Questions For Movie Characters

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Cambronbill3
C
Cambronbill3
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 2461 | Total Attempts: 1,093,195
Questions: 27 | Attempts: 248

SettingsSettingsSettings
Movie Character Quizzes & Trivia

Find out what movie characters think of you!


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    In what film did Kyle MacLachlan play Lloyd Gallagher?

    • A.

      The Chase

    • B.

      The Hidden

    • C.

      Jurassic Park III

    • D.

      Star Wars: Episode Vi - Return Of The Jedi

    Correct Answer
    B. The Hidden
    Explanation
    Kyle MacLachlan played the character Lloyd Gallagher in the film "The Hidden".

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    In what film did J.T. Walsh play Frank Griffith?

    • A.

      Ghost

    • B.

      The Last Seduction

    • C.

      Timecop

    • D.

      French Kiss

    Correct Answer
    B. The Last Seduction
    Explanation
    J.T. Walsh played the character Frank Griffith in the film "The Last Seduction".

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    What film starring Dennis Franz as Lieutenant Milan Delich was released in 1989?

    • A.

      Death Becomes Her

    • B.

      Platoon

    • C.

      The Package

    • D.

      Breaking The Waves

    Correct Answer
    C. The Package
    Explanation
    "The Package" is the correct answer because it is a film released in 1989 that stars Dennis Franz as Lieutenant Milan Delich.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    In what film did Alun Armstrong play Inspector Teal?

    • A.

      Naked Gun 33 1/3: The Final Insult

    • B.

      The Saint

    • C.

      Along Came A Spider

    • D.

      Save The Last Dance

    Correct Answer
    B. The Saint
    Explanation
    Alun Armstrong played Inspector Teal in the film "The Saint."

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    In what film did Michael Rooker play Robert Marshall?

    • A.

      The 6th Day

    • B.

      The Peacemaker

    • C.

      Gorillas In The Mist: The Story Of Dian Fossey

    • D.

      Cube

    Correct Answer
    A. The 6th Day
    Explanation
    Michael Rooker played the character of Robert Marshall in the film "The 6th Day".

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    What film starring Jerry Swindall as Sammy was released in 2000?

    • A.

      She-Devil

    • B.

      Henry V

    • C.

      Strange Days

    • D.

      The Beach

    Correct Answer
    D. The Beach
  • 7. 

    What film starring Jeffrey DeMunn as Sheriff Herb Geller was released in 1988?

    • A.

      Orlando

    • B.

      The Saint

    • C.

      The Blob

    • D.

      Jacob's Ladder

    Correct Answer
    C. The Blob
    Explanation
    The correct answer is "The Blob." In this 1988 film, Jeffrey DeMunn portrays Sheriff Herb Geller. "The Blob" is a science fiction horror film about a gelatinous alien creature that terrorizes a small town.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    What film starring Josh Mostel as Officer Figus was released in 1994?

    • A.

      Mystery Men

    • B.

      Jay And Silent Bob Strike Back

    • C.

      The Chase

    • D.

      Chasing Amy

    Correct Answer
    C. The Chase
    Explanation
    In 1994, the film "The Chase" was released, starring Josh Mostel as Officer Figus.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    What film starring Nathaniel Marston as Trey was released in 1996?

    • A.

      Scary Movie

    • B.

      The Craft

    • C.

      In & Out

    • D.

      The Witches Of Eastwick

    Correct Answer
    B. The Craft
    Explanation
    "The Craft" is the correct answer because it is a film released in 1996 that stars Nathaniel Marston as Trey.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    What film starring John Schuck as Mize was released in 2001?

    • A.

      A Midnight Clear

    • B.

      Fight Club

    • C.

      The Curse Of The Jade Scorpion

    • D.

      Untamed Heart

    Correct Answer
    C. The Curse Of The Jade Scorpion
    Explanation
    The correct answer is "The Curse Of The Jade Scorpion." In this film, John Schuck portrays the character Mize. The movie was released in 2001.

    Rate this question:

  • 11. 

    In what film did Dwier Brown play Hale?

    • A.

      The Toy

    • B.

      The Cutting Edge

    • C.

      Pcu

    • D.

      Father Of The Bride Part II

    Correct Answer
    B. The Cutting Edge
    Explanation
    Dwier Brown did not play the character Hale in any of the films listed except for "The Cutting Edge." In this film, he portrayed the character of Hale Forrest, the father of the main female protagonist. Therefore, "The Cutting Edge" is the correct answer.

    Rate this question:

  • 12. 

    What film starring Jeffrey Jones as Eddie Barzoon was released in 1997?

    • A.

      Before Sunrise

    • B.

      Apt Pupil

    • C.

      The Devil's Advocate

    • D.

      Swing Kids

    Correct Answer
    C. The Devil's Advocate
    Explanation
    In the film "The Devil's Advocate," Jeffrey Jones portrays the character Eddie Barzoon. Released in 1997, the movie tells the story of a talented lawyer who is recruited by a powerful law firm, only to discover that his boss is actually the Devil. Jeffrey Jones's portrayal of Eddie Barzoon adds depth to the plot as his character becomes entangled in the protagonist's struggle against evil.

    Rate this question:

  • 13. 

    In what film did Ian Hart play Mr. Parkis?

    • A.

      The End Of The Affair

    • B.

      Always

    • C.

      Babe

    • D.

      In The Name Of The Father

    Correct Answer
    A. The End Of The Affair
    Explanation
    Ian Hart played the character of Mr. Parkis in the film "The End Of The Affair".

    Rate this question:

  • 14. 

    In what film did Leslie Carlson play Dr. Cheevers?

    • A.

      Goldeneye

    • B.

      The Fly

    • C.

      Chaplin

    • D.

      American History X

    Correct Answer
    B. The Fly
    Explanation
    Leslie Carlson played the character of Dr. Cheevers in the film "The Fly".

    Rate this question:

  • 15. 

    What film starring Richard Farnsworth as Slim was released in 1994?

    • A.

      The Getaway

    • B.

      Doc Hollywood

    • C.

      Bringing Out The Dead

    • D.

      The Full Monty

    Correct Answer
    A. The Getaway
    Explanation
    The correct answer is "The Getaway" because it is the only film listed that stars Richard Farnsworth as Slim and was released in 1994. The other films listed do not have Richard Farnsworth in the cast or were not released in 1994.

    Rate this question:

  • 16. 

    In what film did Robert Davi play Jake Fratelli?

    • A.

      White Squall

    • B.

      The Goonies

    • C.

      Last Man Standing

    • D.

      Wyatt Earp

    Correct Answer
    B. The Goonies
    Explanation
    Robert Davi played the character Jake Fratelli in the film "The Goonies".

    Rate this question:

  • 17. 

    What film starring David Krumholtz as Francis Davenport was released in 1997?

    • A.

      From Dusk Till Dawn

    • B.

      Twister

    • C.

      The Ice Storm

    • D.

      Black Rain

    Correct Answer
    C. The Ice Storm
    Explanation
    The correct answer is "The Ice Storm." Released in 1997, this film stars David Krumholtz as Francis Davenport.

    Rate this question:

  • 18. 

    In what film did Pierce Brosnan play Doctor Lawrence Angelo?

    • A.

      The Time Machine

    • B.

      The Lawnmower Man

    • C.

      The Big Lebowski

    • D.

      Austin Powers: International Man Of Mystery

    Correct Answer
    B. The Lawnmower Man
    Explanation
    Pierce Brosnan played Doctor Lawrence Angelo in the film "The Lawnmower Man."

    Rate this question:

  • 19. 

    What film starring Ian Holm as Dr. Willis was released in 1994?

    • A.

      The Madness Of King George

    • B.

      Ronin

    • C.

      South Park: Bigger Longer & Uncut

    • D.

      Much Ado About Nothing

    Correct Answer
    A. The Madness Of King George
    Explanation
    The correct answer is "The Madness Of King George." This film, released in 1994, stars Ian Holm as Dr. Willis.

    Rate this question:

  • 20. 

    In what film did Jeffrey DeMunn play Ernie Cole?

    • A.

      She's All That

    • B.

      Drop Dead Fred

    • C.

      Magnolia

    • D.

      The Majestic

    Correct Answer
    D. The Majestic
    Explanation
    Jeffrey DeMunn played the character of Ernie Cole in the film "The Majestic."

    Rate this question:

  • 21. 

    In what film did Pierce Brosnan play the part of Alex?

    • A.

      Joe Versus The Volcano

    • B.

      The Ghost And The Darkness

    • C.

      Kalifornia

    • D.

      The Mirror Has Two Faces

    Correct Answer
    D. The Mirror Has Two Faces
    Explanation
    Pierce Brosnan played the part of Alex in the film "The Mirror Has Two Faces".

    Rate this question:

  • 22. 

    What film starring Ricardo Montalban as Vincent Ludwig was released in 0?

    • A.

      Overboard

    • B.

      The Naked Gun: From The Files Of Police Squad

    • C.

      We Were Soldiers

    • D.

      The Mirror Has Two Faces

    Correct Answer
    B. The Naked Gun: From The Files Of Police Squad
    Explanation
    The correct answer is "The Naked Gun: From The Files Of Police Squad." This film stars Ricardo Montalban as Vincent Ludwig.

    Rate this question:

  • 23. 

    In what film did James Russo play Bernie?

    • A.

      The Ninth Gate

    • B.

      Moonraker

    • C.

      The Haunting

    • D.

      Lock Up

    Correct Answer
    A. The Ninth Gate
    Explanation
    James Russo played the character Bernie in the film "The Ninth Gate."

    Rate this question:

  • 24. 

    In what film did Colin Ferguson play Tom DeLury?

    • A.

      The Opposite Of Sex

    • B.

      Hackers

    • C.

      This Boy's Life

    • D.

      48 Hrs

    Correct Answer
    A. The Opposite Of Sex
    Explanation
    Colin Ferguson played the character Tom DeLury in the film "The Opposite of Sex".

    Rate this question:

  • 25. 

    What film starring Dale Dickey as Strom was released in 2001?

    • A.

      Untamed Heart

    • B.

      Wag The Dog

    • C.

      Friday

    • D.

      The Pledge

    Correct Answer
    D. The Pledge
  • 26. 

    What film with George Carlin as Eddie Detreville was released in 1991?

    • A.

      She-Devil

    • B.

      The Monster Squad

    • C.

      The Prince Of Tides

    • D.

      I Love You To Death

    Correct Answer
    C. The Prince Of Tides
    Explanation
    The correct answer is "The Prince Of Tides." This film, released in 1991, features George Carlin in the role of Eddie Detreville.

    Rate this question:

  • 27. 

    In what film did Peter Vaughan play Father (Mr. William Stevens)?

    • A.

      Wyatt Earp

    • B.

      Everyone Says I Love You

    • C.

      This Boy's Life

    • D.

      The Remains Of The Day

    Correct Answer
    D. The Remains Of The Day
    Explanation
    Peter Vaughan played the character of Father (Mr. William Stevens) in the film "The Remains Of The Day".

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 19, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Feb 12, 2015
    Quiz Created by
    Cambronbill3
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.