Fun Trivia Questions On Crossword Puzzle - 4

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Alfredhook3
A
Alfredhook3
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 2962 | Total Attempts: 2,233,193
Questions: 15 | Attempts: 107

SettingsSettingsSettings
Crossword Puzzle Quizzes & Trivia

This quiz is about Crossword Puzzle give answer if you have knowledge


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    What is a six-letter word meaning "profound lethargy"?

    • A.

      Wintry

    • B.

      Stupor

    • C.

      Accuse

    • D.

      Minute

    Correct Answer
    B. Stupor
  • 2. 

    What is a seven-letter word meaning "the act of persuading"?

    • A.

      Fragile

    • B.

      Minutia

    • C.

      Nurture

    • D.

      Suasion

    Correct Answer
    D. Suasion
  • 3. 

    What is a five-letter word meaning "smooth and pleasant in manner"?

    • A.

      Polar

    • B.

      Suave

    • C.

      Azure

    • D.

      Lying

    Correct Answer
    B. Suave
  • 4. 

    What is a 10-letter word meaning "being, formed, or operating under water"?

    • A.

      Precocious

    • B.

      Subaquatic

    • C.

      Incipience

    • D.

      Fictitious

    Correct Answer
    B. Subaquatic
  • 5. 

    What is a 12-letter word meaning "being or occurring in the mind, but without attendant consciousness or conscious perception"?

    • A.

      Subconscious

    • B.

      Jurisdiction

    • C.

      Recapitulate

    • D.

      Superannuate

    Correct Answer
    A. Subconscious
  • 6. 

    What is a 9 letter word meaning "situated directly underneath"?

    • A.

      Reprehend

    • B.

      Magnetize

    • C.

      Subjacent

    • D.

      Barograph

    Correct Answer
    C. Subjacent
  • 7. 

    What is a 10-letter word meaning "the act of bringing into a state of submission"?

    • A.

      Immiscible

    • B.

      Theologian

    • C.

      Subjection

    • D.

      Aberration

    Correct Answer
    C. Subjection
  • 8. 

    What is a 9 letter word meaning "to conquer"?

    • A.

      Subjugate

    • B.

      Resistant

    • C.

      Illogical

    • D.

      Expansion

    Correct Answer
    A. Subjugate
  • 9. 

    What is a 10-letter word meaning "being beneath the threshold of consciousness"?

    • A.

      Respondent

    • B.

      Fastidious

    • C.

      Subliminal

    • D.

      Diffusible

    Correct Answer
    C. Subliminal
  • 10. 

    What is a 10-letter word meaning "situated beneath the tongue"?

    • A.

      Amalgamate

    • B.

      Confiscate

    • C.

      Sublingual

    • D.

      Preemption

    Correct Answer
    C. Sublingual
  • 11. 

    What is a 9 letter word meaning "existing, done, or operating beneath the surface of the sea"?

    • A.

      Dissipate

    • B.

      Anthology

    • C.

      Navigable

    • D.

      Submarine

    Correct Answer
    D. Submarine
  • 12. 

    What is an eight-letter word meaning "to place or plunge under water"?

    • A.

      Submerge

    • B.

      Opposite

    • C.

      Reprieve

    • D.

      Pedagogy

    Correct Answer
    A. Submerge
  • 13. 

    What is an 11-letter word meaning "the act of submerging"?

    • A.

      Parallelism

    • B.

      Influential

    • C.

      Prehensible

    • D.

      Submergence

    Correct Answer
    D. Submergence
  • 14. 

    What is an 11-letter word meaning "capable of being put underwater"?

    • A.

      Coalescence

    • B.

      Provocation

    • C.

      Agglomerate

    • D.

      Submersible

    Correct Answer
    D. Submersible
  • 15. 

    What is a 10-letter word meaning "the act of submerging"?

    • A.

      Hypothesis

    • B.

      Inviolable

    • C.

      Submersion

    • D.

      Exasperate

    Correct Answer
    C. Submersion
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.