Fun Trivia Questions On NHL - Nashville Predators

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Alfredhook3
A
Alfredhook3
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 2924 | Total Attempts: 2,442,292
Questions: 15 | Attempts: 142

SettingsSettingsSettings
Nashville Predators Quizzes & Trivia

Take this quiz and learn more about NHL - Nashville Predators


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    Who was the first player to save a penalty shot for the NHL's Nashville Predators?

    • A.

      Tomas Vokoun

    • B.

      Jan Lasak

    • C.

      Eric Fichaud

    • D.

      Mike Dunham

    Correct Answer
    C. Eric Fichaud
  • 2. 

    The NHL's Nashville Predators faced three penalty shots in October 2002, of which how many scored?

    • A.

      None

    • B.

      Two

    • C.

      One

    • D.

      Three

    Correct Answer
    C. One
  • 3. 

    Who recorded three shutouts for the NHL's Nashville Predators in February of 2003?

    • A.

      Tomas Vokoun

    • B.

      Brian Finley

    • C.

      Mike Dunham

    • D.

      Chris Mason

    Correct Answer
    A. Tomas Vokoun
  • 4. 

    Who had two shutouts in one week for Nashville in their 2006 NHL road games at St. Louis?

    • A.

      Tomas Vokoun

    • B.

      Brian Finley

    • C.

      Mike Dunham

    • D.

      Chris Mason

    Correct Answer
    D. Chris Mason
  • 5. 

    How many Nashville Predators players played with the 2004 NHL Western Conference All-Stars?

    • A.

      Two

    • B.

      Three

    • C.

      None

    • D.

      One

    Correct Answer
    A. Two
  • 6. 

    Who received the Lester Patrick Award in 2001 for his work with the NHL's Nashville Predators?

    • A.

      Tom Fitzgerald

    • B.

      Gnash

    • C.

      David Poile

    • D.

      Barry Trotz

    Correct Answer
    C. David Poile
  • 7. 

    Who was named interim captain of the NHL's Nashville Predators in January of 2003?

    • A.

      Stu Grimson

    • B.

      Scottie Upshall

    • C.

      Steve Sullivan

    • D.

      Scott Walker

    Correct Answer
    D. Scott Walker
  • 8. 

    Which 2000 NHL Draft pick became Nashville's youngest player on October 7 of that year?

    • A.

      David Legwand

    • B.

      Tomas Vokoun

    • C.

      Scott Hartnell

    • D.

      Kimmo Timonen

    Correct Answer
    C. Scott Hartnell
  • 9. 

    Who scored seven points for Nashville in their playoff series against San Jose in 2006?

    • A.

      Adam Hall

    • B.

      Steve Sullivan

    • C.

      Martin Erat

    • D.

      Paul Kariya

    Correct Answer
    D. Paul Kariya
  • 10. 

    Whose charge on Nashville's Tomas Vokoun caused a brawl in their 1/16/03 NHL game?

    • A.

      Jamie McLennan

    • B.

      Todd Ewen

    • C.

      Jarome Iginla

    • D.

      Scott Niedermayer

    Correct Answer
    C. Jarome Iginla
  • 11. 

    Whose overtime game-winner for Nashville in the 2001-02 NHL season defeated Detroit?

    • A.

      David Legwand

    • B.

      Vladimir Orszagh

    • C.

      Vitali Yachmenev

    • D.

      Bubba Berenzweig

    Correct Answer
    D. Bubba Berenzweig
  • 12. 

    What was the first team beaten by NHL's Nashville Predators in a shootout?

    • A.

      Calgary Flames

    • B.

      Anaheim Ducks

    • C.

      Minnesota Wild

    • D.

      Philadelphia Flyers

    Correct Answer
    B. Anaheim Ducks
  • 13. 

    Who scored the 1000th goal in the Nashville Predators' NHL franchise history?

    • A.

      Scott Hartnell

    • B.

      Kimmo Timonen

    • C.

      Steve Sullivan

    • D.

      Scott Walker

    Correct Answer
    A. Scott Hartnell
  • 14. 

    Nashville's 10/30/03 NHL game against whom was marred by a total of 46 penalties?

    • A.

      Calgary Flames

    • B.

      Detroit Red Wings

    • C.

      Colorado Avalanche

    • D.

      Florida Panthers

    Correct Answer
    B. Detroit Red Wings
  • 15. 

    Which of these players was in Nashville's very first NHL lineup?

    • A.

      Vitali Yachmenev

    • B.

      David Legwand

    • C.

      Chris Mason

    • D.

      Sergei Krivokrasov

    Correct Answer
    D. Sergei Krivokrasov

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 21, 2022
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Mar 10, 2015
    Quiz Created by
    Alfredhook3
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.