Fictional Geography Adults Trivia

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Cambronbill3
C
Cambronbill3
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 2463 | Total Attempts: 1,087,093
Questions: 15 | Attempts: 254

SettingsSettingsSettings
Fictional Geography Adults Quizzes & Trivia

Trivia fun! Take this quiz on Fictional Geography Adults and share with friends too


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    The soap opera "General Hospital" was set in which one of these fictional cities?

    • A.

      Dade County, FL

    • B.

      Fort Minttor, CA

    • C.

      Port Charles, NY

    • D.

      Orange County, CA

    Correct Answer
    C. Port Charles, NY
  • 2. 

    What is the name of the coffee shop on the show "Friends"?

    • A.

      Cool Beans

    • B.

      Central Park Diner

    • C.

      Central Perk

    • D.

      Starbuck's

    Correct Answer
    C. Central Perk
  • 3. 

    What is the name of the coffee shop featured on the television sitcom "Frasier"?

    • A.

      Cafe Nervosa

    • B.

      The Bronze

    • C.

      Central Perk

    • D.

      Bagel Cafe

    Correct Answer
    A. Cafe Nervosa
  • 4. 

    What is the name of the fictional island in "Jaws" and "Jaws 2"?

    • A.

      Lincoln Island

    • B.

      Koholint Island

    • C.

      Craggy Island

    • D.

      Amity Island

    Correct Answer
    D. Amity Island
  • 5. 

    The Lone Islands are a set of three islands named Felimath, Doorn, and Avra that come from which set of books?

    • A.

      Chronicles of Narnia

    • B.

      Harry Potter

    • C.

      The Lord Of The Rings

    • D.

      Jurassic Park

    Correct Answer
    A. Chronicles of Narnia
  • 6. 

    What is the name of the fictional neighborhood that was featured in the film trilogy "Back to the Future"?

    • A.

      Centerville

    • B.

      Sunnyvale

    • C.

      Walford

    • D.

      Hilldale

    Correct Answer
    D. Hilldale
  • 7. 

    What is the name of the fictional Egyptian city in the horror movie "The Mummy" starring Brendan Fraser?

    • A.

      Malgudi

    • B.

      Barareh

    • C.

      Zerzura

    • D.

      Hamunaptra

    Correct Answer
    D. Hamunaptra
  • 8. 

    Which of these was the setting for the American television sitcom "Green Acres"?

    • A.

      Orange County

    • B.

      Centerville

    • C.

      Capital City

    • D.

      Hooterville

    Correct Answer
    D. Hooterville
  • 9. 

    What is the name of the fictional city in Frank Capra's 1946 cinematic classic "It's a Wonderful Life"?

    • A.

      Carcosa

    • B.

      Haven City

    • C.

      Bedford Falls

    • D.

      Busytown

    Correct Answer
    C. Bedford Falls
  • 10. 

    What is the name of the street that "The Addams Family" lives on?

    • A.

      Satanic Drive

    • B.

      Devil's End

    • C.

      The Last Pass

    • D.

      Cemetery Ridge

    Correct Answer
    D. Cemetery Ridge
  • 11. 

    What is the name of the village in which Jessica Fletcher lives, in the popular television series "Murder, She Wrote"?

    • A.

      Cabotville

    • B.

      Cape Haven

    • C.

      Carson

    • D.

      Cabot Cove

    Correct Answer
    D. Cabot Cove
  • 12. 

    "The Partridge Family" lived in which California city?

    • A.

      Los Angeles

    • B.

      San Antonio

    • C.

      Oakland

    • D.

      San Pueblo

    Correct Answer
    D. San Pueblo
  • 13. 

    What is the name of the floating city in the movie "Star Wars: The Empire Strikes Back"?

    • A.

      Sourgond

    • B.

      Cloud City

    • C.

      City In The Sky

    • D.

      Annapolis

    Correct Answer
    B. Cloud City
  • 14. 

    What is the name of the small Northern English town with a werewolf problem in "An American Werewolf in London"?

    • A.

      Edgeville, England

    • B.

      East Proctor, England

    • C.

      Fernwood, England

    • D.

      Eastwick, England

    Correct Answer
    B. East Proctor, England
  • 15. 

    In J. R. R. Tolkien's "The Lord of the Rings", what is the capital of Rohan?

    • A.

      Haven

    • B.

      El Marrow

    • C.

      Edoras

    • D.

      Genua

    Correct Answer
    C. Edoras

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 20, 2022
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Mar 19, 2015
    Quiz Created by
    Cambronbill3
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.