seasons with the Capitals?

    • A.

      205

    • B.

      118

    • C.

      90

    • D.

      31

    Correct Answer
    B. 118
  • 12. 

    Who did the Washington Capitals take as the number-one overall pick in the 1974 NHL Draft?

    • A.

      Mike Marson

    • B.

      Rick Hampton

    • C.

      Greg Joly

    • D.

      Tony White

    Correct Answer
    C. Greg Joly
  • 13. 

    Which 27-year-old scored his first NHL goal in 2008-09 with the Washington Capitals?

    • A.

      Graham Mink

    • B.

      Sean Collins

    • C.

      Tyler Sloan

    • D.

      Eric Fehr

    Correct Answer
    C. Tyler Sloan
  • 14. 

    Capital Calle Johansson missed most of the 2001-02 season with what type of injury?

    • A.

      Neck

    • B.

      Rotator Cuff

    • C.

      Hip

    • D.

      Foot

    Correct Answer
    B. Rotator Cuff
  • 15. 

    What type of injury led to Capital Michal Pivonka missing most of the 1997-98 season?

    • A.

      Knee

    • B.

      Rib

    • C.

      Wrist

    • D.

      Head

    Correct Answer
    C. Wrist

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 17, 2022
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Mar 10, 2015
    Quiz Created by
    Cambronbill3
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.