Fun Trivia Questions On NHL - Columbus Blue Jackets

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Alfredhook3
A
Alfredhook3
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 2924 | Total Attempts: 2,386,943
Questions: 21 | Attempts: 103

SettingsSettingsSettings
Columbus Blue Jackets Quizzes & Trivia

Trivia fun! Take this quiz on NHL - Detroit Red Wings and share with friends too


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    Who was the first Detroit Red Wing to win the Art Ross Trophy for the NHL's leading scorer?

    • A.

      Alex Delvecchio

    • B.

      Ted Lindsay

    • C.

      Gordie Howe

    • D.

      Sid Abel

    Correct Answer
    B. Ted Lindsay
  • 2. 

    Which Detroit Red Wing broke Gordie Howe's record with six game-winners the last month of 2007-08?

    • A.

      Johan Franzen

    • B.

      Brian Rafalski

    • C.

      Dan Cleary

    • D.

      Kris Draper

    Correct Answer
    A. Johan Franzen
  • 3. 

    Who joined Ray Sheppard to be the Detroit Red Wings' first pair of 50-goal scorers in one season?

    • A.

      Danny Grant

    • B.

      Steve Yzerman

    • C.

      Mickey Redmond

    • D.

      Sergei Fedorov

    Correct Answer
    D. Sergei Fedorov
  • 4. 

    The Detroit Red Wings set an NHL record for what category in 1995-96?

    • A.

      Wins

    • B.

      Points

    • C.

      Goals

    • D.

      Ties

    Correct Answer
    A. Wins
  • 5. 

    In 1995, who was the last member of the "Russian Five" to join the Detroit Red Wings?

    • A.

      Igor Larionov

    • B.

      Viacheslav Fetisov

    • C.

      Vyacheslav Kozlov

    • D.

      Sergei Fedorov

    Correct Answer
    A. Igor Larionov
  • 6. 

    Who was the last Detroit Red Wings coach to win a Stanley Cup before Scotty Bowman?

    • A.

      Jimmy Skinner

    • B.

      Jack Adams

    • C.

      Bill Stewart

    • D.

      Sid Abel

    Correct Answer
    A. Jimmy Skinner
  • 7. 

    Who scored an overtime goal in Game 7 to win the 1950 Stanley Cup for the Detroit Red Wings?

    • A.

      Tony Leswick

    • B.

      Pete Babando

    • C.

      Leo Reise

    • D.

      Marcel Pronovost

    Correct Answer
    B. Pete Babando
  • 8. 

    The Detroit Red Wings won how many Stanley Cups in the 1950's?

    • A.

      Two

    • B.

      Six

    • C.

      One

    • D.

      Four

    Correct Answer
    D. Four
  • 9. 

    The Detroit Red Wings beat the Montreal Maroons in which overtime in their 1936 Stanley Cup run?

    • A.

      Seventh

    • B.

      Fifth

    • C.

      Fourth

    • D.

      Sixth

    Correct Answer
    D. Sixth
  • 10. 

    Which Detroit Red Wing retired in 1946 as the NHL's all-time leading scorer with 528 points?

    • A.

      Syd Howe

    • B.

      Black Jack Stewart

    • C.

      Ebbie Goodfellow

    • D.

      Teddy Graham

    Correct Answer
    A. Syd Howe
  • 11. 

    Which Detroit Red Wing was NHL MVP in 1949 and had his #12 retired in 1995?

    • A.

      Red Kelly

    • B.

      Roy Conacher

    • C.

      Sid Abel

    • D.

      Ted Lindsay

    Correct Answer
    C. Sid Abel
  • 12. 

    Which Detroit Red Wing won three Lady Byng Trophies and had his #10 retired in 1991?

    • A.

      Red Kelly

    • B.

      Alex Delvecchio

    • C.

      Norm Ullman

    • D.

      Johnny Wilson

    Correct Answer
    B. Alex Delvecchio
  • 13. 

    Who led the NHL with 78 points in 1950 and led the Detroit Red Wings ten seasons in penalty minutes?

    • A.

      Tony Leswick

    • B.

      Gordie Howe

    • C.

      Bill Gadsby

    • D.

      Ted Lindsay

    Correct Answer
    D. Ted Lindsay
  • 14. 

    Which Detroit Red Wing was traded to Chicago after helping to organize the first NHL players' union?

    • A.

      Marcel Pronovost

    • B.

      Ted Lindsay

    • C.

      Glen Skov

    • D.

      Vic Stasiuk

    Correct Answer
    B. Ted Lindsay
  • 15. 

    Who continued playing for the Detroit Red Wings after passing on the captaincy to Steve Yzerman?

    • A.

      Danny Grant

    • B.

      Reed Larson

    • C.

      Danny Gare

    • D.

      Dale McCourt

    Correct Answer
    C. Danny Gare
  • 16. 

    Which former Detroit Red Wing defenseman became the Russian Minister of Sport?

    • A.

      Yuri Butsayev

    • B.

      Yan Golubovsky

    • C.

      Igor Larionov

    • D.

      Viacheslav Fetisov

    Correct Answer
    D. Viacheslav Fetisov
  • 17. 

    Which former Detroit Red Wing was inducted into the Hockey Hall of Fame in 2008?

    • A.

      Steve Yzerman

    • B.

      Mickey Redmond

    • C.

      Norm Ullman

    • D.

      Igor Larionov

    Correct Answer
    D. Igor Larionov
  • 18. 

    Which former Detroit Red Wing player became a Hall of Famer for being Referee-in-Chief of the NHL?

    • A.

      Bob Goldham

    • B.

      Doug Barkley

    • C.

      Carl Voss

    • D.

      Bruce MacGregor

    Correct Answer
    C. Carl Voss
  • 19. 

    Which Hall of Fame goalie broke into the NHL with the Detroit Red Wings when he was 17 years old?

    • A.

      Glenn Hall

    • B.

      Roger Crozier

    • C.

      Terry Sawchuk

    • D.

      Harry Lumley

    Correct Answer
    D. Harry Lumley
  • 20. 

    Which Detroit Red Wing was the first defenseman to win the Lady Byng Trophy for Gentlemanly Play?

    • A.

      Bill Quackenbush

    • B.

      Red Kelly

    • C.

      Nicklas Lidstrom

    • D.

      Larry Murphy

    Correct Answer
    A. Bill Quackenbush
  • 21. 

    Who defected from Czechoslovakia and led the Detroit Red Wings in scoring in 1978-79?

    • A.

      Miroslav Frycer

    • B.

      John Ogrodnick

    • C.

      Vaclav Nedomansky

    • D.

      Bernie Federko

    Correct Answer
    C. Vaclav Nedomansky

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 21, 2022
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Mar 10, 2015
    Quiz Created by
    Alfredhook3
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.